"الرحلة مجانية."

الترجمة:The trip is for free.

September 12, 2014

18 تعليقًا


MuhammadSRashed

What about the "Journey" X?

April 5, 2015

yewess97

Trip (n.)

The act of going to another place (often for a short period of time) and returning.

Examples :-

1- We took a five-day trip to the Amazon. 2- You’re back from vacation! How was your trip? 3- I went on business trips to Switzerland and Germany last month.

Use the verbs “take” and “go on” with trip.

■ A round-trip ticket is a ticket for going and coming back. ■ A one-way ticket is only for going.


Travel (v.)

Going to another place (in general).

Examples :-

1- I really like to travel. 2- He travels frequently for work. 3- My sister is currently traveling through South America.

Travel (n.) can be used to describe the act of traveling in general:

■ Travel in that region of the country is dangerous. ■ World travel gives you a new perspective.

Incorrect uses of travel :

<pre>How was your travel? × How was your trip? ☆ I’m planning a travel to the U.S. next year. × I’m planning to travel to the U.S. next year. ☆ I’m planning a trip to the U.S. next year. ☆ </pre>

Journey (n.)

One piece of travel (going from one place to another) – usually a long distance.

Examples :-

1- The journey takes 3 hours by plane or 28 hours by bus. 2- He made the 200-mile journey by bike. 3- “A journey of a thousand miles must begin with a single step” – Lao-tze, Tao Te Ching

We can also use journey in a more “metaphorical” way to talk about progress in life:

■ He has overcome a lot of problems on his spiritual journey. ■ My uncle is an alcoholic, but he’s beginning the journey of recovery.

January 2, 2016

MennaLotfy

the trip is free ايضا صحيحة

September 12, 2014

llusx

قولك The trip is free يُقبل، ولكن حبذا استخدام التعبير الأصلي for free.

June 30, 2015

FaroukZeino

أظن جملتك تعني أن "الرحلة متاحة"

September 12, 2014

MennaLotfy

available هى اللى معناها متاحة

September 12, 2014

FaroukZeino

ومن الممكن أن تعني free ذلك أيضاً، لكن على حسب سياق الجملة

September 12, 2014

nogaaly

ايه سبب for هنا ؟

June 30, 2015

llusx

التعبير for free كما هو بالإنجليزية يُترجم لـبالمجان/مجاناً/مجانيّ .

June 30, 2015

drmahmoud

The journey is for free

September 5, 2015

zaina44239

journy same trip

December 18, 2015

yewess97

Trip (n.)

The act of going to another place (often for a short period of time) and returning.

Examples :-

1- We took a five-day trip to the Amazon. 2- You’re back from vacation! How was your trip? 3- I went on business trips to Switzerland and Germany last month.

Use the verbs “take” and “go on” with trip.

■ A round-trip ticket is a ticket for going and coming back. ■ A one-way ticket is only for going.


Travel (v.)

Going to another place (in general).

Examples :-

1- I really like to travel. 2- He travels frequently for work. 3- My sister is currently traveling through South America.

Travel (n.) can be used to describe the act of traveling in general:

■ Travel in that region of the country is dangerous. ■ World travel gives you a new perspective.

Incorrect uses of travel :

<pre>How was your travel? × How was your trip? ☆ I’m planning a travel to the U.S. next year. × I’m planning to travel to the U.S. next year. ☆ I’m planning a trip to the U.S. next year. ☆ </pre>

Journey (n.)

One piece of travel (going from one place to another) – usually a long distance.

Examples :-

1- The journey takes 3 hours by plane or 28 hours by bus. 2- He made the 200-mile journey by bike. 3- “A journey of a thousand miles must begin with a single step” – Lao-tze, Tao Te Ching

We can also use journey in a more “metaphorical” way to talk about progress in life:

■ He has overcome a lot of problems on his spiritual journey. ■ My uncle is an alcoholic, but he’s beginning the journey of recovery.

January 2, 2016

mari_chan2

اناكتبت journey وقال خطء

December 20, 2015

yewess97

Trip (n.)

The act of going to another place (often for a short period of time) and returning.

Examples :-

1- We took a five-day trip to the Amazon. 2- You’re back from vacation! How was your trip? 3- I went on business trips to Switzerland and Germany last month.

Use the verbs “take” and “go on” with trip.

■ A round-trip ticket is a ticket for going and coming back. ■ A one-way ticket is only for going.


Travel (v.)

Going to another place (in general).

Examples :-

1- I really like to travel. 2- He travels frequently for work. 3- My sister is currently traveling through South America.

Travel (n.) can be used to describe the act of traveling in general:

■ Travel in that region of the country is dangerous. ■ World travel gives you a new perspective.

Incorrect uses of travel :

<pre>How was your travel? × How was your trip? ☆ I’m planning a travel to the U.S. next year. × I’m planning to travel to the U.S. next year. ☆ I’m planning a trip to the U.S. next year. ☆ </pre>

Journey (n.)

One piece of travel (going from one place to another) – usually a long distance.

Examples :-

1- The journey takes 3 hours by plane or 28 hours by bus. 2- He made the 200-mile journey by bike. 3- “A journey of a thousand miles must begin with a single step” – Lao-tze, Tao Te Ching

We can also use journey in a more “metaphorical” way to talk about progress in life:

■ He has overcome a lot of problems on his spiritual journey. ■ My uncle is an alcoholic, but he’s beginning the journey of recovery.

January 2, 2016

ahmedkamel103114

From which dictionary you taked this , please

February 3, 2016

ashrafelgo

The journey is the same meaning of the trip

January 5, 2016

HossamSa3ed

the journey is free غلط ؟

July 13, 2016

KamalAlGhe

'The journey is free' right

August 12, 2017
تعلم الإنجليزية في 5 دقائق فقط يوميًا. مجانًا.