Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ens bil er ens egen."

Translation:One's car is one's own.

0
3 years ago

14 Comments


LasseKJ

Egen is not pronounced correctly. Google Translate does it as it should. https://translate.google.dk/?hl=datab=wT#da/en/egen

25
Reply3 years ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

It is infuriating that the problem is still unsolved after 2 years. (Of course I have already reported it.)

4
Reply1 year ago

foxtrick
foxtrick

Hope you reported it. It is at least pronounced correctly if you mouse over the individual word.

2
Reply3 years ago

nickoe
nickoe

I reported just that.

1
Reply3 years ago

Alokin85

It sounds like German "ein"

2
Reply2 years ago

Vibeke560719

It is pronounced correctly in a different activity, so it's strange that it isn't for this one. Thanks for clearing up my confusion!

2
Reply10 months ago

elen.f.mia
elen.f.mia

It's an old fashioned British English expression. I.e. the car belongs to me only

5
Reply1 year ago

Aleph90
Aleph90

Given the Danish version, would it be wrong to translate it back as "One's car is their own"? I'm not a native English speaker, but "One's car is one's own" sounds a bit weird to me, and strictly speaking it doesn't necessarily mean that the two "one"s are the same...

2
Reply3 months ago

edalgas
edalgas

Similar language is used in the American Midwest.

1
Reply1 year ago

daylamay2
daylamay2

Is this supposed to be an idiom? Sounds like it!

4
Reply2 years ago

mipani
mipani

Thank you for asking. I have no idea what "One's car is one's own" is supposed to mean. Maybe someone can tell us?

3
Reply2 years ago

nickoe
nickoe

I am not a language person by trade, but I am a dane. I would say that it definitely is not an idiom, but rather inappropriate sentence for learning a language I think. That sentence is quite quirky, even in both languages in question, and might only lead to unnecessary confusion.

I guess the author thinks that a sentence with the danish word "ens" should be used in a context where it does not mean equal.

6
Reply2 years ago

SonicSpunk

No Dane would ever use such a sentence. And I doubt any English speakers would use it either!

5
Reply12 years ago

Mathewgk

I guess. I suppose it just to showcase the usage. Ens hjem er ens slot? maybe?

1
Reply5 months ago