"Ens bil er ens egen."

Translation:One's car is one's own.

September 12, 2014

15 Comments


Lassekj

Egen is not pronounced correctly. Google Translate does it as it should. https://translate.google.dk/?hl=datab=wT#da/en/egen

September 12, 2014

heinzgenrikh

It is infuriating that the problem is still unsolved after 2 years. (Of course I have already reported it.)

February 2, 2017

ZouhairTaha

Well 3 years now

November 25, 2018

Alokin85

It sounds like German "ein"

February 6, 2016

Vibeke560719

It is pronounced correctly in a different activity, so it's strange that it isn't for this one. Thanks for clearing up my confusion!

September 25, 2017

foxtrick

Hope you reported it. It is at least pronounced correctly if you mouse over the individual word.

October 21, 2014

nickoe

I reported just that.

January 1, 2015

elen.f.mia

It's an old fashioned British English expression. I.e. the car belongs to me only

January 25, 2017

Aleph90

Given the Danish version, would it be wrong to translate it back as "One's car is their own"? I'm not a native English speaker, but "One's car is one's own" sounds a bit weird to me, and strictly speaking it doesn't necessarily mean that the two "one"s are the same...

April 18, 2018

edalgas

Similar language is used in the American Midwest.

June 6, 2017

daylamay2

Is this supposed to be an idiom? Sounds like it!

February 19, 2016

mipani

Thank you for asking. I have no idea what "One's car is one's own" is supposed to mean. Maybe someone can tell us?

March 3, 2016

nickoe

I am not a language person by trade, but I am a dane. I would say that it definitely is not an idiom, but rather inappropriate sentence for learning a language I think. That sentence is quite quirky, even in both languages in question, and might only lead to unnecessary confusion.

I guess the author thinks that a sentence with the danish word "ens" should be used in a context where it does not mean equal.

March 3, 2016

SonicSpunk

No Dane would ever use such a sentence. And I doubt any English speakers would use it either!

June 4, 2016

Mathewgk

I guess. I suppose it just to showcase the usage. Ens hjem er ens slot? maybe?

February 19, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.