1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er vores sidste håb."

"Du er vores sidste håb."

Translation:You are our last hope.

September 12, 2014

9 Comments


Luke_5.1991

"Hjælp mig Obi-Wan..."


js.dani

Haha, my thoughts exactly.


chaered

Kraften er stærk i denne sætning...


FreakyJingles

Is there a difference between "our" and "ours" when translating "vores" into English?


Xneb

"Ours" is used alone. For example: "It is ours" = "Det er vores"
"Our" is used before the noun "we" own: "We have our dog" = "Vi har vores hund"


webgenie

Ours is used when it comes at the end and isn't directly connected to the noun. Ex. That's our sofa. That sofa is ours.


RyagonIV

Helte dør aldrig.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.