"Póilíní atá ionaibh."

Translation:You are police officers.

4 years ago

17 Comments


liamh3

Gotta stick that "ye are" in there as an acceptable response.

3 years ago

skeletonejack

Even now, I still come across sentences that do not accept "ye" as a valid answer. Even though it's not commonly used anymore, "ye" is the easiest way for me to distinguish between singular and plural "you."

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

It's a translation into English - there isn't any need to distinguish between singular and plural "you" in English.

1 month ago

skeletonejack

No, though making the differentiation is useful (for me) when learning a language which does have a difference between the two.

1 month ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

How should I pronounce it? What's the first vowel? Is it /on̻ˠəvʲ/? What for is there that i in the beginning?

2 years ago

Mungome
Mungome

Could somebody please explain why this sentence has different word order? Not the familiar and safe VSO?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

I’ll try — please forgive my wall of text, and I hope that someone will correct the mistakes I make. There are two usual VSO ways of saying “You are police.”; one uses is, e.g. Is póilíní sibh., and the other uses , e.g. Tá sibh in bhur bpóilíní. (literally “You are in your police.”). An alernative way is to make use of a relative clause, which alters VSO order by putting the relative bit first; an English phrase which uses a relative clause, “It is you who are police.”, is roughly equivalent. The Irish relative method combines the relative particle a (which can mean “who”, “what”, “which”, etc. depending upon context) with to make the present relative form of the verb , atá. (Only a few verbs have a distinct relative form.) Thus, Póilíní atá ionaibh. would literally translate as “Police who-are in-you.”, the relative article allowing the identification of “police” as “your police”, thereby keeping the literal meaning “You are in your police.”, which in turn preserves the usual English translation “You are police.”

4 years ago

skarpsill
skarpsill

Thanks for this clarification. (And the requirements for qualifying as a wall of text must really have been lowered if you feel that you should apologise for your explanation.)

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

That was as short as I could make the explanation while still allowing the grammatical connections to be followed. It still seemed to be on the verbose side when I’d clicked Post.

4 years ago

skarpsill
skarpsill

Well, I thought it was a great explanation.

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Aha! So that explains 'atá' for me, which I hadn't quite understood grammatically before.

3 years ago

BjornsenBjorn
BjornsenBjorn

So in what context would I use this type of description? Is it purely by choice, or what?

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

If there are a group of criminals and a group of undercover police officers, and I suddenly figure out which group is the latter, I can use this sentence, thereby blowing their cover. Oops.

2 years ago

mpmcg1

Why did you put 'pl' in the choices if it was not meant to be used?

2 years ago

Neal356674

What would be the difference between this and "Is pólíní sibh"?? Any shades of difference in meaning?

1 year ago

dubh4
dubh4

Olde english again ye !

2 years ago

DanielC.To2

We are the police

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.