"Non in aprile, ma in ottobre."

Translation:Not in April, but in October.

June 2, 2013

34 Comments


Uomo_Siciliano

In and A are both fine although Italians tend to use A for the months, IN is rarely if not ever used when referring to months. IN is mainly used with the seasons (from my experience). Both mean the same thing and will get the message across, but you will get pointed out quicker of being a person who learned the language imo. Just like Ma and Bensi; Ma is used in everyday use, Bensi is hardly ever used unless speaking in an extremely formal setting. This sentence above is correct although "Non AD aprile, ma AD ottobre" would sound more natural. Ciao amici italiani

December 3, 2014

cbross

Thanks. That's good to know. I also was confused by the appearance of "in"

January 13, 2015

ErikPoloni

Thank you! Very useful to know it's the same with "bensì" and "ma". Just a question regarding your example: why not "Non AD aprile, ma AD ottobre"? Thanks :)

October 9, 2016

Uomo_Siciliano

I do apologize about my poor spelling lol. I meant to put AD for both aprile ed ottobre. I did correct my response too. Hope that clears things up!

November 7, 2016

dinakriv

Thank you very much, it was helfpful! I have one question: with seasons we use IN, right? does DI+season sound strange? like in autumn=d'autunno. That's how Duo teaches us

May 18, 2017

Nick.Blank

Molte grazie

May 30, 2018

Jae633849

I love comments like this that tell us about real usage, not just prescriptively correct rules!

April 9, 2019

undomielle

I understand we say: Siamo a ottobre. Can anyone give an example where we would use "in ottobre" as is suggested here please? Thanks!

June 16, 2013

Marina.vl

Same question: Can someone please explain the difference between "a" and "in" before the months?

May 2, 2014

lina___

I've read that 'a' and 'in' has the same meaning, so you kinda gotta learn by heart which to use when.

Still, in this exercises they use both 'a' and 'in' when it comes to 'in October, November, so on... So i'm kinda confused as well =(

October 25, 2014

zezzile

In ottobre si raccoglie l'uva.

September 30, 2013

Wichito390

Why this is wrong: "it's not in april, but in October"?

February 3, 2014

benyscott

It would be what you wrote if it was "Non è in Aprile, ma in Ottobre"

August 12, 2014

mrcurtis.english

There was no 'it's'.

April 3, 2014

PressluftAma

I would've rather used "bensì" here. In german, we have "aber" and "sondern", and I always translated "ma" with "aber", and "bensì" with "sondern". This is the first time I see "ma" in the context of "sondern". Someone here who speaks both german and italian and may help?

June 2, 2013

DanielCrawford34

Yeah, it's like in Spanish "pero" and "sino".

October 11, 2016

jmarzw

I agree with you, i would've thought bensi would be used. Im not a native speaker, but the best explanation I can think of is that in italian bensi is a pretty formal word, and a lot of the time italians use ma for everything. Is this right?

June 8, 2013

zezzile

I'm a native speaker and I've never used 'Bensì'. 'Ma' is a lot more common. :)

September 30, 2013

zacharee

From what Duolingo is teaching here, I thought "ma" and "bensì" were like "pero" and "sino" in Spanish, where "pero" is "but" and "bensì" is "but rather." So you're saying Italian has basically gotten rid of "bensì," and they're interchangeable now?

July 7, 2018

oginito

funny....

August 14, 2018

s84606

Yes, you are right. "Non in aprile, bensì in ottobre" is correct, though a bit formal.

January 21, 2015

NoaZonis

me too, Hbrew have a word for bensi and ma. i do not understand.

August 4, 2014

SoniaLoram

Why "in" and not "a"?

September 18, 2014

RyanJardine

It didn't accept 'ma' as 'but rather', it corrected it to just 'but'. Error?

March 27, 2015

priscilarufatto

Anyone else had a hard time understanding the pronunciation here?

July 10, 2016

Nora.Ma

I heard "inne aprile" and "inne ottobre" and wrote it that way, although I haven't heard of it before here and it was marked correct. I'd be happy if someone can explain it. Thanks

July 26, 2016

BiancaMura2

I heard inne too and I wrote it down knowing something is not correct and it was not accepted. My suggestion is to pronounce it well.

August 14, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I note several questions about the use of 'bensì' , which I also thought would've been preferred since a contrast -- 'but rather' -- is implied. I'm also wondering though if 'piuttosto' could be used, which also means 'rather'.

November 11, 2016

s84606

Technically all three are correct,and they depend on the region of the speaker. In everyday usage you will mostly see 'ma'. 'bensì' is a bit formal/old fashioned and 'piuttosto' is.. well... long. Nowadays it is used a lot in the (frequently misused expression) expression 'piuttosto che'.

November 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! I appreciate that a lot.

November 12, 2016

IaisSimon

Whend do you use nel/nello and when in????

December 7, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

IaisSimon: "in" is simply the preposition whereas forms of the preposition + the definite article ("the") will result in the combinations you're asking about. So nel < in + il; nello < in + lo; nella < in + la; negli < in + gli, etc. So it'd be : in citta' but nella citta' (depending on how you're using that phrase).

December 7, 2017

MusicMan97

yeah, sheesh. don't you know when Halloween is???

March 20, 2018

StephenCoates

A request for DL - please be consistent with mispellings/typos. I mispelt October, adding an extra "B", this was moarked wrong saying I used the wrong word -what else could "Octobber" be!!!. At other times, similar errors are passed with a note highlighting the mispelling. Consistency PLEASE

May 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.