1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het koninkje zwemt in het zw…

"Het koninkje zwemt in het zwembad."

Translation:The king is swimming in the pool.

September 12, 2014

11 Comments


apgdl

Koninkje Joffrey was een slechte man.


NirRL

you should have more +1's


AntonRusland

It is super nice that it's not "zwembadje" :D


HenryT1993

is koninkje the word for prince? (little king). And if not, what king wants to be referred to by a diminutive!


Kai_E.

No, it doesn't mean prince, it is indeed more like "little king". Some kings were crowned at a very young age, such as Edward VI of England when he was 9 years old.


HenryT1993

Makes sense! Thanks


GeniusJack

Could it also mean little king in the sense of having a small kingdom?


Susande

Yes, it can mean little in any sense (since there is no context). It can also be used in a demeaning way, like: this is not a proper king.


beloeng

Could we also say "de kleine koning"? :)


TokoStrongShell

If I were a rival king in the middle ages, would I use "koninkje" to demean an boy king?

For example, let's say I meet this fellow at a meeting before a battle. This boy king has called for peace, but I'm not interested in peace. I want to conquer his lands and make him my one of my many subjects. Would refering to him as "koninkje" help me start a war? This is going to be immediately relevant in my day to day life, and so I must know!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Trouble is that it can also be used by people as an endearment, so the sound of your voice would be our only clue. You can make anything sound bad. An enemy using an endearment sounds bad to me.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.