Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You all are children."

Translation:Ustedes son niños.

5 years ago

89 Comments


ReverendSin

I had "Ustedes todos son ninos", having never come across "all" previously in my lessons. It was considered wrong for a reason I do not understand. Upon mouseover it provides the translation "todos" for "All" but the final version neither uses it nor offers it as an alternative translation and I can't figure out why. Why not just say "you are children" rather than "you all are children"? ლ(ಠ_ಠლ)

Edit: Also, despite "all" being a new word it didn't tell me it was a new word because it was in english rather than spanish.

5 years ago

sammyb183

You don't need "todos" because "ustedes" can be used to mean "you all" when addressing a group of people.

4 years ago

desertrose0601

but the answer is "Son todos niños.", so they dont even want us to use the word "ustedes" at all. I did that and got it wrong.

6 months ago

Federico_91
Federico_91

Shoupd they sayt that in a Grammar introduction??

1 month ago

awsumness15

the same thing happened to me and i still dont get it

4 years ago

thero.11

I have never come across 'nenes' before. When is it used?

4 years ago

StellaBlac5

I dont think that's a word

3 months ago

JoD24
JoD24

It's special

2 months ago

yannoh

same happened to me

4 years ago

Ahavah17

The same exact thing happened to me! Will they fix this? It was totally confusing!

4 years ago

TecBrat

"You all" is apparently DL's way of saying "plural you". Standard English does not have a seperate word for this. Appalachain dialects use "y'all".

5 months ago

GregMirka

I dont understand when the word ninos is used for boys or children in a sentence..how do you differentiate...

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It is used for both. It depends on the context.

3 months ago

Amarena13
Amarena13

Why is hijos not possible?

5 years ago

e14anad

Because 'hijos' menas more than 'ninyos', refer to the relation between parents and kids.

4 years ago

JLW326

hijos are sons, I believe

4 years ago

kWITTY1

because those are sons

7 months ago

dinerinmd

It should be Todos de ustedes son niños or the word "all" should be removed.

5 years ago

GalenBaker2

Not technically, because "Vosotros" means "You all"

5 years ago

GalenBaker2

Wouldn't hijos be correct also? Because it means the same thing as children

5 years ago

Shiriiru

Hijo translates to son. Niño translates to kid.

4 years ago

Hawkzy

It told me that "Vosotros sois ninos" was the correct answer. The first two words haven't come up in the lessons so far.

4 years ago

Bladi13
Bladi13

Thats because Spain Castilian is sortof a nich dialect to the rest of the world

1 year ago

movcharov

I added ‘todos’ to “ustedes son ninos” because of the word “ALL” in the English version. Why was “todos” pointed as a mistake? It doesn’t make any sense to ask for it. In English, it should have been “You are children” - which doesn’t need to clarify/emphasize the plural - it’s there, anyhow (in “children”). Otherwise, just creates confusion.

4 years ago

Spanischprimero

all is extra?

5 years ago

RVisconti

why the "all" in the question if we are not supposed to use it in spanish?

4 years ago

tuteau

'all' should either be removed or accepted in the translation.

4 years ago

Debi361323

I don't understand why the word for children and boys - ninos - are the same?? How do you know which is which?

9 months ago

Elizabeth449364

me neither

9 months ago

LhianniRod

Niños can be used for boys (all) or mixed boys and girls (children) .... niñas are for girls only.

9 months ago

Elizabeth449364

why do you get it wrong if you spell it wrong

9 months ago

PrateekKansal27

why can't I use "somos" instead of "son" ?

9 months ago

HannahBanana8204

Exactly what I was thinking!

8 months ago

jesusbaez517515

I SHOULD OF GOTTEN IT RIGHT

9 months ago

Jaidyn344149

Nice

8 months ago

Brayden99321

SO WHY ARE YOU SO UPSET. GET OVER IT

8 months ago

aishaa629

It does not make sense for it to say "pay attention to the letter signs cause I do not have any on my keyboard

8 months ago

MariaZimme12

In all my years of formal Spanish education, I have been taught that "you all" or "y'all" is the vosotros form of any verb or phrase that is being translated from Englush to Spanish or vise versa. Does Duolingo not teach the vosotros form and would.it be correct to use the vosotros form in this case for translating?

8 months ago

DesireeLat2

pluss weres the s

8 months ago

HannahBanana8204

I answered "ninas" but the answer was "ninos", can someone tell me why?

8 months ago

ToriMcCall2

I thought ninos was boys!

7 months ago

zackattack121121

of jesus

7 months ago

SarahParr6

You don't even learn son yet -_-

7 months ago

DespacitoGrant

I put one letter that was wrong. It was a typo. I got should've got it right

7 months ago

CooBean

uuuggghhhhh :(

7 months ago

SaKiraLill

It is basically the same thing... It doesn't necessarily have to be EXACT. Right?

7 months ago

SaKiraLill

I got it right! And also, there is a boy with the name Nino on a television show that I watch, so using the Spanish translation, his parent(s) could really think of a better name than "child\children"

7 months ago

Mark263154

Ustedes is the formal for you, plural. Children and animals, whether familiar or not, can be addressed with the informal you.

7 months ago

lil_broomstick7

i hate this one -_-

7 months ago

G-r-a-c-y-n-n

hehe.;]

7 months ago

DRS_Class_68

One time, I used "Todos es ninos" as one of the awnsers.

7 months ago

eJFGvbSD

?

7 months ago

G-r-a-c-y-n-n

The first time I did this,I got it wrong.I saw the right answer after.The next time,I got the same question.I put the answer that I saw after the first time,but I got it WRONG again!Why???

7 months ago

PaulineDAY

Makes sense!

7 months ago

Rollercoas7
7 months ago

BrianWalke595729

Why son? I thought it was Ustedes somos.

7 months ago

JulioMoyan

Ustedes SON... / You are...

Nosotros SOMOS... / We are...

Ellos SON... /They are...

6 months ago

Emma643729

How come 'Tù' and 'Usted' both mean you? How do you tell the difference?

7 months ago

heyitsdarby_

Because "tu" is for if you're talking to a friend of something. You use "usted" for talking to an elderly or instructor or something. Example:

"Tu encantan los perros." ("You love dogs." for a friend, sibling, kids, etc.)

"Usted encantan los perros." ("You love dogs" for someone you need to be extra respectful to. Teacher, parent, elderly, etc.)

So, they do have the same meaning in a way, but you use them according to the person you are speaking to. Hope this helps!

6 months ago

AlissaLanc

I did the exact same thing before and it said to put todos instead of ninos. I don't understand why it told me to give a different answer. I am so confused right now.

6 months ago

ArmandoCat2

I understand that ud. form is not used when addressing children.

6 months ago

heyitsdarby_

Literally looks like we all got something different for this one. I kept going back to translate this one so I could try again, and I tried soooo many times, and once I finally gave up, it told me the answer that I wasn't taught. Maybe I just forgot? I don't know. Hopefully I'll learn!

6 months ago

UgandaNuckles65

I think to get a better score you have to add the little squiggle line that is above the second "N" in "ninos"

6 months ago

UgandaNuckles65

I know what you mean

6 months ago

UgandaNuckles65

here is something that can help you to not cheat but to help you to spell it is to look the words/word so you don't get it wrong because of typo's

6 months ago

HenryKemmer13

i am so mad

6 months ago

JackFriede1

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)

6 months ago

DesireeLat2

omg

6 months ago

SaviourButtigieg

no accent for n available

6 months ago

cheryl421608

The questions was "You all are children" the Translation above is Ustedes son ninos. HOWEVER the correct answer on the quiz is suppose to be "sois ninos". I have not even seen that "word before (sois). So which is it? Sois or ustedes?

6 months ago

Marco547303

I'm an adult. "Eres" son niños.

6 months ago

AzrayhaRom

i typed ustedes todos con ninos but it messed up when i did cause it did auto correct

6 months ago

ParkerB282

I put another word for are and they didn't count it right.

6 months ago

JoyAsh2

I thought vosotros meant the same thing as nosotros except they only used it in Spain?

6 months ago

glitt.r

vosotros is like yall and nosotros is we vosotros is what they would use as the informal ellos.. if im not incorrect

5 months ago

April971152

I don't understand I keep doing the right answer but instead it changes it and says I am wrong how is this even possible

5 months ago

glitt.r

i put ellos son niños and somehow im wrong.. my spanish teacher of 3 years would beg to differ.

5 months ago

Ginger92745

I don't like the way everyone gets a different "correct" answer. For me it said the correct answer was Ustedes son ninos. I had put Tu son ninos because I thought you used the informal tu when it was children.

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Be careful, Spanish 2nd person distinguishes singular from plural and formal from informal not only in the pronoun but in the verb as well:

Tú eres un niño: informal, singular

Vos sos un niño: informal masculine singular voseo

Usted es un niño: formal, singular

Vosotros sois niños: informal masculine plural

Vosotras sois niñas: informal feminine plural

Ustedes son niños: formal, plural

5 months ago

Chris913144

that is, "You are children", "Not you all are children"

5 months ago

SwanWafty

Why not niñas instead of niños, as children cud b a mix

4 months ago

DotDotDotD
DotDotDotD

Chamas-all of a sudden intoduces a new word for children when niños has been fine for a long time why? Thanks

4 months ago

Janke53
Janke53

Nino s are boys, there is no name for boys and girls ?

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Children" is the common gender noun for boys and girls.

4 months ago

RealOne8

Idk

4 months ago

Chloe85329

I got it wrong the first time, and when I typed in the response it told me was correct the second time, it changed. The first time it said the correct response was ustedes todos son ninos, and the second time it said the correct response was son todos ninos.

3 months ago

poptipingg

umm yall said that ninas as children fix this plezz

3 months ago

Iris560381

Does "ustedes" mean you all, and "usted es" mean you are?

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

English you =

(informal) and Usted (formal) are used when talking to one person.

Vosotros (informal) and Ustedes (formal) are used when talking to more than one person.

2 months ago