1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I think they are using you."

"I think they are using you."

Translation:Eu acho que eles estão usando você.

June 2, 2013

17 Comments


Merryl8

Why is the use of 'penso' wrong.


vivalahumanidad

Is it necessary to use the personal pronoun for "they" here? Couldn't you just say "... que estão usando você", similar to Spanish?


Paulenrique

Yeah, you dont need to use that ;)


anachron

Is "Eu acho que eles estâo lhe usando" a valid alternative?


Paulenrique

No, because lhe is used when you have "verb+preposition". So you can use "eu acho que eles estão a/o usando".


Kallocarina

Can you say estão-no a usar? I read somewhere that when there's a nasal diphthong the direct object "o" changes to "no". I think it's a European thing but does it sound okay in Brazilian Portuguese as well?


anachron

Ah, OK. Thanks.


micheldublin2014

Can someone please explain why " eu acho que eles estão usando ti " has been rejected ?


Kallocarina

Eu acho que eles te estão a usar

Why is this not correct?


TinaGnther

Is the 'eu' necessary here?


Paulenrique

No, it is optional.


brenda.fluffy

Why is it wrong to say "usando de você"?


Paulenrique

Preposition is not used with "usar".


flemmilu

‚a usar‘ still isn’t allowed...


Ragnar_Kling

Why is "eu estou achando que eles estão usando você" wrong?


algorithm_guy

Does this have the same connotation in Portuguese as English? Like they are only pretending to care about you to get something in return?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.