1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Póilíní atá ionaibh."

"Póilíní atá ionaibh."

Translation:You are police officers.

September 12, 2014

20 Comments


liamh3

Gotta stick that "ye are" in there as an acceptable response.


skeletonejack

Even now, I still come across sentences that do not accept "ye" as a valid answer. Even though it's not commonly used anymore, "ye" is the easiest way for me to distinguish between singular and plural "you."


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a translation into English - there isn't any need to distinguish between singular and plural "you" in English.


skeletonejack

No, though making the differentiation is useful (for me) when learning a language which does have a difference between the two.


stmonkeydoom

Or y'all, which it will accept as well


torowan

In historical English of course both You and Ye were plural, Thou and Thee were the corresponding singular forms. Languages evolve curiously. I wouldn't be surprised to have a single word for first person soon, given how often I and Me are mixed up.


AilbeMille

Ye is used frequently in Ireland particularly in Munster.


Gerardd88

How should I pronounce it? What's the first vowel? Is it /on̻ˠəvʲ/? What for is there that i in the beginning?


Mungome

Could somebody please explain why this sentence has different word order? Not the familiar and safe VSO?


scilling

I’ll try — please forgive my wall of text, and I hope that someone will correct the mistakes I make. There are two usual VSO ways of saying “You are police.”; one uses is, e.g. Is póilíní sibh., and the other uses , e.g. Tá sibh in bhur bpóilíní. (literally “You are in your police.”). An alernative way is to make use of a relative clause, which alters VSO order by putting the relative bit first; an English phrase which uses a relative clause, “It is you who are police.”, is roughly equivalent. The Irish relative method combines the relative particle a (which can mean “who”, “what”, “which”, etc. depending upon context) with to make the present relative form of the verb , atá. (Only a few verbs have a distinct relative form.) Thus, Póilíní atá ionaibh. would literally translate as “Police who-are in-you.”, the relative article allowing the identification of “police” as “your police”, thereby keeping the literal meaning “You are in your police.”, which in turn preserves the usual English translation “You are police.”


skarpsill

Thanks for this clarification. (And the requirements for qualifying as a wall of text must really have been lowered if you feel that you should apologise for your explanation.)


scilling

That was as short as I could make the explanation while still allowing the grammatical connections to be followed. It still seemed to be on the verbose side when I’d clicked Post.


skarpsill

Well, I thought it was a great explanation.


MaryLea11

Aha! So that explains 'atá' for me, which I hadn't quite understood grammatically before.


BjornsenBjorn

So in what context would I use this type of description? Is it purely by choice, or what?


JeffFoster14

If there are a group of criminals and a group of undercover police officers, and I suddenly figure out which group is the latter, I can use this sentence, thereby blowing their cover. Oops.


Neal356674

What would be the difference between this and "Is pólíní sibh"?? Any shades of difference in meaning?


mpmcg1

Why did you put 'pl' in the choices if it was not meant to be used?


DanielC.To2

We are the police

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.