1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Well, then, here we go."

"Well, then, here we go."

Translation:Bem, então, aqui vamos nós.

June 2, 2013

13 Comments


sheets

would "aqui nós vamos" also be acceptable?


Paulenrique

That is a literal translation. Take "here we go" as an expression that turned into Portuguese means "aqui vamos nós". Thats the way we say it ;)


gearforce

Is it true in real life you shorten it to vamonós ?


[deactivated user]

    Would 'pois bem' not work in place of 'bem então'?


Paulenrique

    Yes, a bit rare though...


mn3mGAVE

    What's wrong with "bem, entao, ai vamos nos" ?


Paulenrique

    "Aqui vamos nós" is more common than "aí vamos nós", but people will understand you if you use the latter. =)


mn3mGAVE

    Ok, thanks for this usage cue.


Dr.Fandey

    So if I say vamos aqui /aqui vamos (without nós) it means just "let's go here"?


bradsytone

    "Bem, então, aqui vai a gente" is what I tried but it was rejected. Is this expression only used with "nós"?


Paulenrique

    Yes, it is always "aqui vamos nós".


bradsytone

    Thank you Mr Helpful!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.