1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá teideal nua ar an leabhar…

" teideal nua ar an leabhar."

Translation:The book has a new title.

September 12, 2014

24 Comments


MaryLea11

You know you are tired when you have the right title in your head but type 'the book has a new turtle.'


[deactivated user]

    Can "A new title is on the book" not be accepted for some reason? It seems right to me...


putinpresident

    Shouldn't this be "Tá teideal nua ag an leabhar" ?


ginagillen

    what's wrong with a new title is on the book?


MaryLea11

    I would consider that a perfectly acceptable Anglo Irish phrase (which probably explains why I find it easy to remember - dyslexic turtles aside.)


Chris804944

    Which you think would be accepted, considering... They do be using it here.


19O492554

    Except that it isn't "a perfectly acceptable Anglo Irish phrase". You won't find Irish people saying "a new title is on the book" - it's an unnatural construction that sounds "foreign" to Irish ears.

    Note that "do be" is not a "literal" translation of bíonn. It's simply a construction used in Hiberno English (not Anglo Irish, a different kettle of fish altogether) to mark the present habitual of "is". It has no relevance in this case.


Chris804944

    Ha, I'm jacking up my languages. I think I've been awake too long.


talideon

    'There is a new title on the book' would be better, but in English, 'have' is much more idiomatic.


scilling

    It’s a literal translation rather than a translation by meaning.


FearAsAnt-Oilean

    This surely has to be "there is a new title on the book" rather than "the book has a new title"


StefaniHa

    I agree completely. Every other example of this construction has been very specific about the English translation. While this second option has a more natural sound in English, I've never been able to use it as a correct answer before. It seems to me that Irish is very particular about the differences between subject and object, whereas English isn't quite so picky.

    ex 1: "There is a new title..." "Title" is the subject. ex 2: "The book has a..." "The book" is the subject.

    Irish eclipsis and lenition, as well as almost every other rule, seem to require precision in subject use.

    Thoughts from a native/more experienced speaker?


deserttitan

    "A new title is on the book" is accepted. 10/1/15


DanielJaou

    Why so many Irish lessons still without sound?? I reported many times but the problem is not fixed This problem remains only in the Irish course...


talideon

    I wouldn't bother: unlike most other languages, Duolingo hasn't sourced a voice synthesiser for the speech. This means that they've had to use a voice actor to read the line, which is vastly more expensive and time consuming than using voice synthesis.

    Some day, the course might be fully voiced, but that won't be any time soon.


Uesuauos

    A real voice is far better than a synthesized voice.


edwin909929

    I hear "nu" and not "nua", what dialect is it ?


Uesuauos

    Take a look there : https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/nua It seems that only Ulster Irish says nua.


Elizabeth853222

    Well thats not true because im from munster and we always said nua


Knocksedan

    If you learned Irish in school, even in Munster, you likely learned to say "noo-ah". If you are a native speaker from Munster, you are more likely to say "noo" (I'm sure that there are some native speakers who say "noo-ah").


teaclud

    I think that If I were asked to translate "the book has a new title" in an exercise and I typed "ta' tideal nua ar an leabhar" Duolingo would correct the "ar" to "ag"


Zealousy

    I don't think that's necessarily true, mainly because I believe I recall an exercise in this lesson asking for that exactly, but also because "ag" is not always the preposition to use when translating "have" or "at".
    I could be wrong, because I'm not a native speaker, but there are instances where the English may use "at" or "have" (but could use "on"), and the Irish uses "ar" (ie. "the roof has paint" would use "ar" in Irish, iirc)


talideon

    Also, it's useful to keep the (almost) literal translation in mind: "there is a new title on the book". English uses "have" here, but it's not really about possession, but more about something's properties. Irish makes this distinction, English doesn't. It's the very same thing that's done with emotions, &c., in Irish.


Zealousy

    Ye.
    In addition, there are also instances where the Irish uses "ar" instead of "ag" where a similar sentiment can be expressed in English also using "on" instead of "at" ie. "they look at the landscape" uses "ar" in Irish, and can also be expressed in English as "they look upon the landscape"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.