1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Póilíní atá ionaibh."

"Póilíní atá ionaibh."

Translation:You are police officers.

September 12, 2014

18 Comments


liamh3

Gotta stick that "ye are" in there as an acceptable response.


skeletonejack

Even now, I still come across sentences that do not accept "ye" as a valid answer. Even though it's not commonly used anymore, "ye" is the easiest way for me to distinguish between singular and plural "you."


stmonkeydoom

Or y'all, which it will accept as well


pmcinerney

I thin y'all should be accepted. People do say that. Was it accepted for you or did you just make a a statement????


AilbeMille

Ye is used frequently in Ireland particularly in Munster.


pmcinerney

Yeah, i always say "ye" when it's occurring to two/2 or more people around me or when i am texting on my phone.


BjornsenBjorn

So in what context would I use this type of description? Is it purely by choice, or what?


Gerardd88

How should I pronounce it? What's the first vowel? Is it /on̻ˠəvʲ/? What for is there that i in the beginning?


Mungome

Could somebody please explain why this sentence has different word order? Not the familiar and safe VSO?


scilling

I’ll try — please forgive my wall of text, and I hope that someone will correct the mistakes I make. There are two usual VSO ways of saying “You are police.”; one uses is, e.g. Is póilíní sibh., and the other uses , e.g. Tá sibh in bhur bpóilíní. (literally “You are in your police.”). An alernative way is to make use of a relative clause, which alters VSO order by putting the relative bit first; an English phrase which uses a relative clause, “It is you who are police.”, is roughly equivalent. The Irish relative method combines the relative particle a (which can mean “who”, “what”, “which”, etc. depending upon context) with to make the present relative form of the verb , atá. (Only a few verbs have a distinct relative form.) Thus, Póilíní atá ionaibh. would literally translate as “Police who-are in-you.”, the relative article allowing the identification of “police” as “your police”, thereby keeping the literal meaning “You are in your police.”, which in turn preserves the usual English translation “You are police.”


MaryLea11

Aha! So that explains 'atá' for me, which I hadn't quite understood grammatically before.


Zealousy

I know this comment is quite old but I had to give you a lingot for it and tell you how helpful this was! Like MaryLea11 said, I didn't really understand "atá" too well before, and your comment was a major help. Thanks again!


JeffFoster14

If there are a group of criminals and a group of undercover police officers, and I suddenly figure out which group is the latter, I can use this sentence, thereby blowing their cover. Oops.


Neal356674

What would be the difference between this and "Is pólíní sibh"?? Any shades of difference in meaning?


mpmcg1

Why did you put 'pl' in the choices if it was not meant to be used?


DanielC.To2

We are the police


Rob187533

Prepositions 2 has been the hardest set of exercises to get through so far. Is there any way I can repeat it?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.