"Pigerne læser."

Translation:The girls are reading.

September 12, 2014

26 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

How come the definite article does not end the word in "-en" as usual? Are these some rules with the plural definite forms?

September 12, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    It depends on what the plural of the word ends with. If the plural only adds an "-e", "-s" or the word doesn't change in the plural form, then the definite plural form is "ene" (e.g. Huse to Husene, sko to skoene and Hotdogs to either hotdogsene or hotdoggene)
    If the plural adds an "-er", then "-erne" is the definite suffix (e.g. Piger to Pigerne, personer to personerne, etc.)
    Also, with things like nationalities and jobs, the pattern tends to be, for example, arbejdere to arbejderne or danskere to danskerne

    September 12, 2014

Guillem91

    I get that, but I can't hear the different pronunciations for: pige, piger, pigen, pigerne.... they all sound the same!

    October 18, 2014

Everleylau

    Me neither and I cannot find any website to study the pronunciation

    December 2, 2014

Alessandro976006

    Can't this also mean that the girls are studying, rather than reading?

    February 6, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      It can and both "The girl studies" and "The girl is studying" are accepted

      April 26, 2015

jamesjiao

      What makes you say that? Can you give an example (from the net maybe?)?

      April 24, 2015

Alessandro976006

      Simply because the verb "at læse" means also that: http://www.ordbogen.com/opslag.php?word=l%C3%A6se&dict=auto

      April 24, 2015

jamesjiao

      Well in this case studying most likely involves reading. Extension of meaning I suppose rather than a distinct one.

      April 26, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        It's more like studying (also in British English, you can use reading if it's in higher education) for a degree than the act of sitting down and studying. "Læser" is generally used for higher education (university level)
        Edit: Actually, I just looked and it can also be used for the act of studying (for a test or class/doing homework)

        April 26, 2015

haleynoir

        For this and the one that translated to "they are drinking milk", is the sentence the same as "The girls read" or "They drink milk"? Asking because in the lesson previous, it said that things like "Hun drikker vand" was just "She drinks water" not "She is drinking water". Does the implication that the action is actively happening not change the sentence?

        August 8, 2016

Bente.833

        It's really late, but I believe they have just 1 present form in Danish. e.g. Jeg spiser can mean I eat, but also I am eating.

        April 25, 2019

jamesjiao

        You are correct. All of this is covered in the Tips section I believe.

        April 25, 2019

Tsiakiris

        Piano laser. It's what i heard

        May 16, 2017

nicnac28

        I'm confused....what is the difference between piger and pigerne?

        October 13, 2014

Xneb
        Mod

          Piger = Girls
          Pigerne = The girls
          Danish adds the definite article (the in English) to the end of a word with the exception of when there's an adjective (Pigerne er dejlige (The girls are lovely), De dejlige piger (The lovely girls))

          October 13, 2014

nicnac28

          Tak, now I get it!

          October 13, 2014

andrey420

          Is it necessary to use 'de' in the sentence like 'de dejlige piger' or simple ' dejlige piger' is enough? (as far as I learnt from duolingo 'de' means they/those

          November 4, 2014

Xneb
          Mod

            Yes, it's the same difference as it would be between "The lovely girls" and "Lovely girls" in English. Although "De piger" would be "Those girls", with the adjective there it can also mean "The", as well as "Those"

            November 4, 2014

sweater-strypes

            Also, to distinguish piger from pigerne in pronunciation, listen for the neh sound at the end. Hope it was helpful.

            May 18, 2016

Resox34

            The difference is pigerne is "the girls" and piger is just plain ol' "girls"

            May 15, 2015

Andrea401827

            What I really can't understand is when the translation has the article and when not...

            Why if I say that "Mænd spiser brod" the translation is "Men eat bread" but when I say "Pigerne læser" the translation is "THE girls read"? Which is the rule to understand when we must use the article and when not in the translation?

            Thank you!

            March 3, 2017

CaroVolmer

            When does læser mean 'read' and when 'are reading'?

            November 1, 2017

JeghedderShai

            Can it be "the girls read" instead of "the girls are reading?"

            November 16, 2017

Melody396558

            I know Danish

            January 28, 2018

David57349

            The translation hint includes "are reading" but it says I'm wrong if I use that.

            July 11, 2019
            Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.