1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are also doctors."

"You are also doctors."

Translation:I er også doktorer.

September 12, 2014

6 Comments


rachelvantonder

Why is "du" not accepted as a translation for "you" in this case?


Xneb
Mod

Because one person can't be several doctors at the same time (Like "I am also doctors" wouldn't work, but "We are also doctors" would in English)


rachelvantonder

Thanks! I'd forgotten "I" means the plural you. I kept thinking it meant the polite respectful way of saying "you". Like "usted" instead of "tu" in Spanish. My mistake.


bronshojbob

Isn't "læger" more common?


tobyponz

Maybe it's talking about people who have a degree, since not every doctor is a medical doctor (at least in Italy, the title goes to every master graduate...and there is some confusion with PhDs actually)


DoroteaBrajkovic

Could "I er doktorer også" work?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started