Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella recibe su coche."

Translation:She receives her car.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Bhuels

su coche can also be: his car

5 years ago

flint72
flint72

"his car" still not accepted, August 2014.

4 years ago

NzubeEkpunobi

I mean, in the context it makes sense that if it begins with "Ella", it would be "her car".

1 year ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Any earthly reason this could not be "She receives your car"?

5 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

it's correct, b/c i am native spanish ,and that's the way we say she receives her car. if you want to say she receives your car instead, then it would be ella recibe tu carro/coche. greetings

5 years ago

dsj330

Do you really say she "receives" her car? That sounds very strange to me.

2 years ago

kc_kennylau
kc_kennylau

Well we're talking about the formal you "usted".

4 years ago

Phil46

Brill stuff helpful guys! Tenses are tricky for me "receives" or "received" etc seem to get reversed confusing.

3 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Thanks BlackHeart01--nice to have your expert input. In this example, if I'm addressing someone formally, would it then be: "Ella recibe el carro de usted"?

5 years ago

katieall77

This could be 'his' car and seems the more likely option.

4 years ago

jeannekohlmann

Su coche can indeed also mean his car

4 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

And it is good, right?

5 years ago

PhilippGutierrez

my friends, why we cannot use "obtain" here? Thank you

3 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

Obtain is 'to get', 'to acquire', 'to come in possession of'. It can be a bit vague on how you got something, but generally implies that 'you made an effort to get something'. Receive on the other hand suggests that 'someone gave something to you', and you did not 'take something' yourself. In other words, obtain suggests you are the instigator of the action, whilst receive suggests someone else instigated the action.

3 years ago

momisha

Wouldnt it be confusing if all of your , her, and his are correct ? In real life i would have to clarify using pronouns xD

3 years ago

thedikker

If this sentence indicates "She" receives "her" car. what would the sentence look like if "she" receives "your" car. Su is always confusing to me in reference to him, her or your.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

In a real-life conversation, "su" wouldn't be confusing because you would get its meaning from the context of the conversation. You may not realise it, but you understand most conversations in your native language by the context of these said conversations. However, if there isn't any context, you can usually make clear what you are saying.

She receives his car - Ella recibe el coche de él (literally "she receives the car of him)

She receives their car - Ella recibe el coche de ellos (or "ellas" if the group just consists of females)

...and so forth...

2 years ago

rasbach1981

Couldn't it also be "She receives her coach?"

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Hurray! "She receives its car" was accepted. I would have reported it if I had dinged on my using that sentence. See? The car in question either belongs to corporation, or an army, or a monster.

1 year ago

1samijim

why is ' she got her car wrong'

1 year ago

Melita2
Melita2

Already answered by Peacock above.

1 year ago

Hoshicute3A.C

Coche????. No lo puede entender en el "voice". Ni savia q coche era car. I did not no

1 year ago

DawnForest1

I mistakenly translated as "She receives your car" and it was marked correct!!

7 months ago

Sequoia697316

Lucky!:O

7 months ago

Sequoia697316

Would it be wrong if i put "she gets her car"?

7 months ago