"Du er vores sidste håb."

Translation:You are our last hope.

September 12, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luke_5.1991

"Hjælp mig Obi-Wan..."


js.dani

Haha, my thoughts exactly.


scalambra

Hjælp mig Obi-Wan Kenobi; du er vores eneste håb :)


chaered

Kraften er stærk i denne sætning...


RyagonIV

Helte dør aldrig.


FreakyJingles

Is there a difference between "our" and "ours" when translating "vores" into English?


Xneb
Mod

"Ours" is used alone. For example: "It is ours" = "Det er vores"
"Our" is used before the noun "we" own: "We have our dog" = "Vi har vores hund"


webgenie

Ours is used when it comes at the end and isn't directly connected to the noun. Ex. That's our sofa. That sofa is ours.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.