1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "No, but the dog can get a kn…

"No, but the dog can get a knife for you."

Translation:Nej, men hunden kan hente en kniv til dig.

September 12, 2014

12 Comments


bk.johnsson

I think "Nej, men hunden kan få en kniv til dig" should have been accepted. "Få" means get, while "hente" means fetch, pick up or collect.

Am I wrong perhaps? Explanation would be much appreciated! :)


Makey

"Få" is related to be given something by someone. So using "få" would mean that someone gave the dog a knife for you after it requested it. Which would be weird.

Hente is the act of going and getting something. Another correct answer could be "skaffe", which is to get, the way that you wanted to use "få".


EmmaOemann

In English "get" can mean to receive or to "go get" - to retrieve. "Få" means to receive, and as you both said, "hente" means fetch, retrieve, pick up or collect, and "skaffe" is to obtain, acquire something literal.


iad58g

That it would be weird doesn't mean it would be implausible in a Duolingo course.


Lisa79533

Mange tak, that was very helpful, as I was going to ask how you knew which to use.


iad58g

Don't see why not. Just now it came up immediately after ‘Kan jeg få en øl?’ and sounded like a reply. So naturally I was sure the verb would be again.


hornplyr

If this is the follow-up to "Can the bear bring me a beer?" then it's definitely time to cut you off. :-)


Ti_mur

I agree with you


dizdick

i think ''Nej, men hunden kan skaffe en kniv til dig'' should have been accepted. ''skaffe'' means get or collect


Peter_Mauve

What I do not appreciate is the unnecessary ambiguity here. Why not say "fetch", when you mean it?


Lee196068

what about "hente dig en kniv"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.