1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen kan ikke lide sin klas…

"Pigen kan ikke lide sin klasse."

Translation:The girl does not like her class.

September 12, 2014

6 Comments


Lassekj

"To suffer" and "to like" is the same word in Danish. Duolingo and Google Translate pronounce it like to suffer which is not correct in this sentence. The correct way to pronounce it is like saying "li". https://translate.google.dk/?hl=da=wT#da/en/li


Mr.Keko

Does this mean that she doesn't like other stidents forming her class or that she doesn't like the lesson? Or it can be both?


succculents

could be either, but if she doesn't like her classmates a better expression might be 'pigen kan ikke lide sine klassekammerater'


succculents

the correct way to pronounce 'lide' in this sentence is 'li' ! the de is silent (and makes you wonder why it's there at all?!)


EvelinaBar

Doesn't should be accepted just as well as does not.


turkeydume

Contractions are the bane of Grammar!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started