Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het koninkje zwemt in het zwembad."

Translation:The king is swimming in the pool.

3 years ago

14 Comments


slavonic777

oh, I just confused little king with rabbit!

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Me too, oops!

2 years ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

I caught myself just in time before pressing Enter.

1 year ago

apgdl
apgdl

Koninkje Joffrey was een slechte man.

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

you should have more +1's

2 years ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

It is super nice that it's not "zwembadje" :D

3 years ago

HenryT1993

is koninkje the word for prince? (little king). And if not, what king wants to be referred to by a diminutive!

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

No, it doesn't mean prince, it is indeed more like "little king". Some kings were crowned at a very young age, such as Edward VI of England when he was 9 years old.

3 years ago

HenryT1993

Makes sense! Thanks

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Could it also mean little king in the sense of having a small kingdom?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, it can mean little in any sense (since there is no context). It can also be used in a demeaning way, like: this is not a proper king.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could we also say "de kleine koning"? :)

2 years ago

TokoStrongShell

If I were a rival king in the middle ages, would I use "koninkje" to demean an boy king?

For example, let's say I meet this fellow at a meeting before a battle. This boy king has called for peace, but I'm not interested in peace. I want to conquer his lands and make him my one of my many subjects. Would refering to him as "koninkje" help me start a war? This is going to be immediately relevant in my day to day life, and so I must know!

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Trouble is that it can also be used by people as an endearment, so the sound of your voice would be our only clue. You can make anything sound bad. An enemy using an endearment sounds bad to me.

1 year ago