"La famiglia incontra la moglie nel ristorante."

Translation:The family meets the wife in the restaurant.

June 2, 2013

28 Comments


nimone

This is a difficult one and I'm a bit stumped by them marking my answer (the family meet my wife in the restaurant) as incorrect.

In English we often conjugate verbs referring to 'family' as 3rd person plural OR 3rd person singular, so idiomatic English should allow me to use 'the family meet' here, as I have done, but they have said is incorrect.

Also, like in French, I have noticed that in Italian they often say 'la moglie' or 'il marito' where in English we would say 'my wife' or 'my husband' - so I wrote 'my wife' on that basis and it also is marked wrong.

A little explanation of grammar would be helpful - yes I learn by making mistakes but to have the mistakes corrected with an explanation of why they are wrong (after the lesson, perhaps?) would help a great deal

September 15, 2013

CodeVisio

Italians also uses 'mia moglie' or 'mio marito' or 'la moglie' or 'il marito', but it depends on which wife or husband your're talking to.
If I am talking about my wife I would say 'mia moglie' and not 'la moglie'. If I am talking to you about the wife of our friend I would say 'la moglie'.
Here, the Italian sentence says 'la moglie' and not 'mia moglie' so the correct translation, as far as I know, is 'the wife'.

December 1, 2013

TheLotanos

They fixed it, "meet" works now

December 24, 2013

tomfy

'The family meet ...' - that sounds like British English to me. Similar to 'the government are ... ' or ' our football side are ...', where the American equivalent would be 'the government is ...', or ' our soccer team is ...'.

March 26, 2014

maddyis7

You could be very right. I'm British and put 'Meet'. It came 'naturally.' But now I read 'meets,' that looks equally correct too. I think with 'Teams, Governments or Sides', we tend to think of them as plural. e.g. A 'football team' is a 'side' (singular) of 'players' (plural) and we Brits seem to like the fact that a team is a lot of individuals. Does that make any sense? lol :)

November 1, 2014

meeplemaiden

The family is singular though so really it should be in the 3rd person singular. I'm British and wouldn't use meet.

January 29, 2015

Lloydo3000

Why isn't it "incontrano?" Is it because the wife is the object, and so you conjugate the verb according to her?

September 22, 2013

nimone

I think it's because 'la famiglia' is a singular noun - the / one family as a unit rather than individual and therefore plural members.

September 26, 2013

andromedasb

Same question.

September 26, 2013

Diffal

La famiglia is indeed a collective noun and so takes the third person singular form of the verb.

December 1, 2013

AdiYan12

"incontrano" would refer to loro. since "famiglia" is a singular verb like "verdora" the correct way would be using a third person singular form "incontra" like Diffal here said :) this can be confusing if your native language is english for example.

January 24, 2015

rjjacob

The speaker distinctly said "nella".

June 14, 2015

THATissoWEIRD

Everything happens in the restaurant.

October 30, 2015

mhotwagner
Plus

It seems in almost all cases the present indicative can be used to express the present progressive. So, why is "the family IS MEETING" not an acceptable translation of this verb conjugation?

August 26, 2013

mrsticks1982

I think "is meeting" is the gerund. So I'm pretty sure if you wanted to say "is meeting", it would be "la famiglia sta incontrando".

December 12, 2014

Limelord

Hilarity ensues!

September 11, 2014

JoToutin

why is "the spouse" not correct here?

October 26, 2014

Miles.Walker

"They are a family" ---> "They encounter" ---> "The family encounter". Equally, "It is a family" ---> "The family encounters", but you would never say "It encounters" when talking about the family... English is very strange.

October 10, 2015

DaviCarvalho3

I am not a native, and I don't find the logical in this sentence; La famiglia incontra la mogli nel ristorante, "mogli" is wife, if the sentence was: La famiglia incontra la madre nel ristorante", make sense. Have sense; La famiglia incontra il figlio; Il uomo incontra la moglie nel ristorante ; Lui incontra la moglie nel ristorante. Could someone justify the mogli in the original sentence?

December 26, 2016

IOK-1
Plus

A man travels to another country. He marries a woman from that country. He brings his wife back to his country and then invites his family to dinner at a restaurant. The family meets the wife in the restaurant.

July 2, 2017

Paul-Rivo

how could it be THE wife when she is HIS wife?? Not sure I understand the language on this one ...

March 13, 2018

GraemeJeal

This is a very stilted sentence in English. Whose wife? Is there only one wife there?

March 13, 2018

Prime624

I always get these sentences wrong because I can never remember if it's "restaraunt" or "restaurant".

June 17, 2018

Elena75121

Can this sentence sometimes mean, "The family is meeting the wife in the restaurant"? - future simple tense. Or is this sentence strictly in the Present Simple?

September 17, 2018

localradio_owl

The "nel" sounds highly like "in" in the audio. This is wrong. Fix it.

September 29, 2018

GidiZisk

Can "The family meets my wife in the restaurant" also be a correct translation?

I read that if there is no context the definite article is understands as "my wife", but it adds a childish sense to the sentence (like saying this to your niece maybe(?))

As in previous sentence: "Invitiamo la nonna a cena" -> we invite grandma to dinner -> https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/876025

December 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.