"I am working at the library since January."

Translation:Eu estou trabalhando na biblioteca desde janeiro.

June 2, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LotSparham

The English practice sentence is grammatically incorrect. My suggestion would be that DL replace it with MattCunnin7's suggestion.


vsandl

The English is grammatically incorrect. If you use "since" then you must use a past tense. "I have worked here since..." or "I have been working here since...".


vivalahumanidad

Is this the correct use of the continuous tense here or would another version be more appropriate in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese it works quite well, but in English the "present perfect (continuous)" works better....


MattCunnin7

Right. The original English is awkward at best. It would be better to say: "I have been working at the library since January."


Paulenrique

For sure your suggestion works better in English =)


PennyDovale

When do you use "sou" and when do you use "estou"


pinkybrainy

What would be the meaning of this sentence when using simple present (eu trabalho na biblioteca desde janeiro) instead of the continuous?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.