"La donna decide."

Translation:The woman decides.

June 2, 2013

30 Comments


muller602

As always.

June 2, 2013

Anerman

L'uomo propone

May 22, 2017

drli611

I wrote "of course". And it was marked wrong

December 22, 2014

Germaron

Duolingo just doesn't get the ways of our world.

October 10, 2016

jesslc

Two sentences ago, I had "The man decides". Good to see Duolingo's into equal opportunity, I guess.

July 29, 2013

MystiqueEyed

I'm liking this sentence.

June 10, 2013

MariusAxinte

That's what she said.

February 4, 2017

xxLiamxx

La donna decide sempre. SEMPRE. L'uomo deve sapere.

November 10, 2014

nkwk88

Tutti uomini deve sapere.

October 20, 2017

Connor_devonish

I thought women never make up their minds...

April 20, 2014

percyflage

Maybe not. But that doesn't stop my wife from making up MY mind.

December 17, 2015

percussionist101

Then duolingo is lying to us.

July 8, 2014

jmhall2

Another one of Duo's make-believe sentences. ;)

April 15, 2014

S0R0USH

La donna sempre decide.

February 26, 2015

AndrewBags15

La donna decide. Naturalmente. ;)

February 19, 2015

patriciovalenz

Sad but true.

July 20, 2014

nahuatl1939

so true ! my very long 66 years) experience taught me that if you are going to make business with a company, a shop, or whatever, which is run by both husband and wife, you have to convince HER, not HIM. because once you have convinced HER, HE will never try to talk her out of the deal. But if you made the mistake to convince HIM, she might very easily talk HIM out of the deal if she was not convinced by your arguments. SO, yes, la donna decide !

December 27, 2017

jinjinglee

y it was 'it is up to you' not 'you decide'?

March 18, 2014

lucianadleme

So true

June 12, 2014

milanista1982

La donna vuole un uomo chi decide. ;)

October 16, 2014

duoitaliano

I wrote "the lady decides" and was marked wrong. Can't "donna" mean "lady"?

April 2, 2016

kardelo

Well, "lady" isn't exactly the same as "woman", is it? I guess you could say that in real life, but I wouldn't suggest it became an accepted answer here in Duolingo.

October 13, 2016

Wolfgirl1242

No it can't because lady is signora and donna means woman. But if you were writing "la signora decide" then yes you would be correct.

November 3, 2017

Ellie688794

my computer said, write this in Italian and I did. it was marked wrong because I hadn't written it in English!!!!!

October 18, 2017

Wolfgirl1242

This is funny but not funny at the same time

November 3, 2017

Maggie314

Si.

July 6, 2016

frankbenf

Yep!

March 31, 2017

Hannah634334

Like it

July 17, 2018

Colin180152

Decides? Yeah, right... =P

August 5, 2018

AbsurdStug

Beta

September 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.