1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigerne læser."

"Pigerne læser."

Translation:The girls read.

September 12, 2014

41 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

How come the definite article does not end the word in "-en" as usual? Are these some rules with the plural definite forms?


Xneb

It depends on what the plural of the word ends with. If the plural only adds an "-e", "-s" or the word doesn't change in the plural form, then the definite plural form is "ene" (e.g. Huse to Husene, sko to skoene and Hotdogs to either hotdogsene or hotdoggene)
If the plural adds an "-er", then "-erne" is the definite suffix (e.g. Piger to Pigerne, personer to personerne, etc.)
Also, with things like nationalities and jobs, the pattern tends to be, for example, arbejdere to arbejderne or danskere to danskerne


Guillem91

I get that, but I can't hear the different pronunciations for: pige, piger, pigen, pigerne.... they all sound the same!


geometry667721

Roughly, one can pronounce

pige as "pee-ye",

piger as "pee-ya",

pigen as "pee-yen",

pigerne as "pee-ya-ne".

You will get used to these subtle differences and at some point you will be able to hear them! :-)


Everleylau

Me neither and I cannot find any website to study the pronunciation


Alessandro976006

Can't this also mean that the girls are studying, rather than reading?


Xneb

It can and both "The girl studies" and "The girl is studying" are accepted


jamesjiao

What makes you say that? Can you give an example (from the net maybe?)?


jamesjiao

Well in this case studying most likely involves reading. Extension of meaning I suppose rather than a distinct one.


Xneb

It's more like studying (also in British English, you can use reading if it's in higher education) for a degree than the act of sitting down and studying. "Læser" is generally used for higher education (university level)
Edit: Actually, I just looked and it can also be used for the act of studying (for a test or class/doing homework)


Dear_norettina

Maybe context? I don't know


Tsiakiris

Piano laser. It's what i heard


haleynoir

For this and the one that translated to "they are drinking milk", is the sentence the same as "The girls read" or "They drink milk"? Asking because in the lesson previous, it said that things like "Hun drikker vand" was just "She drinks water" not "She is drinking water". Does the implication that the action is actively happening not change the sentence?


Bente.833

It's really late, but I believe they have just 1 present form in Danish. e.g. Jeg spiser can mean I eat, but also I am eating.


jamesjiao

You are correct. All of this is covered in the Tips section I believe.


nicnac28

I'm confused....what is the difference between piger and pigerne?


Xneb

Piger = Girls
Pigerne = The girls
Danish adds the definite article (the in English) to the end of a word with the exception of when there's an adjective (Pigerne er dejlige (The girls are lovely), De dejlige piger (The lovely girls))


sweater-strypes

Also, to distinguish piger from pigerne in pronunciation, listen for the neh sound at the end. Hope it was helpful.


nicnac28

Tak, now I get it!


andrey420

Is it necessary to use 'de' in the sentence like 'de dejlige piger' or simple ' dejlige piger' is enough? (as far as I learnt from duolingo 'de' means they/those


Xneb

Yes, it's the same difference as it would be between "The lovely girls" and "Lovely girls" in English. Although "De piger" would be "Those girls", with the adjective there it can also mean "The", as well as "Those"


Resox34

The difference is pigerne is "the girls" and piger is just plain ol' "girls"


maggiekao

Piger is the girl, pigerne is the girls.I think...


ceejen

Nope


Pige = girl

Pigen = the girl

Piger = girls

Pigerne = the girls


Andrea401827

What I really can't understand is when the translation has the article and when not...

Why if I say that "Mænd spiser brod" the translation is "Men eat bread" but when I say "Pigerne læser" the translation is "THE girls read"? Which is the rule to understand when we must use the article and when not in the translation?

Thank you!


ceejen

Mand = Man

Manden = the man

Mænd = Men

Mændene = The men


Pige = girl

Pigen = the girl

Piger = girls

Pigerne = the girls


CaroVolmer

When does læser mean 'read' and when 'are reading'?


ceejen

"Læser" means both "read" and "are reading".

Same goes for any other verb in danish.


JeghedderShai

Can it be "the girls read" instead of "the girls are reading?"


MathiasEid4

This don’t make sense


ceejen

It does.

Pigerne læser = The girls read/The girls are reading


Milliku

Im am actually quite confused here as a native of Denmark. If i were to translate i would've said "The girls


Jacob694700

I thought i picked read. Instead i picked bread.


David57349

The translation hint includes "are reading" but it says I'm wrong if I use that.


doremie

i hate danish language


Jinia7

Try learning English!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.