1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We usually see each other ev…

"We usually see each other every day."

Translation:Vi plejer at se hinanden hver dag.

September 12, 2014

12 Comments


Snow4u

Why is an "at" used in this sentence?


SuzannaWaldorff

en dansker siger da: vi plejer at ses hver dag !!!


Stew197300

Men dette er duolingo!


Donna991881

Dictionary hints on hover should not give "plejer" as "usually." It should give it as "tend" so that learners know that we need the infinitive form to "to see"! The English should be "We tend to see each other every day." Help us learn, please. I don't recall if "plejer" is explained as being a special case, when the modals are explained, along with a couple of other verbs followed by an infinitive.


KayPeaBee

that's really helpful donna thanks a lot. I came here to ask when to use plejer and when sædvanligvis, but knowing that plejer means tends really clears that up.


DieLegende2

Kind of not happening right now


Cathy709155

Can someone answer the question in english please?


ChrisSteve648506

Duo is asleep again


badjuju77

I was under the impression that verbs were always in the second part of the sentence. Is this not correct?


DieLegende2

The conjugated verb ('plejer' in this case) is in the second position in declarative main clauses, which this sentence is, which is why 'plejer' is in the second position.


Minesh858151

I see this question, but i cannot find this answer

"Why is 'at' used here in this sentence?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.