Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ese pájaro no vuela."

Translation:That bird does not fly.

5 years ago

26 Comments


EmuLampen

Ese pájaro no vuela porque es un pingüino!

4 years ago

jbrmit
jbrmit

I was feeling sorry for the bird, and you fixed it. Gracias!

3 years ago

Tony111ster

Pienso eso también.

3 years ago

SpookySqueeek

This seems like it might be some kind of idiom. Anyone know if that's true?

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

It reminds me of a Monty Python sketch...

4 years ago

Androoney
Androoney

How do you say 'He's pining for the fjords' in Spanish

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘[Él] suspira por los fiordos.’ or ‘[Él] está suspirando por los fiordos.’.

4 years ago

josiahmorris
josiahmorris

This v VS b problem is something I would teach my native-Spanish-speakers who were learning English.

As quoted above "In all other phonetic environments, they are pronounced as the voiced bilabial approximant [β̞], which is similar to the voiced bilabial fricative [v] corresponding to the English letter “v”, but with the lower lip remaining directly beneath the upper lip, rather than pulled back under the upper teeth."

I would show them the difference between the two V and B. I would get them to say Volley Ball. Some of them would say Bolleyball. Also, the name of the city, Vancouver. Some would say "Bancouber."

I would encourage them to put their upper teeth over their lower lip to pronounce the V sound. VANcouVer.

In my opinion, listening to Spanish and deciphering whether or not the sound you heard was a V or B sound is fairly impossible. Some native speakers distinguish between the V and B, but most do not. You just have to know.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

what he said

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Come to think of it, it reminds me of "that dog don't hunt" in English.

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

Same. I have this nagging feeling that I've heard an idiom like "That bird don't fly" before.

4 years ago

pollypocketpike

ok, does anyone else get confused when they say Pajaro? i know "bird" as ave

2 years ago

EmuLampen

It seems that they are, in a broad sense, synonyms. There are two common distinctions that people give, but both seem to mainly be personal usage, and have exceptions.

They are : 1. Pájaros are smaller than aves 2. Pájaros fly, and aves may or may not.

El pingüino is an exception to both, as it is referred to as a pájaro bobo (a dumb or silly bird) often, yet can be quite large and does not fly.

2 years ago

metanoid

So. Many. Irregular. Verbs! Now I understand why people like the idea of Esperanto and lojban

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

Those would pick up irregularities over time if people actually spoke them. You can't make a language evolution-proof

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Some people don't consider the stem-changers to be irregular. Just notice the pattern of the stem-changing verbs and don't think of them as irregular verbs that you have to memorize. Eventually you will find yourself naturally guessing which ones might change stems, and in what manner.

3 years ago

Charlie_Treuse

Awww... reminds me of Blu from Rio.

4 years ago

IasminyMonteiro

why can't I say "This bird doesn't fly" would "ese" be "that" and "este", "this"?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Exactly.

3 years ago

Jody37072

Peor pingüino.

2 years ago

Sean375614

Why not eso?

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Thanks for the tips

2 years ago

GranBocadillo
GranBocadillo

Why cant i say "can not fly" instead of "does not fly"?

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

Because it has a different meaning. Most birds that can fly sometimes do not fly. When they're sleeping, or eating, or swimming, ... :-)

7 months ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"That bird's not flying" should have flown but didn't! Reported.

6 months ago

KyleFenorme

That's ok because this dog won't hunt.

5 months ago