1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna decide."

"La donna decide."

Translation:The woman decides.

June 2, 2013

36 Comments


Anerman

L'uomo propone


Theo639847

You are an obedient husband...


drli611

I wrote "of course". And it was marked wrong


Germaron

Duolingo just doesn't get the ways of our world.


jesslc

Two sentences ago, I had "The man decides". Good to see Duolingo's into equal opportunity, I guess.


Theo639847

You may decide, but your decision still has to be realized...


MystiqueEyed

I'm liking this sentence.


MariusAxinte

That's what she said.


xxLiamxx

La donna decide sempre. SEMPRE. L'uomo deve sapere.


Connor_devonish

I thought women never make up their minds...


percyflage

Maybe not. But that doesn't stop my wife from making up MY mind.


percussionist101

Then duolingo is lying to us.


jmhall2

Another one of Duo's make-believe sentences. ;)


AndrewBags15

La donna decide. Naturalmente. ;)


S0R0USH

La donna sempre decide.


nahuatl1939

so true ! my very long 66 years) experience taught me that if you are going to make business with a company, a shop, or whatever, which is run by both husband and wife, you have to convince HER, not HIM. because once you have convinced HER, HE will never try to talk her out of the deal. But if you made the mistake to convince HIM, she might very easily talk HIM out of the deal if she was not convinced by your arguments. SO, yes, la donna decide !


duoitaliano

I wrote "the lady decides" and was marked wrong. Can't "donna" mean "lady"?


CoffeeShopDragon

No it can't because lady is signora and donna means woman. But if you were writing "la signora decide" then yes you would be correct.


kardelo

Well, "lady" isn't exactly the same as "woman", is it? I guess you could say that in real life, but I wouldn't suggest it became an accepted answer here in Duolingo.


milanista1982

La donna vuole un uomo chi decide. ;)


Ellie688794

my computer said, write this in Italian and I did. it was marked wrong because I hadn't written it in English!!!!!


CoffeeShopDragon

This is funny but not funny at the same time


Vincent406830

La donna decide... nello ristorante ;)


jinjinglee

y it was 'it is up to you' not 'you decide'?


ali2569

The man buys. Thanks duo


Theo639847

As far as I can see it, lady is a nice equivalent of woman.


Theo639847

Of course drli611. There are no valid statistics of this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.