"Tá cóta gorm uaithi."

Translation:She wants a blue coat.

September 12, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CatMcCat

Which part of this suggests the want (or need)? It can only be "Tá [..] uaithi", but I'm not understanding how something that seems to mean "is from her" becomes need or want. A previous sentence was "Teastaíonn bricfeasta uainn" (We need breakfast / Breakfast is needed by us), so I can see that the "need" part comes from "teastaíonn". Is there a literal way of getting want/need from "Tá [..] uaithi" or is it just something that is idiomatic and/or needs to be memorized? Could it possibly mean anything else for example?


ataltane

Tá ... uaithi does indeed mean "she wants ...", as does teastaíonn ... uaithi. If you're on mobile and haven't read the tips & notes, I suggest you read them once for each unit on a computer. They cover this topic (and many others) and I think they're essential for the Duolingo Irish course.


Jon_the_Druid

Why haven't they included the notes on the app like the other languages have?


vkigus

Wouldn't "She needs a blue coat." also work?


alexinIreland

Indeed it would :) Added now! Thanks :D


scilling

Has the tá … uaim vs. teastaíonn … uaim distinction which Lancet posted about in this discussion since been reconsidered?


bbrunetiere

By the by, someone wrote in the 'Colours' section that 'gorm' can be used in much broader contexts, e.g. to refer to black people. And here, could it also mean any sort of dark-coloured coat?


teresa599811

How do I gain access to the 'tips and notes' ?


TheAlbinoRaven

If using a mobile device, you may have to login to Duolingo using your browser instead of the app to access the "tips and notes" section.


19O492554

On the website when you select a skill, there's a lightbulb icon. Click on it to see the Tips & Notes for that skill


Tadhg-Monabot

Can this also be 'a blue coat is from her'? GRMA


[deactivated user]

    Why not "the blue coat"? Anything in the hints suggested it was "a" in fact it didnt showed me any article to be used. How would i know if is "the" or "a"?


19O492554

    Irish doesn't use indefinite articles. English only uses an indefinite article for singular nouns - it doesn't have an indefinite article for plurals.

    The singular definite article in Irish is an (an cóta - "the coat), and the plural definite article is na (na cótaí* - "the coats").

    You use "a" in this translation because English needs an indefinite article in this example, even though Irish doesn't.

    (Articles get slightly more complicated in the Genitive case, later in the course).


SovietKitten

    This means "She has a blue coat." Yet Duolingo somehow puts "Wants" in there


Knocksedan

    Tá cóta gorm aici. - "She has a blue coat"
    Tá cóta gorm uaithi. - "She wants/needs a blue coat"


eamonn1944

    Tá cóta gorm uaithi.... She has a blue coat on.


Knocksedan

    Tá cóta gorm uaithi. - "She wants/needs a blue coat"
    Tá cóta gorm uirthi. - "She has a blue coat on"

    Ní hionann iad uaithi" agus "uirthi.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.