Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, but the dog can get a knife for you."

Translation:Nej, men hunden kan hente en kniv til dig.

4 years ago

7 Comments


bk.johnsson

I think "Nej, men hunden kan få en kniv til dig" should have been accepted. "Få" means get, while "hente" means fetch, pick up or collect.

Am I wrong perhaps? Explanation would be much appreciated! :)

4 years ago

Makey
Makey

"Få" is related to be given something by someone. So using "få" would mean that someone gave the dog a knife for you after it requested it. Which would be weird.

Hente is the act of going and getting something. Another correct answer could be "skaffe", which is to get, the way that you wanted to use "få".

4 years ago

EmmaFromDenmark

In English "get" can mean to receive or to "go get" - to retrieve. "Få" means to receive, and as you both said, "hente" means fetch, retrieve, pick up or collect, and "skaffe" is to obtain, acquire something literal.

2 years ago

hornplyr
hornplyrPlus

If this is the follow-up to "Can the bear bring me a beer?" then it's definitely time to cut you off. :-)

2 years ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

I agree with you

1 month ago

dizdick

i think ''Nej, men hunden kan skaffe en kniv til dig'' should have been accepted. ''skaffe'' means get or collect

2 years ago

esha9751
esha9751

Agreed

1 year ago