1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am not finding her."

"I am not finding her."

Translation:Jeg finder hende ikke.

September 12, 2014

11 Comments


Mingan8

What's the correct position of "ikke" in relation to the pronoun?


Isaac_Luna_

My best guess is that it works like old English, sort of like "I find her not", or "I drink not her wine". Anyone correct me if I'm wrong; I'm not a Danish expert by any means.


qaz0987654321

I don't know anything about old english but your two examples would be correct in danish.


mahankr

Why wouldn't it be "I drink her wine not?" Wouldn't that structure parallel "I find her not?"


Deleinee

You will find that I am in agreement with you on that being correct English sentence structure.

However, I have found on a few discussions, that there are English speakers, native or not, unfamiliar with that structure, so they deem it wrong or archaic, neither of which are true. What is true, is that it is not common in everyday speak, but then again, neither is the use of "whom".


Mirifis

I am also interested in the answer...


kingthatcher

I think "ikke" is placed at the end of the sentence.


Mingan8

You're right that it's at the end of the sentence in this sentence but I'm more interested in the rule that places it there.


AprilKoskinen

Since ikke is a central adverb, I would think that it should be placed after the verb (subject then verb then central adverb). I am not sure why it would be placed at the end of the sentence


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Jeg finder ikke hende." was also accepted by Duolingo as correct.


Arlena_Magnus

I believe affirmative sentences in Danish use the SVO model (subject, verb, object). Negation like "ikke" goes between the verb and the object.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.