Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are also doctors."

Translation:I er også doktorer.

4 years ago

5 Comments


bronshojbob

Isn't "læger" more common?

4 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

Maybe it's talking about people who have a degree, since not every doctor is a medical doctor (at least in Italy, the title goes to every master graduate...and there is some confusion with PhDs actually)

3 years ago

marmitelove

Why is "du" not accepted as a translation for "you" in this case?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because one person can't be several doctors at the same time (Like "I am also doctors" wouldn't work, but "We are also doctors" would in English)

3 years ago

marmitelove

Thanks! I'd forgotten "I" means the plural you. I kept thinking it meant the polite respectful way of saying "you". Like "usted" instead of "tu" in Spanish. My mistake.

3 years ago