"Teastaíonnúllauathu."

Translation:They need apples.

4 years ago

28 Comments


smrch
smrch

'Teastaíonn' and 'uathu' both mispronounced.

4 years ago

AnSionnachDubh
AnSionnachDubh

Definitely. 'Teastaíonn sounds like 'Peastaíonn'.

4 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Yeah. It sounds like a 'p' at the start.

2 years ago

scorcher92

The first time I said "they want apples". It said I was wrong and said it should be "need". For the next question I wrote need and it said I was wrong that it should be "want". Then later this question came up again and I wrote "want" again and it said I was right this time.

2 years ago

kmradley
kmradley

Hey! Can it possibly be "They need to have apples?" instead of "They need apples?" Literally is it They need apples from them? (Knowing the literal translation I think gives me a better grasp on these pronouns, it was very helpful that they included that in the "Tips" section).

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The literal translation would be "Apples are needed from them". Teastaíonn means "is/are needed".

4 years ago

TheSOB88
TheSOB88

Or apples are needed BY them. From them implies they need to give the apples away.

2 years ago

jesrad

Now that makes sense, go raith maith agat.

2 years ago

ScarabDouc

Agaibh acording to duolingo

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

If jesrad's "thank you" was addressed to just TheSOB88, then "agat" is correct, if the "thank you" was directed at both TheSOB88 and Lancet, then "agaibh" is correct.

"Go raibh maith agat" is "thank you" where "you" is just one person.

"Go raibh maith agaibh" is "thank you" where "you" is more than one person. (variously expressed as y'all, ye, youse guys in different dialects of English).

1 year ago

IJR3
IJR3

wait, changing tá to teastaíonn actually does something?

3 years ago

Misemisemise

They require apples

Should that work?

3 years ago

Percibel

It says for the translation that teastaíonn means both is wantes and is needed, so how do you differentiate?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Reading the tips and notes section, it would seem, that first choice for "tá" is "want" and first choice for "teastaíonn" is "need".

2 years ago

skycoolzoid

I got this after the question "What do they need?". Coincidence?

3 years ago

mikeinkerry

Teanglann gives the sense of "ó" with "teastaigh" as "by" rather than "from" - http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/teastaigh

1 year ago

kieruu

Help please: Why can it not just be "teastaíonn úlla." ? Why is the Uathu necessary? Go raibh maith agat.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

If it was just "teastaíonn úlla" how would you tell the difference between "he wants apples" and "they want apples" and "I want apples" and "Pól wants apples".

You have to indicate who wants the apples. If that is a pronoun (I, you, he, etc), then the preposition "ó" and the pronoun are combined ("ó" + "siad" combine to give "uathu"). If it's not a pronoun, then "ó" remains separate - "teastaíonn úll ó mo dheartháir" - "my brother wants an apple".

1 year ago

Scarlet_Key

Me too

1 year ago

LinguaPhiliax
LinguaPhiliax

L, an bhfuil a fhios agat atá maith le nDéithe an bháis úlla?

1 year ago

ScarabDouc

There's a huge difference between want and need.

1 year ago

ColleenBax

2 questions. How would I say I want some apples? To questions. How would I say I want some apples? And what is the platform of this sentence, as in I would like some apples?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Teastaíonn roinnt úll uaim- "I want some apples".

(roinnt requires the following noun to be in the genitive, hence úll, the genitive plural).

I don't know what you mean by "platform", but to say "I like X" in Irish, you say Is math liom X, and the conditional form of the copula is gives you
Ba mhaith liom roinnt úll - "I would like some apples".

3 months ago

ColleenBax

I'm sorry. I meant to say what is the polite form as in I would like some apples. Another question just occurred to me. How would I say I would like apples if, for example, they were peeled. In other words, way above my level, the conditional with the subjunctive were in English? Does Irish have the subjunctive mood? If so how? I mean, is it used when the sentence is contrary to fact? In this case, the apples aren't peeled. Is it also used when something is desired but not assured, as in I wish you would come tomorrow? In English, I know that's the conditional but in some languages like Spanish it takes the subjunctive. I'll refer to many of your posts again as I get more advanced. Thank you in advance.

3 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish does have a subjective mood (the Modh foshuiteach). It is not directly equivalent to the subjunctive in English. The most common example is go raibh maith agat.

You can check the subjunctive of a verb on the Grammar tab at teanglann.

You can read some detailed discussions of the subjunctive in the comments on Dá n-imreoinn bheadh sé sásta, "If they were not interested in it, they would not buy the car", "If I was happy, I would sing", Mura dtabharfá an t-airgead dom ní bheinn ábalta dul and "If I had the money I would buy it".

3 months ago

Patrick925734

Why does it always say it's wrong al the time spent the answer is right it's a pain

1 year ago

emerald.toucan

Please

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.