1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I think they are using you."

"I think they are using you."

Translation:Eu acho que eles estão usando você.

June 2, 2013

10 Comments


vivalahumanidad

Is it necessary to use the personal pronoun for "they" here? Couldn't you just say "... que estão usando você", similar to Spanish?


Paulenrique

Yeah, you dont need to use that ;)


anachron

Is "Eu acho que eles estâo lhe usando" a valid alternative?


Paulenrique

No, because lhe is used when you have "verb+preposition". So you can use "eu acho que eles estão a/o usando".


anachron

Ah, OK. Thanks.


micheldublin2014

Can someone please explain why " eu acho que eles estão usando ti " has been rejected ?


Kallocarina

Can you say estão-no a usar? I read somewhere that when there's a nasal diphthong the direct object "o" changes to "no". I think it's a European thing but does it sound okay in Brazilian Portuguese as well?


Kallocarina

Eu acho que eles te estão a usar

Why is this not correct?


TinaGnther

Is the 'eu' necessary here?


Paulenrique

No, it is optional.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.