"The elephant eats the oranges."

Translation:Elefanten spiser appelsinerne.

4 years ago

6 Comments


irenedml

Why appelsinerne instead of appelsinene? Why are there plurals with r and without r?

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Can man use "æder" instead of "spiser" in this sentence?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

You definitely can. "Æder" and "spiser" are essentially synonymous, but there is a very important distinction in that "spiser" is just "eats/eating", while "æder" is a very crude word. It's eating in a greedy or disgusting manner, e.g. unrestrained consuming of large amounts of food.

3 years ago

Stormhjerte

Sounds like me whenever some form of pasta is involved.

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Tak så meget!

3 years ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

Oh reeeeeally

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.