1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kigger på de dyr som bor …

"Vi kigger de dyr som bor i Danmark."

Translation:We are looking at the animals that live in Denmark.

September 12, 2014

19 Comments


donutdoni

Why do you say de dyr instead of something like dyrene?


lariwestside

I think it's just an irregular noun. My Swedish professor tricked us once by putting "djurerne" (pretty much the Swedish version of "dyrene") on an assignment and then explained that it was something only kids would say when they are still learning the language. Kind of how an English-speaking child might say "mooses" until learning that the plural is just "moose".


KFuzsina

Dyrene is in the dictionary so it is not irregular. Why is de dyr in the sentence? Maybe because the second half of the sentence is similar to an adjective?


amanadiel

I just translated this using dyrene in the previous question, so this has me confused as well.


WernerRetief

Can dyr be both singular and plural like mus?


lariwestside

Yes, dyr is singular and plural.


Johnnyquansw

Hmm, I got it wrong as "We look at the animal that lives in Denmark"... is it due to plurality of "dyr"??


Lucia990165

In Danish the "de" is showing the plural in this case. It can mean the (article) or those (demonstrative pronoun), as shown in the hints


SamCached

Should "we are looking at those animals that live in denmark" be correct?


desBiensche

I am also confused. Why is there the "de"?


tu.8zPhL5e4HyPDb

I find it really strange that " de dyr" gets translated into "the animals" in English. I would have rather expected it to be translated into "those animals" as some of you mentioned...I'm quite puzzled by this case....If somebody has a convincing explanation for that, I would be very happy to hear it. Thanks!


Lucia990165

Accoring to the hints, we can use both. "de" means 'the' or 'those' (plural)


tu.8zPhL5e4HyPDb

Thank you. But, according to my understanding, "de" is only translated into "the" when it is followed by an adjective, like for example, "de røde æbler". In this case, it's clear that "de" has to be translated into "the". However, I understood from the lesson that "de" means "those" when there's no adjective before the noun. In other sentences similar to this one here, we're given no other choice than to translate "de" into "those". So, I would tend to think that there's a mistake here.


Lucia990165

Hi, Carole. I have found in Google translator that we can say both 'de røde æbler' meaning "the red apples" or "those red apples". The same way, we could translate "Vi kigger på de dyr som bor i Danmark" as We are looking at those animals that live in Denmark". I have tried both with our exercise and Duo has accepted it.


tu.8zPhL5e4HyPDb

Really? I have to check that for myself. Thanks for sharing!


AntonioMas109295

What's the difference between "We are looking at the animals that live in Denmark." and my answer "We are looking at the animals living in Denmark."?


MerleVande6

I do find we who are studying Danish, i.e. not born speakers, are being tripped up every now and then! If 'de dyr' is plural, why have 'dyrene' in 'Han redder ham fra dyrene'? Just asking and willing to learn! Merle


efe.geek

Is ''Vi kigger på dyrene som bor i Danmark." gramatically correct?

If so, what does it mean?

Also, how does it differ from ''Vi kigger på de dyr som bor i Danmark." in terms of meaning?


NZydGiaV

Can "de dyr" not also mean "those animal"s?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.