1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Amerikansk kost er meget dår…

"Amerikansk kost er meget dårlig."

Translation:The American diet is very bad.

September 12, 2014

15 Comments


charugan

I dunno. I've tried pickled herring.


mipani

Pickled herring in Denmark? I tried it too. It was WAY too sweet.


Dagmar813010

Pickled herring is one of those traditions we've hold on to waaaaaay to long


mptman

Should there not be a definite article?


GastonDorren

No. Danish, German and Dutch have this same word 'kost' which is usually used without the article. It's much like English 'fare', I think. That might be a better translation than 'diet', actually.


griffous

Yes but the first word? [The] American...? Is there no convention like Amerikansken?


Karl1217

Burgers and sugar almost to every stuff, eating sugar day and night, I have an American roommate who eats like this, under her habits, I have become addicted to Dutch waffels, eating a bag of them every day


jrgcase

Kedlen er sort.


Isaac_Luna_

"The kettle is black", as in "the pot is calling the kettle black". It's a figure of speech. It's what you say when someone criticizes you for something they themselves are doing. It's another way of saying "you're a hypocrite", basically. I don't know enough about the average Danish diet to know if he/she has a point in saying this, but that's what he/she means.


Mexikoi

Learning Danish with social comment - nice!


Fredderboss

what about "cuisine" for kost?


webgenie

Amerikansk kost er meget dårlig fordan den omfatter ingen dansk wienerbrød!


Johnnyquansw

Lol, the contrast is esp apparent between 7/11 in America and 7/11 in Denmark (where you can find options of paleo, vegetarian, and high protein vegan foods)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.