1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Met de abdicatie gaf de oude…

"Met de abdicatie gaf de oude koningin haar taken op."

Translation:With the abdication the old queen gave up her tasks.

September 12, 2014

16 Comments


BillofKempsey

In the UK at least, we wouldn't refer to "tasks" here. "Responsibilities" or "functions", perhaps?


jcbos

In Dutch it's perfectly normal to use 'taken' here. I think the usage of 'taken' is broader than that of 'tasks'.


AndrewsSuzy

can't 'oude' be translated as 'former' - after all, a young queen could abdicate. Would she still be 'de oude koningin'??


vam1980

Yes. In this sentence, 'oude' can be interpreted in 2 ways: 'old' (as in age) and 'former'.


AndrewsSuzy

thanks, Bam, but would you as a Dutchie always say "de oude koningin" for "the former queen"?


vam1980

If I would say "the former queen", I would probably say "de vorige koningin" (vorige = previous, former, last, retired).

"Oude koningin" (in the sense of 'former') is not a very common meaning. It can for instance be used when opposed to de "nieuwe koningin" (as in 'the current queen').


AndrewsSuzy

would you like me to correct your English? Some people like it when I do; others hate it.


vam1980

Haha, I can learn from that so go ahead (be gentle ;-).


AndrewsSuzy

Hi vam1980 - I can't reply below, so I'll do so here. Am intrigued by the use of "if I would say...." Are you a native German speaker? I believe the correct way is to say "if I were to say 'the former queen', I would probably......." Or "if I said ' the former queen', I would....". I have a German friend who always says "if I would say...." as you've done here. I'll try to check this out when I go home after the Christmas holiday!


vam1980

Hey Suzy, no I'm Dutch! :-) My mistake is probably caused by the fact that in Dutch there's no difference in the verb when the sentence is made conditional:

  • "ik zou zeggen": 'I would say'
  • "als ik zou zeggen": 'if I were to say'

I'm not sure how this is in German... maybe 'ich wurde sagen' vs. 'wenn ich sagen sollte' ???


Joelson00

In German it is a bit complicated, because the language is changing. My (ouderwetse) generation would say "Sagte ich 'die ehemalige Königin', so würde ich wahrscheinlich ... sagen." (Because we learned 'Wenn ist würde-los'), but one often hears "Wenn ich sagen würde", because the conjunctive is used less and less. Thus to answer your question, vam1980: "ik zou zeggen": 'Ich würde sagen' "als ik zou zeggen": 'Sagte ich' (or: 'Wenn ich sagen würde')


FreekVerkerk

Abdicatie is niet echt het meest voorkomende Nederlandse woord. Ik heb ergens gelezen dat als je een taal wilt leren dat je maar 2000 woorden hoeft te kennen. Ik denk dat dat klopt, dus als we ons op die woorden zouden concentreren dan lijkt mij dat een goed idee. Fanatiekelingen kunnen dan in extra lessen altijd nog woorden leren als abdicatie, candykoek, fierljeppen, orichidee, bermbeheer, overblijflokaal, comazuipen, darmkanker, regulatie, afvalstoffenscheiding etc.


ArdeJohnson

Geldt dit niet voor alle DuoLingo cursussen in de opper-niveaus?

Ik ik erger me momenteel mateloos aan het moeten leren van politieke termen voor Frans terwijl ik geen flauw benul heb van het politiek systeem daar — nauwelijks ons eigen — maar aan de andere kant is het een soort duwtje in de rug omdat ik deze woorden anders nooit zelf standing zou gaan leren. Ach, het vereist maar enkele uurtje van je, en het zal geweldig voelen als je later, informatie zoekend over Nederland, het woord "abdicatie" herkent — een redelijk uitzonderlijke gebeurtenis en dus, tja, "typerend" is een sterk woord, maar toch, past een beetje bij recente Nederlandse feiten.

En comazuipen is zeer relevant... -_-

:)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started