"Tá teideal nua ar an leabhar."

Translation:The book has a new title.

4 years ago

17 Comments


putinpresident
putinpresident

Shouldn't this be "Tá teideal nua ag an leabhar" ?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

It's just how you say it in the language. "There's a new title on the book".

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah. ag an leabhar sounds off, like it's something the book possesses.

4 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Thanks. I was reading this as "The book has a new title", but since "ag" wasn't in it, I was confused and typed something else.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

You know you are tired when you have the right title in your head but type 'the book has a new turtle.'

2 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

what's wrong with a new title is on the book?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I would consider that a perfectly acceptable Anglo Irish phrase (which probably explains why I find it easy to remember - dyslexic turtles aside.)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s a literal translation rather than a translation by meaning.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

'There is a new title on the book' would be better, but in English, 'have' is much more idiomatic.

2 years ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

Can "A new title is on the book" not be accepted for some reason? It seems right to me...

3 years ago

deserttitan

"A new title is on the book" is accepted. 10/1/15

3 years ago

DanielJaou
DanielJaou

Why so many Irish lessons still without sound?? I reported many times but the problem is not fixed This problem remains only in the Irish course...

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

I wouldn't bother: unlike most other languages, Duolingo hasn't sourced a voice synthesiser for the speech. This means that they've had to use a voice actor to read the line, which is vastly more expensive and time consuming than using voice synthesis.

Some day, the course might be fully voiced, but that won't be any time soon.

2 years ago

Daniel71983

Is it just me or is this a rather useless sentence?

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

Not if we had a conversation last month about the book I'm writing...and when you ask me this month about how it's progressing, I tell you that I have decided to change it's title :)

2 years ago

Daniel71983

Thanks man, it actually does make sense!

2 years ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

This surely has to be "there is a new title on the book" rather than "the book has a new title"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.