"Soicind."

Translation:Second.

September 12, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Fe2h2o

Is this the ordinal number as well as the time division (as it is in english)?

September 12, 2014

Cait48

That's a good question! The ordinal number is dara, and it goes before the noun, just as in English. Here's an example that I think is useful: "gach dara lá," which means "every second day" or "every other day"

November 28, 2014

chobbit

And of course "gach dara soicind" ~ "every second second" / "every other second" :P

July 3, 2015

Eikoopmit

It sounds better in English.

October 7, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. It's just the time unit.

September 12, 2014

Grandtricia

I am hearing t at the end? Is it correct?

January 21, 2018

BohanThomas

I heard "second" Therefore I wrote "second" and was told I wrote in English rather than in Irish. It did not say it was Irish (though one could presume!).

January 19, 2019

JohanaSchw

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/second The pronunciations from this source sound homophonic with english

February 5, 2019

grainemhaol

Can anyone explain the very different pronunciation of 'oi' in 'coici(fada)s' & 'soicind' please? Thanks in advance

August 8, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm pretty sure that the pronunciation came before the spelling, so the real question is how did coicís come to be spelled coicís, and how did soicind come to be spelled soicind?

There is a lot of variation in the pronunciation of oi, both within the dialects, and between them - cois, (coileán](https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/coileán), coill, coimeád

August 9, 2019

paquititismo

Anybody else hear an F being pronounced instead of an S for soicind

July 15, 2017

FaySantillo

This is wrong it's either a dó or a dá

November 30, 2017

Cait48

Sorry, what question were you answering? This question just asks you to translate "soicind," which means "second."

November 30, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.