1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá brón air."

" brón air."

Translation:He is sorry.

September 12, 2014

21 Comments


TobyBartels

Does Irish distinguish sorry from sad?


Vincent215561

I have been wondering the same for a while now.


mpbell

Is "air" pronounced the same as "ar"?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Broad vs. slender R - one sounds like a "normal" spanish R (broad) and one sounds like more of a "hissing" R that doesn't really exists in most languages we study (slender)


margaux016

Do you need to be rude when giving an answer ? First "to suck at something" is a rude formulation and, second, we are still beginners at this points of the exercises so YES, irish pronunciation still sounds like being said with a mashed potatoe in the mouth and most of us don't hear it perfectly yet.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Edited my reply, sorry I was having a bad day


margaux016

You are forgiven and your new answer is very informative. Thank you.


Betelgeuse11

Is Tá brón air equal to Tá brón aige?


galaxyrocker

Tá brón aige is incorrect. With emotions, you use ar, not ag.


liamog

No.

  • air = on him
  • aige = at him

Examples:

  • Tá brón air = He is sorry (sorrow is on him)
  • Tá teach aige = He has a house (a house it at him)

fluttershy937702

how come when you look at the words it says “is sadness on him” thats a lot different then “he is sorry”


Ceern

"is sadness on him" is just word-for-word translation. Irish syntax is different to English. It's VSO https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verb–subject–object


shauntbh

so, literally, "there is sorry on him"?


Lancet

More like "There is sorrow on him" (brón is a noun, not an adjective).


bbrunetiere

Could it be: "he must be sorry", because of the idiomatic meaning of "tá...air"? It would make little sense though, being an obligation.


Vincent215561

You are confused about two structures using tá and ar: "Tá ar+X VN" where X is a subject and VN is a verval noun means "X must V", while "Tá N ar+Y" where N is a noun and Y is a noun means "N is on Y" ,and in the particular case of Y being a subject and N a feeling (like sadness or joy), it means that "the feeling N is on Y" which will be further and correctly translated in "Y is A" where A is the adjective correspinding to the feeling N.

Examples : Tá air snámh = He must swim. Tá brón air = Sorrow/Sadness is on him = He is sorry/sad.


dawnsheckles

Can I say "On him is sadness"


B-mhongoadh

In dialect - but probably not in translation


Randybvain

I am confused. Firstly, the tips say that + ar mean obligation. Secondly, brón is a noun, not an adjective, so why it is translated into adjective in English?


Ichigotchi

Because in Irish emotions are on you I am happy = happiness is on me He is sorry/sad = sorrow is on him

It's a nice way to look at it, i think, especially with negative feelings, as they are on you rather than an actual part of you.


LeoTheWorst

Would one say "I am sorry" like "There is sorrow at me" or is that certain terminology only used when referring to someone other then one's self?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started