1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Teastaíonn úlla uathu."

"Teastaíonn úlla uathu."

Translation:They need apples.

September 12, 2014

31 Comments


scorcher92

The first time I said "they want apples". It said I was wrong and said it should be "need". For the next question I wrote need and it said I was wrong that it should be "want". Then later this question came up again and I wrote "want" again and it said I was right this time.


[deactivated user]

    It says for the translation that teastaíonn means both is wantes and is needed, so how do you differentiate?


Ballygawley

    Reading the tips and notes section, it would seem, that first choice for "tá" is "want" and first choice for "teastaíonn" is "need".


John357074

    When asked to translate "Teastaionn lacha uaibh," the correct answer was, "You want a duck." So again: how does one distinguish, on the basis of three words, whether the correct term is, "want," or, "need?"


Knocksedan

    teastaigh, v.i. (vn. -táil).1. Be wanted, needed (ó, by). Teastaíonn cabhair uaim, I need assistance. An dteastaíonn uait labhairt leis? Do you want to speak to him?

    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/teastaigh


kmradley

    Hey! Can it possibly be "They need to have apples?" instead of "They need apples?" Literally is it They need apples from them? (Knowing the literal translation I think gives me a better grasp on these pronouns, it was very helpful that they included that in the "Tips" section).


Lancet

    The literal translation would be "Apples are needed from them". Teastaíonn means "is/are needed".


TheSOB88

    Or apples are needed BY them. From them implies they need to give the apples away.


jesrad

    Now that makes sense, go raith maith agat.


ScarabDouc

    Agaibh acording to duolingo


19O492554

    If jesrad's "thank you" was addressed to just TheSOB88, then "agat" is correct, if the "thank you" was directed at both TheSOB88 and Lancet, then "agaibh" is correct.

    "Go raibh maith agat" is "thank you" where "you" is just one person.

    "Go raibh maith agaibh" is "thank you" where "you" is more than one person. (variously expressed as y'all, ye, youse guys in different dialects of English).


Sissy681549

    Is the tips section available on android


19O492554

    I can login to www.duolingo.com in the Web browser on my Android phone and access the Tips. I frequently do that when replying to comments.


IJR3

    wait, changing tá to teastaíonn actually does something?


Misemisemise

    They require apples

    Should that work?


    [deactivated user]

ScarabDouc

      There's a huge difference between want and need.


ColleenBax

      2 questions. How would I say I want some apples? To questions. How would I say I want some apples? And what is the platform of this sentence, as in I would like some apples?


19O492554

      Teastaíonn roinnt úll uaim- "I want some apples".

      (roinnt requires the following noun to be in the genitive, hence úll, the genitive plural).

      I don't know what you mean by "platform", but to say "I like X" in Irish, you say Is math liom X, and the conditional form of the copula is gives you
      Ba mhaith liom roinnt úll - "I would like some apples".


ColleenBax

      I'm sorry. I meant to say what is the polite form as in I would like some apples. Another question just occurred to me. How would I say I would like apples if, for example, they were peeled. In other words, way above my level, the conditional with the subjunctive were in English? Does Irish have the subjunctive mood? If so how? I mean, is it used when the sentence is contrary to fact? In this case, the apples aren't peeled. Is it also used when something is desired but not assured, as in I wish you would come tomorrow? In English, I know that's the conditional but in some languages like Spanish it takes the subjunctive. I'll refer to many of your posts again as I get more advanced. Thank you in advance.


19O492554

      Irish does have a subjuncctive mood (the Modh foshuiteach). It is not directly equivalent to the subjunctive in English. The most common example is go raibh maith agat.

      You can check the subjunctive of a verb on the Grammar tab at teanglann.

      You can read some detailed discussions of the subjunctive in the comments on Dá n-imreoinn bheadh sé sásta, "If they were not interested in it, they would not buy the car", "If I was happy, I would sing", Mura dtabharfá an t-airgead dom ní bheinn ábalta dul and "If I had the money I would buy it".


TreasaEH

      I am very confused by how to translate 'want' and 'need' using teastaigh. Can anyone give me a simple explanation please?


skycoolzoid

      I got this after the question "What do they need?". Coincidence?


mikeinkerry

      Teanglann gives the sense of "ó" with "teastaigh" as "by" rather than "from" - http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/teastaigh


kieruu

      Help please: Why can it not just be "teastaíonn úlla." ? Why is the Uathu necessary? Go raibh maith agat.


19O492554

      If it was just "teastaíonn úlla" how would you tell the difference between "he wants apples" and "they want apples" and "I want apples" and "Pól wants apples".

      You have to indicate who wants the apples. If that is a pronoun (I, you, he, etc), then the preposition "ó" and the pronoun are combined ("ó" + "siad" combine to give "uathu"). If it's not a pronoun, then "ó" remains separate - "teastaíonn úll ó mo dheartháir" - "my brother wants an apple".


LinguaPhiliax

      L, an bhfuil a fhios agat atá maith le nDéithe an bháis úlla?


SeanGLEJohnENG

      I have seen people say that teastaíonn is used for need and ó is used for want, by some convention. I wrote "they want apples" and it is marked wrong. However the next question "Bricfeasta teastaíonn uainn" I put "They need breakfast" which was marked correct but then suggested another solution as "They want breakfast". What gives?


19O492554

      You've misunderstood what you've seen. The choice is between teastaigh ó and bí ó - the ó is required in both constructions to indicate who wants/needs something.

      bí ó is analogous to bí ag for "have". teastaigh doesn't mean "need" or "want", it means "be wanted" or "be needed" - whether you translate it as "want" or "need" depends on circumstances - after all, you are "in want of" something that you "need". In some dialects, there might be more of a distinction.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.