1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non in aprile, ma in ottobre…

"Non in aprile, ma in ottobre."

Translation:Not in April, but in October.

June 2, 2013

46 Comments


Uomo_Siciliano

In and A are both fine although Italians tend to use A for the months, IN is rarely if not ever used when referring to months. IN is mainly used with the seasons (from my experience). Both mean the same thing and will get the message across, but you will get pointed out quicker of being a person who learned the language imo. Just like Ma and Bensi; Ma is used in everyday use, Bensi is hardly ever used unless speaking in an extremely formal setting. This sentence above is correct although "Non AD aprile, ma AD ottobre" would sound more natural. Ciao amici italiani


cbross

Thanks. That's good to know. I also was confused by the appearance of "in"


Jae633849

I love comments like this that tell us about real usage, not just prescriptively correct rules!


Nick.Blank

Molte grazie


ErikPoloni

Thank you! Very useful to know it's the same with "bensì" and "ma". Just a question regarding your example: why not "Non AD aprile, ma AD ottobre"? Thanks :)


Uomo_Siciliano

I do apologize about my poor spelling lol. I meant to put AD for both aprile ed ottobre. I did correct my response too. Hope that clears things up!


dinakriv

Thank you very much, it was helfpful! I have one question: with seasons we use IN, right? does DI+season sound strange? like in autumn=d'autunno. That's how Duo teaches us


DagnyPolKs1

Thank you, so good to know


undomielle

I understand we say: Siamo a ottobre. Can anyone give an example where we would use "in ottobre" as is suggested here please? Thanks!


Marina.vl

Same question: Can someone please explain the difference between "a" and "in" before the months?


lina___

I've read that 'a' and 'in' has the same meaning, so you kinda gotta learn by heart which to use when.

Still, in this exercises they use both 'a' and 'in' when it comes to 'in October, November, so on... So i'm kinda confused as well =(


zezzile

In ottobre si raccoglie l'uva.


Wichito390

Why this is wrong: "it's not in april, but in October"?


benyscott

It would be what you wrote if it was "Non è in Aprile, ma in Ottobre"


mrcurtis.english

There was no 'it's'.


PressluftAma

I would've rather used "bensì" here. In german, we have "aber" and "sondern", and I always translated "ma" with "aber", and "bensì" with "sondern". This is the first time I see "ma" in the context of "sondern". Someone here who speaks both german and italian and may help?


jmarzw

I agree with you, i would've thought bensi would be used. Im not a native speaker, but the best explanation I can think of is that in italian bensi is a pretty formal word, and a lot of the time italians use ma for everything. Is this right?


zezzile

I'm a native speaker and I've never used 'Bensì'. 'Ma' is a lot more common. :)


zacharee

From what Duolingo is teaching here, I thought "ma" and "bensì" were like "pero" and "sino" in Spanish, where "pero" is "but" and "bensì" is "but rather." So you're saying Italian has basically gotten rid of "bensì," and they're interchangeable now?


formaggiamente

I'm curious about this as well.


s84606

Yes, you are right. "Non in aprile, bensì in ottobre" is correct, though a bit formal.


DanielCrawford34

Yeah, it's like in Spanish "pero" and "sino".


NoaZonis

me too, Hbrew have a word for bensi and ma. i do not understand.


Cactus_Man

This isn't german though, italian is a latin language, and german is, uh, well, germanic


zacharee

Well Spanish has the same thing, and it's, uh, well, Latin.


SoniaLoram

Why "in" and not "a"?


Roberta_Craig

I wondered if "in" is used more with months beginning with a vowel as it sounds better? Is that a possibility?


RyanJardine

It didn't accept 'ma' as 'but rather', it corrected it to just 'but'. Error?


priscilarufatto

Anyone else had a hard time understanding the pronunciation here?


Jamie36257

No trouble understanding it, but it does sound like she is saying ottubre instead of ottobre. Is that a normal Italian slurring of vowels?


Nora.Ma

I heard "inne aprile" and "inne ottobre" and wrote it that way, although I haven't heard of it before here and it was marked correct. I'd be happy if someone can explain it. Thanks


BiancaMura2

I heard inne too and I wrote it down knowing something is not correct and it was not accepted. My suggestion is to pronounce it well.


Germanlehrerlsu

I note several questions about the use of 'bensì' , which I also thought would've been preferred since a contrast -- 'but rather' -- is implied. I'm also wondering though if 'piuttosto' could be used, which also means 'rather'.


s84606

Technically all three are correct,and they depend on the region of the speaker. In everyday usage you will mostly see 'ma'. 'bensì' is a bit formal/old fashioned and 'piuttosto' is.. well... long. Nowadays it is used a lot in the (frequently misused expression) expression 'piuttosto che'.


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! I appreciate that a lot.


IaisSimon

Whend do you use nel/nello and when in????


Germanlehrerlsu

IaisSimon: "in" is simply the preposition whereas forms of the preposition + the definite article ("the") will result in the combinations you're asking about. So nel < in + il; nello < in + lo; nella < in + la; negli < in + gli, etc. So it'd be : in citta' but nella citta' (depending on how you're using that phrase).


MusicMan97

yeah, sheesh. don't you know when Halloween is???


StephenCoates

A request for DL - please be consistent with mispellings/typos. I mispelt October, adding an extra "B", this was moarked wrong saying I used the wrong word -what else could "Octobber" be!!!. At other times, similar errors are passed with a note highlighting the mispelling. Consistency PLEASE


pascalclou2

I write the same sentence as the correction. It is false!!!!!


wxfrog

There's a Baseball saying in there somewhere.


Jer499

sounds more like lina than in


bluebunny84ppg

Don't mess up uprisings!


m1c45

it is not in april but in october is not accepted


NoaZonis

non e in aprile ma in ottobre it is what you mean. the sentence is not aprile but in october

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.