1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The elephant eats the orange…

"The elephant eats the oranges."

Translation:Elefanten spiser appelsinerne.

September 12, 2014

5 Comments


irenedml

Why appelsinerne instead of appelsinene? Why are there plurals with r and without r?


NattKullav1

Can man use "æder" instead of "spiser" in this sentence?


jackinaboxx

You definitely can. "Æder" and "spiser" are essentially synonymous, but there is a very important distinction in that "spiser" is just "eats/eating", while "æder" is a very crude word. It's eating in a greedy or disgusting manner, e.g. unrestrained consuming of large amounts of food.


Stormhjerte

Sounds like me whenever some form of pasta is involved.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.