"Pigerne læser."

Translation:The girls are reading.

4 years ago

27 Comments


PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

How come the definite article does not end the word in "-en" as usual? Are these some rules with the plural definite forms?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It depends on what the plural of the word ends with. If the plural only adds an "-e", "-s" or the word doesn't change in the plural form, then the definite plural form is "ene" (e.g. Huse to Husene, sko to skoene and Hotdogs to either hotdogsene or hotdoggene)
If the plural adds an "-er", then "-erne" is the definite suffix (e.g. Piger to Pigerne, personer to personerne, etc.)
Also, with things like nationalities and jobs, the pattern tends to be, for example, arbejdere to arbejderne or danskere to danskerne

4 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

I get that, but I can't hear the different pronunciations for: pige, piger, pigen, pigerne.... they all sound the same!

3 years ago

Everleylau

Me neither and I cannot find any website to study the pronunciation

3 years ago

Alessandro976006

Can't this also mean that the girls are studying, rather than reading?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It can and both "The girl studies" and "The girl is studying" are accepted

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

What makes you say that? Can you give an example (from the net maybe?)?

3 years ago

Alessandro976006

Simply because the verb "at læse" means also that: http://www.ordbogen.com/opslag.php?word=l%C3%A6se&dict=auto

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Well in this case studying most likely involves reading. Extension of meaning I suppose rather than a distinct one.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It's more like studying (also in British English, you can use reading if it's in higher education) for a degree than the act of sitting down and studying. "Læser" is generally used for higher education (university level)
Edit: Actually, I just looked and it can also be used for the act of studying (for a test or class/doing homework)

3 years ago

haleynoir

For this and the one that translated to "they are drinking milk", is the sentence the same as "The girls read" or "They drink milk"? Asking because in the lesson previous, it said that things like "Hun drikker vand" was just "She drinks water" not "She is drinking water". Does the implication that the action is actively happening not change the sentence?

2 years ago

nicnac28
nicnac28

I'm confused....what is the difference between piger and pigerne?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Piger = Girls
Pigerne = The girls
Danish adds the definite article (the in English) to the end of a word with the exception of when there's an adjective (Pigerne er dejlige (The girls are lovely), De dejlige piger (The lovely girls))

4 years ago

nicnac28
nicnac28

Tak, now I get it!

4 years ago

andrey420

Is it necessary to use 'de' in the sentence like 'de dejlige piger' or simple ' dejlige piger' is enough? (as far as I learnt from duolingo 'de' means they/those

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, it's the same difference as it would be between "The lovely girls" and "Lovely girls" in English. Although "De piger" would be "Those girls", with the adjective there it can also mean "The", as well as "Those"

3 years ago

sweater-strypes

Also, to distinguish piger from pigerne in pronunciation, listen for the neh sound at the end. Hope it was helpful.

2 years ago

Resox34

The difference is pigerne is "the girls" and piger is just plain ol' "girls"

3 years ago

maggiekao

Piger is the girl, pigerne is the girls.I think...

3 years ago

AronBjartu3

Poop

1 year ago

Andrea401827

What I really can't understand is when the translation has the article and when not...

Why if I say that "Mænd spiser brod" the translation is "Men eat bread" but when I say "Pigerne læser" the translation is "THE girls read"? Which is the rule to understand when we must use the article and when not in the translation?

Thank you!

1 year ago

grumblegast
grumblegast

Piano laser. It's what i heard

1 year ago

CaroVolmer

When does læser mean 'read' and when 'are reading'?

11 months ago

JeghedderShai

Can it be "the girls read" instead of "the girls are reading?"

10 months ago

Melody396558

I know Danish

8 months ago

doremie

i hate danish language

2 years ago

Jinia7

Try learning English!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.