1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ens bil er ens egen."

"Ens bil er ens egen."

Translation:One's car is one's own.

September 12, 2014

24 Comments


Lassekjeldgaard

Egen is not pronounced correctly. Google Translate does it as it should. https://translate.google.dk/?hl=datab=wT#da/en/egen


heinzgenrikh

It is infuriating that the problem is still unsolved after 2 years. (Of course I have already reported it.)


Alokin85

It sounds like German "ein"


Vibeke560719

It is pronounced correctly in a different activity, so it's strange that it isn't for this one. Thanks for clearing up my confusion!


foxtrick

Hope you reported it. It is at least pronounced correctly if you mouse over the individual word.


nickoe

I reported just that.


PierrePoutine

The female voice pronounces it wrong, but the male voices pronounces it right.


Noah459171

For me the female voice or pronounces it wrong on the fast speed, but on the slow speed the pronunciation was correct


elen.f.mia

It's an old fashioned British English expression. I.e. the car belongs to me only


Aleph90

Given the Danish version, would it be wrong to translate it back as "One's car is their own"? I'm not a native English speaker, but "One's car is one's own" sounds a bit weird to me, and strictly speaking it doesn't necessarily mean that the two "one"s are the same...


Noah459171

Some people would consider "their" to be grammatically wrong because it is technically a plural pronoun, but many people (especially younger people) would not have a problem with "their" and would likely even prefer it to "one's". Personally, as a native English speaker, I would never use this sentence the way it is phrased and I would use "their" instead.


edalgas

Similar language is used in the American Midwest.


daylamay2

Is this supposed to be an idiom? Sounds like it!


mipani

Thank you for asking. I have no idea what "One's car is one's own" is supposed to mean. Maybe someone can tell us?


nickoe

I am not a language person by trade, but I am a dane. I would say that it definitely is not an idiom, but rather inappropriate sentence for learning a language I think. That sentence is quite quirky, even in both languages in question, and might only lead to unnecessary confusion.

I guess the author thinks that a sentence with the danish word "ens" should be used in a context where it does not mean equal.


SonicSpunk

No Dane would ever use such a sentence. And I doubt any English speakers would use it either!


Mathewgk

I guess. I suppose it just to showcase the usage. Ens hjem er ens slot? maybe?


AxelGrove

That would be a much better sentence as it is actually used in danish


Octavius981152

Yeah if you said that in America you probably would not be frowned at but no one talks like that.


FionaOnDuoL

I thought it was a good sentence for when you offer to drive someone to a place and they get into your car and immediately change radio channels, because that is just rude.


IvanKulin

There was no own offered to me

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.