"La donna decide."

Translation:The woman decides.

June 2, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


muller602

As always.


Anerman

L'uomo propone


Theo639847

You are an obedient husband...


drli611

I wrote "of course". And it was marked wrong


Germaron

Duolingo just doesn't get the ways of our world.


jesslc

Two sentences ago, I had "The man decides". Good to see Duolingo's into equal opportunity, I guess.


MystiqueEyed

I'm liking this sentence.


MariusAxinte

That's what she said.


xxLiamxx

La donna decide sempre. SEMPRE. L'uomo deve sapere.


Connor_devonish

I thought women never make up their minds...


percyflage

Maybe not. But that doesn't stop my wife from making up MY mind.


percussionist101

Then duolingo is lying to us.


jmhall2

Another one of Duo's make-believe sentences. ;)


Andres86421

La donna decide. Naturalmente. ;)


770.7WNYVzoKKa59

La donna sempre decide.


nahuatl1939

so true ! my very long 66 years) experience taught me that if you are going to make business with a company, a shop, or whatever, which is run by both husband and wife, you have to convince HER, not HIM. because once you have convinced HER, HE will never try to talk her out of the deal. But if you made the mistake to convince HIM, she might very easily talk HIM out of the deal if she was not convinced by your arguments. SO, yes, la donna decide !


duoitaliano

I wrote "the lady decides" and was marked wrong. Can't "donna" mean "lady"?


CoffeeShopDragon

No it can't because lady is signora and donna means woman. But if you were writing "la signora decide" then yes you would be correct.


[deactivated user]

    Well, "lady" isn't exactly the same as "woman", is it? I guess you could say that in real life, but I wouldn't suggest it became an accepted answer here in Duolingo.


Carlotta216864

    It would be very helpful to include the verb infinitive. The notes are always helpful and sometimes amusing.


milanista1982

    La donna vuole un uomo chi decide. ;)


Ellie688794

    my computer said, write this in Italian and I did. it was marked wrong because I hadn't written it in English!!!!!


Vincent406830

    La donna decide... nello ristorante ;)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.