1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are also doctors."

"You are also doctors."

Translation:I er også doktorer.

September 12, 2014

5 Comments


rachelvantonder

Why is "du" not accepted as a translation for "you" in this case?


Xneb
Mod

    Because one person can't be several doctors at the same time (Like "I am also doctors" wouldn't work, but "We are also doctors" would in English)


rachelvantonder

    Thanks! I'd forgotten "I" means the plural you. I kept thinking it meant the polite respectful way of saying "you". Like "usted" instead of "tu" in Spanish. My mistake.


bronshojbob

    Isn't "læger" more common?


tobyponz

    Maybe it's talking about people who have a degree, since not every doctor is a medical doctor (at least in Italy, the title goes to every master graduate...and there is some confusion with PhDs actually)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started