1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, bye"

"Thanks, bye"

Translation:Bedankt, doei

September 12, 2014

17 Comments


almoglavi

Tnxbye - bedandoei


devinelent

Why not dag instead of doei whats the difference


EmperorPig2

Dag is more formal than doei


hemangchawla

Why not dank je, doei


NicholasDo261675

Vaarwel sounds like farewell


KevinKloos

It is, basically. Vaarwel implies you'll never meet again.


GaelicGirl2

Originally it came from fare well though. Meaning have a good journey. (Goede/behouden vaart)

(Varen means to sail in dutch and Dutch people learning German think fahrrad is an odd word when they first see it. It takes some time to adjust that fahren doesn't just mean sailing in German (you never really get used to it, I can't help to think that when a car "fahrt" the roads are liquid and turned into rivers..)


maddijy

It also accepts "Dank u wel, dag."


Z.BendeguzW

What does welterusten means?


KevinKloos

Welterusten is said before going to bed. Something like goodnight or sleep tight.


Erik538983

doei is dialect


GaelicGirl2

It isn't it is in woordenlijst.org and used all over the country. It is standard dutch.

Moi on the other hand is dialect and houdoe and several others.


cedrique15

Dag en doei usually mean the same thing


v-marc

Doei zou tot ziens moeten zijn


DanielCara296972

I feel like dag is used in the beginning of a sentence while doei is used later on, can someone correct me if I'm wrong? Cheers


GaelicGirl2

Dag is rarely used as a greeting (and if it is then more like a goodday).

Dag doeg and doei are all bye from most to least formal.


boavidaaa

why didn't it accept "dank, doei"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.