Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soicind."

Translation:Second.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Is this the ordinal number as well as the time division (as it is in english)?

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

That's a good question! The ordinal number is dara, and it goes before the noun, just as in English. Here's an example that I think is useful: "gach dara lá," which means "every second day" or "every other day"

3 years ago

chobbit
chobbit

And of course "gach dara soicind" ~ "every second second" / "every other second" :P

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

It sounds better in English.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. It's just the time unit.

4 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

I am hearing t at the end? Is it correct?

9 months ago

paquititismo
paquititismo

Anybody else hear an F being pronounced instead of an S for soicind

1 year ago