"Well, then, here we go."

Translation:Bem, então, aqui vamos nós.

June 2, 2013

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Would 'pois bem' not work in place of 'bem então'?

    September 11, 2013

Paulenrique
    Mod

    Yes, a bit rare though...

    September 11, 2013

sheets

    would "aqui nós vamos" also be acceptable?

    June 2, 2013

Paulenrique
    Mod

    That is a literal translation. Take "here we go" as an expression that turned into Portuguese means "aqui vamos nós". Thats the way we say it ;)

    June 2, 2013

AndresZumaran

    Oh, I see it :D

    September 16, 2013

gearforce

    Is it true in real life you shorten it to vamonós ?

    July 2, 2014

Dr.Fandey

    So if I say vamos aqui /aqui vamos (without nós) it means just "let's go here"?

    June 30, 2014

mn3mGAVE

    What's wrong with "bem, entao, ai vamos nos" ?

    May 20, 2018

Paulenrique
    Mod

    "Aqui vamos nós" is more common than "aí vamos nós", but people will understand you if you use the latter. =)

    May 21, 2018

mn3mGAVE

    Ok, thanks for this usage cue.

    May 23, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.