"Han troede ikke på kvinden."

Translation:He did not believe the woman.

4 years ago

4 Comments


londoncallling

How do you say 'believe in' as in 'he didn't believe in ghosts'?

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

Can't "Han troede ikke på kvinden" also mean "He didn't think of the woman", since, as far as I recall, 'at tænke på' can also mean 'to think of'? Or did I just misremember?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If it is talking about a thought of the woman, it would be "Han tænkte ikke på kvinden".
The after troede turns the meaning from "think" to "believe" in this case (as "at tro" on its can't have a direct object)

4 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

Oh, okay, thanks!

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.