"I think they are using you."

Translation:Eu acho que eles estão usando você.

6/2/2013, 11:16:52 AM

6 Comments


vivalahumanidad

Is it necessary to use the personal pronoun for "they" here? Couldn't you just say "... que estão usando você", similar to Spanish?

6/2/2013, 11:16:52 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah, you dont need to use that ;)

6/2/2013, 1:08:12 PM

anachron

Is "Eu acho que eles estâo lhe usando" a valid alternative?

5/1/2014, 11:20:51 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, because lhe is used when you have "verb+preposition". So you can use "eu acho que eles estão a/o usando".

5/1/2014, 11:30:39 AM

anachron

Ah, OK. Thanks.

5/1/2014, 12:53:18 PM

micheldublin2014

Can someone please explain why " eu acho que eles estão usando ti " has been rejected ?

9/22/2014, 8:09:15 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.