"Een kat komt eruit."

Translation:A cat is coming out.

4 years ago

24 Comments


EJMiller3

Congratulations on embracing your authentic self, cat!

3 years ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

Out of a bag, presumably.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It seem to me that nearly every use of 'eruit' is basically 'out' and an implicit '(of it/there/here)' in English.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes. The combination of 'er' with a preposition works like that:

  • eruit: out of it
  • erin: in it
  • erover: over it
  • erachter: behind it
4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Cheers!

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

But, is it still correct to say, "Een kat komt uit." either?

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

I'm also wondering about that!

2 years ago

tub08918
tub08918

Me too !

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it's not correct.

2 years ago

Elly688282

no

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"A cat comes out of it." is also accepted.

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

I still cannot figure out at what times uit is used. I got it as 'from' as in "Ik kom uit Belgie" (I come from Belgium). But then, van was being used for 'from' mostly. And now uit still doesn't mean 'from' but 'out'. Help is much obliged.

3 years ago

Marae19
Marae19

Okay, native Dutchie here, and I'll try to explain it as precise as I can (if you still don't understand, please say so, and I'll try again).

Uit is a location-based preposition. So if things come from somewhere (country, room, box, etc.), you will use uit. Like you did in your sentence 'Ik kom uit Belgiƫ'. (just an fyi, it's got to dots on the e in Belgiƫ, otherwise there could be trouble pronouncing it).

Van is a possesion-based preposition. So if someone or something owns something, you will use van. Like: Dat boek is van mij (That book is mine) (literally it says 'that book is of me'). You could also say 'Dat cadeau kwam van hem' (that present came from him), where you would translate it with from, like you asked about.

Personally, I would translate the English word out to Dutch as 'eruit', like in the sentence here (een kat komt eruit/a cat comes out). Another example would be a teacher saying 'Eruit!' to a student that's been perticularly annoying or whatever, and sends him out of class.

Just to make it more confusing, uit has another meaning (yes, I know, Dutch is horrible. No offense, but this is exactly one of the reasons why I don't get why you would want to learn a language that only about 25 million people speak, unless you are moving here). Uit is also the opposite of 'aan'. Which, again, has multiple meanings. 'Aan' and 'uit' can either refer to the status of a relationship (basically, aan means that there is a relationship, and if the 'relatie uit is', that means the couple broke up), or it refers to some kind of electronic thingy that you can turn on or off (on=aan, off=uit). Like 'ik zet de computer aan' (I'm turning the computer on), or 'De oven is uit' (the oven is turned off).

I hope this helped, and if it didn't, please ask again (and anyway, you helped me giving me a reason to procrastinate doing my homework ;)

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Firstly, your effort swept me off my feet. Impressive! I'm grateful to your willingness to hang on even if I don't understand what you explained in the first place.I'm not moving to Holland and I find this language worthy of being learnt and one of the easiest out there('aan' and 'uit' do become pain in the neck but nothing's perfect) :)

Secondly, I am quite clear with 'uit' and 'van' now.Thanks to you.

Finally, the largest para is difficult for me to gulp down and I'm trying to find the little piece of logic,if it exists,, but I'll try to be patient and manage to live with it :D Thanks again!

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

My Dutch teacher said we shouldn't start sentences with the indefinite article "een" as that's what "er" is used for. Now I'm back to this sentence and am confused again. Shouldn't it be something like "Er komt een kat eruit"?

1 year ago

Bettyluff
Bettyluff

In German one can distinguish direction of the action by using either HERAUS or HINAUS. is there an equivalent in Dutch?..or is there only ERUIT

3 years ago

Marae19
Marae19

My German knowledge is basically nonexistent, so if you could be more specific what exactly the difference is between 'heraus' and 'hinaus', I could help (I'm native Dutch, so that's not the problem, I just REALLY suck at German)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

With "heraus" the action is towards the speaker, with "hinaus" the action is away from the speaker. "Eruit" however does not imply any direction of action, and I'm not sure there are any words that do. I can only think of location such as "hieruit" and "daaruit", but again those don't indicate a direction of action.

3 years ago

Marae19
Marae19

Wow, that is super useful, but like you, I don't think there's a word for that in Dutch. Hieruit en daaruit are indeed location, bot not direction.

3 years ago

Bettyluff
Bettyluff

Thanks! very helpful. There are so many similarities between German and Dutch, it's easy to fall into traps when they don't actually line up.

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

I've actually read the dutch equivilent to "The cat's out of the bag" is "Nu komt de app uit de mouw." The monkey is coming out of the sleeve.

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Typo: it's "Nu komt de aap...etc.". An 'app' is in Dutch also an 'app' (like an app for a smartphone).

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Ah yes. Sorry! I think aap and type app hahaha Thanks vam.

2 years ago

Elly688282

A native speaker would never translate it like the above. Komt eruit indicates the cat is vacating, unless he/she is gay or lesbian.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.