Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see it is not green."

Translation:Veo que no es verde.

5 years ago

121 Comments


JohnnyMurf

I put ''Veo no es verde'' and was incorrect. How?

5 years ago

TommyWeglarz

Correct English translates to this: "I see THAT it is not green." Most people today do not use proper grammar, and that is why "I see it isn't green" may seem acceptable, even though it is a sentence fragment.

4 years ago

Nomadicjoe

That may be the case. However, we were asked to translate what was written not the proper English translation of what was written.

4 years ago

ellen.rbj

I agree. I am not using Duolingo to learn formal Spanish. The distinction described above is too fine for this activity, in my opinion.

4 years ago

BonaFidee

It's not "formal" Spanish. It's simply correct Spanish. Without using "that" it would be akin to speaking broken English. You can often write modern English omitting the conjunction "that" , but you can't in Spanish.

4 years ago

David174705

They are teaching it to you, by letting you get it wrong. I don't mind this, after I get it wrong three or four times in a row I start to remember, which is true learning I think. It isn't as if you lost a prize or something by encountering it this way.

3 years ago

MichaelBylehn

I received the English version to trsnalsate into Spanish and they don't put "that" either. Pretty inconsistent.

3 years ago

beingjennifer

Then they should have written it that way or given us that understanding before we started.

3 years ago

JoelFoy1

Well that's wrong for them to put such a translation without teaching it first in my opinion.

3 years ago

zabiakfero

the english here is american and the spanish is mexican

2 years ago

SanPod2001

Agreed. But they should at least mention the rules first!

2 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

Think of how you learned as a child. Did anyone teach you all the rules? No; they just kept talking to you and sometimes correcting you.

2 years ago

DannyMcClendon

If we were to translate what is actually written, " I see it is not green" doesn't literally translate to "Veo que no es verde".

"Veo que no es verde" literally translates to "I see THAT it's(it is) not green". "que" means that in this case. The only reason "Veo que no es verde" is accepted here is because there's no other way to correctly translate it into proper Spanish. If we were to break " I see it is not green" down and translate it word for word it wouldn't make a proper spanish sentence.

Literal translation ---> "I see it is not green" = "Veo no es green" = poor grammar.

You need "que" which means "That" in this situation..

2 years ago

coolcats4

agreed

3 years ago

faithforce

If the sentence to translate was written thus, I'd agree with you, but since we were asked to translate "I see it is not green", then "yo veo no es verde" should have been correct. There are other instances we translate it without the "that" inserted. Why all the sudden is it inserted here?

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

The 'that' is optional in English. The 'que' is not optional in Spanish. I was told it sounds odd without the 'que.' In more complicated sentences, dropping the 'que' can make the sentence incomprehensible. "I see it is not green" and "I see that it is not green" are both correct in English. "Yo veo no es verde" will never be correct.

4 years ago

ParadoxPhD
ParadoxPhD

Bottom line is that it should be fixed, or at least noted somehow. It's rather confusing without knowing this.

3 years ago

MienxzyAttack

Thank you. That helps more than debatin

3 years ago

David174705

I agree that we must learn to use the "que." In one translation I did (with a phone ap) just leaving off an accent mark totally changed the translation of a four word phrase, No hay de que vs No hay de qué. The first translated as "That no" and the second, "Not at all."

3 years ago

SanPod2001

Which app David?

2 years ago

SanPod2001

Honestly...as a learner, why not?

2 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Dropping the "que" in spanish makes a sentence sound like gibberish. People just won't understand what you're trying to say.

2 years ago

PocoJon
PocoJon

porque... this is a lesson on conjunctions :-)

3 years ago

Flannery65
Flannery65

I think it is debatable whether or not it is a sentence fragment. I favour the descriptionist view of English grammar and I believe "I see it is not green" is a complete sentence in everyday parlance that translates this sentence.

4 years ago

glazewg

You think THAT it is debatable! ( :) ha, ha) ... and apparently it is! In my opinion, the use of the word "that" is way overused in English and even some of the commenting "experts" here have no clue.

3 years ago

kp565

"I see it is not green" is not a sentence fragment. It has a subject (I) and a verb (see) that agrees with the subject. The sentence also has an object (it).

4 years ago

DelusionalDarcy

If the sentence is supposed to be in proper English, then it should have said "I see that it is not green. However, Duolingo omitted 'That', so how is a person learning to speak a language supposed to know that 'Que' is needed?

3 years ago

PlutoH

That should only be used in English when describing an object so this use would be incorrect. An easy way to decide whether a sentence really needs 'that' in it try the sentence without 'that' and see if it still seems natural.

You can use it to say something like 'that chair over there' or 'I need that makeup container'. 'I see it isn't green' though works perfectly well without 'that' meaning 'that' put in this sentence is completely incorrect at best and totally unnecessary at worst

2 years ago

picklsmasterson

I see; it is not green. not a fragment :p

2 years ago

allysiacara

I said 'veo que no es verde' but I got it wrong

2 years ago

Mjcm94

Why does the 'no' come before the es?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Because when you are negating the verb, it is a rule in Spanish that "no" has to come before the verb.

3 years ago

KieranDugg

Because in English, we can use "reduced relative clauses" which means that you can make a relative clause without any word linking the clause to the main sentence. For example: "I see it is not green" has the same meaning as "I see that it is not green". The only difference is that the second one uses a normal relative clause. And this is perfectly acceptable in English. But in Spanish, you aren't allowed to use reduced relative clauses, only relative clauses. So only "Veo que no es verde" would be accepted. You can read more about relative clauses if you'd like on Wikipedia.

3 years ago

duolingoekh

Thats exactly what i put:)

4 years ago

jakkafang

I missed it the first time two

4 years ago

Mr.Threepercent

Yeah the same here :/

3 years ago

SierraC312

that was my answer too

3 years ago

AdelaDrew

what is the difference of "veo que no es verde" and "veo no es verde"? i don't completely understand why the first is correct opposed to the second one.

5 years ago

BonaFidee

You can often write modern English omitting the conjunction "that" , but you can't in Spanish. I do think Duolingo is being sneaky here though. If they really wanted "que" then "that" should have been in the English sentence too.

4 years ago

roseblake

Duo should put the question in correct English in that case, ie: I see THAT it is not green

4 years ago

gringakate

That is a good suggestion the problem is we don't use "that" as such anymore. It is better to know the rule in Spanish by getting it wrong and remembering because of that, than to have the English not be correct. Unless you are questioning the use of el before words like domingo which is the same situation. We don't say the Sunday but we have to learn the rule of Spanish to be correct.

4 years ago

Landon77
Landon77

Yes, I will remember it longer having gotten it wrong. I'm learning English too, apparently!

4 years ago

Cella0

Lost a star for translating to "Veo no es verde". If they want us to translate it as "Veo que no es verde" they should write the english version as "I see THAT it is not green". Without the "that" there no "que" :)

4 years ago

mollyhowell

I want my heart back!!

4 years ago

SiDLee
SiDLee

yes, I am a little stumped on this one also. que = "that" in this case, implied or spoken....? hmph I also answered Yo veo no es verde

4 years ago

frycow

Can I use "Veo lo no es verde" here? I don't understand why "que" fits.

5 years ago

acspecht
acspecht

This sentence in English more completely means "I see that it is not green". While it's often permissible to omit the conjunction "that" in English, it's considered a grammatical error to do so in Spanish, so it's always necessary to use "que" in these cases.

5 years ago

susan.veli

We were taught this when????

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Now. :)

4 years ago

glazewg

Thank you aspecht. Your reply makes more sense than all the previous comments.

4 years ago

Karen_W

Thank you...very helpful.

4 years ago

zcggcz2

I understand that "que" is preferred in the sentence, but is it absolutely necessary. Would it still be correct just to say "veo no es verde"

4 years ago

BonaFidee

I think "that" is required in Spanish but it's omissible in modern English.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Duolingo should start putting the word "that" into the English sentences, so that we can get used to using the conjunction in Spanish. It would help us to learn and remember correct Spanish sentence structure!

4 years ago

NadiaTahiri

wouldn't "it" be a direct object? wouldn't you use "lo"??

4 years ago

TamaraKY

Yes I got it wrong too because I did not use que

4 years ago

JimC4122

Dl, you should use proper syntax in your lessons no matter which language you use. This is especially true if your goal is to teach and encourage the use of proper syntax while teaching people new languages. Slang and coloquial expressions should be excluded from the learning experience and left to the student to learn after they understand the correct rules to use.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I agree that "that" in that sentence is correct grammar. However, my English professors in college didn't seem to like all the "that" words that the students used to make their papers that much longer!

4 years ago

BobSmith11483

My feeling is that if authors wanted to include that in the translation they should have included it in the question. To infer such a thing at this level I think is a bit unfair.

4 years ago

CCraig13

Why is there a que in there? Que is "what" and there is no "what" in that sentence!

3 years ago

Talulah

Qué is what, Que is that. Just like Sí is yes and Si is if. Por qué is why and porque is because. Comó and como, papá and papa, bebe and bebé.

Accents are very important to learn as early as possible :)

3 years ago

TirzahAlex

So typical situation, you tell a kid to do something. They answer, por qué? You are frustrated and answer porque! Speaking wise, how do you tell the difference? Like i have a difficult time hearing the difference. If you were an outside observer, is there some sudle sound que that tells you one is why and the others because?

3 years ago

Talulah

Porque has even emphasis, because there are no accent marks. Por qué has emphasis put on the é. So "Why?" is "Por quÉ" where "because" is just an even "porque".

Similar to papa and papá.

3 years ago

jbarlass

@johnnymurf i did the same? not sure why that couldn't be right

4 years ago

cierrasuic

Thomas: Miro = look veo = see Two different verbs. You wouldnt say "i look it is not green", right? 'Mirar' in my experiences is used mostly as an attention grabber; look at this, look at that, etc.

4 years ago

ShantelleS

Why is it que?

4 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

Que = that.

FYI, you could omit it in English sentence, but not in Spanish.

3 years ago

jopu

Agreed, if they wanted us to translate the word "That" then it should have been included in the English sentence and not just assumed to be known.

4 years ago

faithforce

The "that" seems redundent. It appears completely unnecessary. And If it needed to be included in the translation, then the word "that" should have been included. We should have been asked to translate, "I see that it is not green".

4 years ago

LeoMurphy5

So I am supposed to translate what they should have said rather than what they did say. It is a little difficult when some of sentences make so much sense such as the fish drinks milk. Really? Bebes demasiada vino o cerveza.

4 years ago

padittle80

They should add "that" to the darn sentence then. How do you teach something without explanations if why right and wrong to base your choices. This is getting frustrating.

3 years ago

Talulah

This is why you should never use one source for your education. Use SpanishDict, you LiveMocha, use Reverso, use Reddit, don't expect any single source to teach you everything you need to know.

3 years ago

portmoney1984

A lot of foreigners (like me) try to learn Spanish with the english version. Without "that" it is quite confusing.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Whether "que" is a relative pronoun or a subordinating conjuction, whether it is required in Spanish or English, and whether DL should have included "that" in the English version, are all beside the point in my opinion. I think the point here is that we HAVE NOT LEARNED anything about using "que" up to this point (as opposed to "qué") and this sentence is totally unfair! I'll bet no one got it right!

What DL needs is to somehow add grammar notes or alerts or something of the sort that would help us learn the underlying structure of the language. If they would just improve the "Tips" section, that would go a long way toward helping the student understand what is going on.

UPDATE: After rereading this discussion, I started wondering... What if Duo HAD included "that" in the English version? I would have put in a "que" and gone on my way, never realizing the fact that where "that" is often optional in English, it is required in Spanish!

3 years ago

ThomasLehm1

Is "miro" wrong to use instead of "veo"?

4 years ago

BonaFidee

miro = I look. Veo = I see. Busco = I search.

All kinda the same but subtly different in usage.

4 years ago

wtfschmuck

So I put "Veo que es no verde." It told me that it should have "no" in front of "es". I'm curious as to why it's ordered that way, or if it's just the way it is.

4 years ago

BonaFidee

"no" always comes before the thing you are talking about. Its just the way Spanish grammar works.

Examples:

tengo - I have & no tengo - I dont have

me gusta - I like & no me gusta - I dont like

4 years ago

ChrisFowle1

I don't think DL would give an improper English sentence to translate into a proper Spanish sentence, I think the reasoning of the word "that" being permissible to omit in English and not in Spanish is more a valid point and I will accept it.

4 years ago

IcyAceMan

I wrote "veo no es verde" why is it wrong

4 years ago

vicki.kura

They want you to use "que" in the sentence. "Que" translate to "that" in English in this sentence. I know, they did not put "that" in the English sentence. Please see the other comments for the discussions about this.

4 years ago

noratoaj

Does a "trick" exist for those learning spanish when to use "que" after a verb? I have gotten several things in correct not just on here. I have seen it in written form many times as well. For example, Yo conozco que....

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I've had a few Spanish teachers tell me that whenever 'that' can be in an English sentence (whether or not it is in the sentence) the Spanish equivalent should have 'que.'

http://spanish.about.com/od/partsofspeech/a/that.htm This is a good resource to read, but you can just skip to: '"That" as a conjunction' to get to the relevant parts for your question. In English, we can omit the subordinating conjunction "that," and in Spanish 'que' is never omitted.

4 years ago

faithforce

They just need to get rid of this sentence altogether.

4 years ago

sk-messi3010
sk-messi3010

What does 'que' mean

4 years ago

vicki.kura

que = that

4 years ago

runninbear

I believe that, had there been a comma after Veo, no es verde than it would be - I see it is not green - but since there was no comma inserted, it then becomes - I see that it is not green... makes more sense with a comma no?

4 years ago

Talulah

I take this as a part of a larger conversation. For example: Someone asks you to tend to their pool while they are out of town for the week, they come back and you have done a very good job. They would say "I see it is not green.(from algae)"

The comma makes it subtly different. For example: Someone is bird watching and hears the call of a green sandpiper, they look to see it and say "I see, it is not green." because a green sandpiper is actually gray and white lol I take this one to be more of a thoughtful statement. "I see (pause) It is not green."

4 years ago

runninbear

Should be Veo, no es verde with a comma it makes a whole difference no?

4 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

yo veo no es verde, what's wrong with this sentence?

3 years ago

vicki.kura

In English we skip the word "that", in Spanish they don't. So you need to think of the English sentence being "I see that it is not green". Not an easy thing to remember. You will find this in a few sentences on duolingo.

3 years ago

camomma9552

I just made the same mistake.

3 years ago

Manojna00

Would "Veo que es no verde" be correct?

3 years ago

jelani011

How in the world veo no es verde is incorrect !!!

3 years ago

axolotl27

where does que come from?

3 years ago

Talulah

This is exactly the issue a lot of people are having. Many have gotten it wrong by saying "I see that it is not green." which is also what I responded with. Apparently it's incorrect, but I don't understand why... it's a proper English sentence shrug

3 years ago

axolotl27

thanks

3 years ago

Emskipooo

Veo que no esta verde?????...... Es(ta) I'm stuggling to remember when to use which - does anyone have any tips?

Gracias.

3 years ago

itsallgood9211

Ser is used with caracteristics, meaning that this something is always not green because it's blue or whatever. Estar with verde means ripe instead of green - it's just one of those things!

3 years ago

HoosierJim

Span!shD!ct, which is my "go to" online resource, translates "I see it is not green" to "Veo que no es verde". That ends the discussion for me. If 2 sources say "que" is necessary, then I will use "que".

3 years ago

Heffersnork

shouldn't it be es and not esta?

3 years ago

jpmg82

Help me please why not is it is = eso aquello and is it= que

3 years ago

eflat1

Why is it not Yo veo eso no es verde?

3 years ago

anthonyhill780

I put veo no esta verde and it was wrong. Why do i need que?

3 years ago

DevinPenny

"No es verde." Is a complete idea. "Lo veo" is a complete idea and the two of them more acuratly portray whst was asked for. Either "lo veo no es verde" should be accepted OR the phrase should include the word "that".

3 years ago

LewisJones13

I forgot the word for "see" and wrote "something" instead, but got it right??? Something is not right here

3 years ago

itsallgood9211

Well I put "Ya veo que no es verde" and it said I was wrong for saying "ya" instead of "yo." I am well aware of how to conjugate, but ya seemed more fitting to the situation..

3 years ago

Pont...JamesPont

Yo veo esto es no verde. Why not?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Hi Pont. The "no" always comes before the verb. It's a rule in Spanish.

3 years ago

JaredStroh

...i started to put 'que' but then stopped because 'that' was not in the sentence...

3 years ago

cathystarr

is "que" in there?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Hi cathystar. I don't want to discourage you from asking questions, but this question has already been answered over and over again. Please read the discussion before you post.

3 years ago

axolotl27

shouldnt it be yo veo?

3 years ago

KieranDugg

Since the verb already changes based on who's talking. Ver -> veo we don't need to include the pronoun 'yo'. However, including it wouldn't make you wrong

3 years ago

Sophie448441

I DO NOT GET IT !!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

quesha07

Why its not yo vea..?

2 years ago

MatheuRoux

Why qué?

2 years ago

BoRouck

This never picks up what I say -.-

2 years ago

AmberHaley2

I put "Yo veo no es verde"

2 years ago

aeiou03

i guess some people are just color blind

2 years ago

Magnurs

I have been away from Duo for several days, and I found that Duo became smarter

2 years ago