1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han troede ikke på kvinden."

"Han troede ikke kvinden."

Translation:He did not believe the woman.

September 12, 2014

4 Comments


londoncallling

How do you say 'believe in' as in 'he didn't believe in ghosts'?


sumuenkeli

Can't "Han troede ikke på kvinden" also mean "He didn't think of the woman", since, as far as I recall, 'at tænke på' can also mean 'to think of'? Or did I just misremember?


Xneb
Mod

If it is talking about a thought of the woman, it would be "Han tænkte ikke på kvinden".
The after troede turns the meaning from "think" to "believe" in this case (as "at tro" on its can't have a direct object)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.