"You eat because you are hungry."

Translation:Tu mangi perché hai fame.

6/2/2013, 11:25:42 AM

16 Comments


mstremeski

This is actually the first time I've come across "hai" in these lessons. I thought it would've been tested earlier...

1/13/2018, 3:25:24 AM

KaeliHarry

Nah, I eat for the fun of it.

5/21/2016, 6:49:20 PM

knighthammer7564

Why is "Mangia, perché tu hai fame." incorrect?

10/1/2013, 9:16:57 PM

IsaboeOfLumatere

"Mangia" is the third-person conjugation while we need the second-person, "mangi."

12/4/2013, 7:51:07 PM

destradam

I tried with Tu mangi perché tu sei affamato, and it was wrong.

11/25/2013, 4:43:20 AM

Green.Tea

Tu mangi perché tu sei affamato is right Italian, the only thing wrong are these these lessons full of mistakes in grammar, meaning and pronunciation. I know that, cos I'm Italian and I'm testing this lessons to see if they are good to learn Italian for those who want to learn it. So the sentence that you said " Tu mangi perché tu sei affamato" or also " Tu mangi perché sei affamarto" is right in Italian.

1/2/2014, 10:53:33 PM

rstevcev

You eat because you are hungry has two translations. One of them is using "you" as direclty you as a person. The other is using "si impersonale", ie. (you (not you as a person, you impersonally) do so and so, because of so and so). I interpreted this sentence as the latter: Si mangia perché si ha fame

5/31/2014, 6:47:47 AM

erurunette

I tried "tu mangi perché hai un fame" but it was marked incorrect because I use the article un.. why?

12/13/2014, 6:30:57 AM

martina.cat

"tu mangi perché sei affamato" dovrebbe andare bene allo stesso modo.

11/27/2017, 4:46:32 PM

TivadarTor

Because io ho ,tu hai ,egli ella ha,,noi abbiamo ,voi avete ,essi esse hanno //I have,you have,he she it has,,we have,you have,they have!

12/20/2018, 9:29:18 PM

nr38449

Why can't you use percio here as because?

6/2/2013, 11:25:42 AM

f.formica
Mod

Perciò isn't really "because", but "because of this", "hence", "therefore".

6/2/2013, 12:19:34 PM

GlendonStreetman

You don't say!!!!

5/2/2016, 7:23:04 PM

Jirka1355

First of all: 'tu mangi' as an imperative is in english 'eat' od 'do eat', not 'you eat' (which is something like 'you are eating'). So as for me the response 'you eat because you are hungry' is correct as well, isn't it?

9/18/2018, 6:33:09 AM

f.formica
Mod

"Tu mangi" cannot be imperative: that would be "mangia" (tu) or "mangi" (Lei) for the singular. Not sure what you're talking about as I don't know what exercise you were given and 'you eat because you are hungry' here was the text to translate, not the response.

9/18/2018, 8:48:28 AM

ver_kar

Why "hai" ?

11/3/2018, 8:46:43 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.