"I am not finding her."

Translation:Jeg finder hende ikke.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Mingan8
Mingan8

What's the correct position of "ikke" in relation to the pronoun?

4 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

My best guess is that it works like old English, sort of like "I find her not", or "I drink not her wine". Anyone correct me if I'm wrong; I'm not a Danish expert by any means.

4 years ago

qaz0987654321

I don't know anything about old english but your two examples would be correct in danish.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Why wouldn't it be "I drink her wine not?" Wouldn't that structure parallel "I find her not?"

3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

You will find that I am in agreement with you on that being correct English sentence structure.

However, I have found on a few discussions, that there are English speakers, native or not, unfamiliar with that structure, so they deem it wrong or archaic, neither of which are true. What is true, is that it is not common in everyday speak, but then again, neither is the use of "whom".

3 years ago

Mirifis
Mirifis

I am also interested in the answer...

4 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

I think "ikke" is placed at the end of the sentence.

4 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

You're right that it's at the end of the sentence in this sentence but I'm more interested in the rule that places it there.

4 years ago

AprilKoskinen

Since ikke is a central adverb, I would think that it should be placed after the verb (subject then verb then central adverb). I am not sure why it would be placed at the end of the sentence

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Jeg finder ikke hende." was also accepted by Duolingo as correct.

3 years ago

Arlena_Magnus

I believe affirmative sentences in Danish use the SVO model (subject, verb, object). Negation like "ikke" goes between the verb and the object.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.