1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Soicind."

"Soicind."

Translation:Second.

September 12, 2014

8 Comments


Fe2h2o

Is this the ordinal number as well as the time division (as it is in english)?


Cait48

That's a good question! The ordinal number is dara, and it goes before the noun, just as in English. Here's an example that I think is useful: "gach dara lá," which means "every second day" or "every other day"


chobbit

And of course "gach dara soicind" ~ "every second second" / "every other second" :P


galaxyrocker

No. It's just the time unit.


grainemhaol

Can anyone explain the very different pronunciation of 'oi' in 'coici(fada)s' & 'soicind' please? Thanks in advance


SatharnPHL

I'm pretty sure that the pronunciation came before the spelling, so the real question is how did coicís come to be spelled coicís, and how did soicind come to be spelled soicind?

There is a lot of variation in the pronunciation of oi, both within the dialects, and between them - cois, (coileán](https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/coileán), coill, coimeád


BohanThomas

I heard "second" Therefore I wrote "second" and was told I wrote in English rather than in Irish. It did not say it was Irish (though one could presume!).


Grandtricia

I am hearing t at the end? Is it correct?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.