1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een kat komt eruit."

"Een kat komt eruit."

Translation:A cat is coming out.

September 12, 2014

24 Comments


EJMiller3

Congratulations on embracing your authentic self, cat!


DaleGAbersold

Out of a bag, presumably.


talideon

It seem to me that nearly every use of 'eruit' is basically 'out' and an implicit '(of it/there/here)' in English.


vam1980

Yes. The combination of 'er' with a preposition works like that:

  • eruit: out of it
  • erin: in it
  • erover: over it
  • erachter: behind it

lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

But, is it still correct to say, "Een kat komt uit." either?


chartsman

I'm also wondering about that!


El2theK

No it's not correct.


[deactivated user]

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "A cat comes out of it." is also accepted.


PowerBoyAakash

    I still cannot figure out at what times uit is used. I got it as 'from' as in "Ik kom uit Belgie" (I come from Belgium). But then, van was being used for 'from' mostly. And now uit still doesn't mean 'from' but 'out'. Help is much obliged.


Marae19

    Okay, native Dutchie here, and I'll try to explain it as precise as I can (if you still don't understand, please say so, and I'll try again).

    Uit is a location-based preposition. So if things come from somewhere (country, room, box, etc.), you will use uit. Like you did in your sentence 'Ik kom uit Belgiƫ'. (just an fyi, it's got to dots on the e in Belgiƫ, otherwise there could be trouble pronouncing it).

    Van is a possesion-based preposition. So if someone or something owns something, you will use van. Like: Dat boek is van mij (That book is mine) (literally it says 'that book is of me'). You could also say 'Dat cadeau kwam van hem' (that present came from him), where you would translate it with from, like you asked about.

    Personally, I would translate the English word out to Dutch as 'eruit', like in the sentence here (een kat komt eruit/a cat comes out). Another example would be a teacher saying 'Eruit!' to a student that's been perticularly annoying or whatever, and sends him out of class.

    Just to make it more confusing, uit has another meaning (yes, I know, Dutch is horrible. No offense, but this is exactly one of the reasons why I don't get why you would want to learn a language that only about 25 million people speak, unless you are moving here). Uit is also the opposite of 'aan'. Which, again, has multiple meanings. 'Aan' and 'uit' can either refer to the status of a relationship (basically, aan means that there is a relationship, and if the 'relatie uit is', that means the couple broke up), or it refers to some kind of electronic thingy that you can turn on or off (on=aan, off=uit). Like 'ik zet de computer aan' (I'm turning the computer on), or 'De oven is uit' (the oven is turned off).

    I hope this helped, and if it didn't, please ask again (and anyway, you helped me giving me a reason to procrastinate doing my homework ;)


PowerBoyAakash

    Firstly, your effort swept me off my feet. Impressive! I'm grateful to your willingness to hang on even if I don't understand what you explained in the first place.I'm not moving to Holland and I find this language worthy of being learnt and one of the easiest out there('aan' and 'uit' do become pain in the neck but nothing's perfect) :)

    Secondly, I am quite clear with 'uit' and 'van' now.Thanks to you.

    Finally, the largest para is difficult for me to gulp down and I'm trying to find the little piece of logic,if it exists,, but I'll try to be patient and manage to live with it :D Thanks again!


chartsman

    My Dutch teacher said we shouldn't start sentences with the indefinite article "een" as that's what "er" is used for. Now I'm back to this sentence and am confused again. Shouldn't it be something like "Er komt een kat eruit"?


rauchbier123

    In German one can distinguish direction of the action by using either HERAUS or HINAUS. is there an equivalent in Dutch?..or is there only ERUIT


Marae19

    My German knowledge is basically nonexistent, so if you could be more specific what exactly the difference is between 'heraus' and 'hinaus', I could help (I'm native Dutch, so that's not the problem, I just REALLY suck at German)


El2theK

    With "heraus" the action is towards the speaker, with "hinaus" the action is away from the speaker. "Eruit" however does not imply any direction of action, and I'm not sure there are any words that do. I can only think of location such as "hieruit" and "daaruit", but again those don't indicate a direction of action.


Marae19

    Wow, that is super useful, but like you, I don't think there's a word for that in Dutch. Hieruit en daaruit are indeed location, bot not direction.


rauchbier123

    Thanks! very helpful. There are so many similarities between German and Dutch, it's easy to fall into traps when they don't actually line up.


AndrewSnijders

    I've actually read the dutch equivilent to "The cat's out of the bag" is "Nu komt de app uit de mouw." The monkey is coming out of the sleeve.


vam1980

    Typo: it's "Nu komt de aap...etc.". An 'app' is in Dutch also an 'app' (like an app for a smartphone).


AndrewSnijders

    Ah yes. Sorry! I think aap and type app hahaha Thanks vam.


    [deactivated user]

      A native speaker would never translate it like the above. Komt eruit indicates the cat is vacating, unless he/she is gay or lesbian.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.