"Die Summe"

Translation:The sum

June 2, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


claumakis

they should also give you credit for "the total" as a synonym to sum


hernandari6

It's a synonym of addition


az_p
Mod

    More correctly, it's what you get after you do addition. Consider "3+5=8". The action of calculating "3+5" is addition. "8" is the sum. At least, in the context that die Summe means. Some English-speakers would also call arithmetical calculations themselves "sums" (e.g. "3+5"), however in German that would be (eine) Rechenaufgabe (lit. "calculation task") according to Pons.

    "Sum" can also be a verb in English (synonymous with "add [up]"), but not in German. Other words would be used for that.


RenatoExpert

    I throught it was a variation from "sun". Thank you both for share Knowledge


Mark391951

    Short for "summation"


coolbeach324

    It sounded like 'die Söhne'! The pronounciation was schlecht


hedgehog69

    Maybe not die Söhne but die Somme for sure :P


julidau

    the same to me


    [deactivated user]

      I learned about seasons in another language app, and this sounds so close to "sommer".


az_p
      Mod

        The gender helps you figure out that it's different: Die Summe vs. Der Sommer (not to mention the different vowel sounds in the middle and at the end).


Armistice023

        Yes it does. However, we're doing numbers and not seasons, so I was pretty sure it was Summe, lol


edy.harold

        Yeah, and the voice is terrible...


Jude484365

        I agree. I thought it was 'Söhne'.


julidau

        I heard five or six times and still thought it was "Söhne"


Joshua.Slobod

        anyone else here "die sonne"?


Mattkaa

        Hearing exercises with no context are absolutely pointless.


dodecabilly

        i was unsure whether she says "sun" or "son". But it was "sum" in the end... And for all of you complaining about her pronunciation - real life speech is much worse. I mean, I am in Berlin currently, and I can comprehend about one in 10 words somebody is speaking...


Stephen740236

        You're exactly right. When I visit Germany in a month, I'm prepared to write words down on paper if I must carry a conversation with anyone...


chutonio

        Can "summe" be also used to ask for the bill? Like "die Summe bitte". Or is it just my trip


Silenium

        Hmm, I'm don't really want to mention this as I don't actually know the correct word. I accidentally typed in somme instead and that was counted as correct, is it?


yasminecarr

        What exactly does this mean? In what context would it be used, could I say it in "the sum of" sort of thing or not?


hungover

        https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summe

        It's the equivalent of sum in English, so yes.


LongLiveRome

        Why isn't the "sum of" correct?


az_p
        Mod

          You've added a word (and meaning) that wasn't in the German phrase.


jonbulica99

          That'd be die Summe von


Orbfluid

          I thought is said 'Die Sonne', stupid we're doing numbers I should've known it was Summe..


christianYETI

          the women makes it sound like "sonne"


EstherLocatelli

          Sounded like "die Sonne"


simple-minded

          Sounds like 'Die Sonne' for me.


Piggy_K

          I translated correctly, but the audio definitely sounds more like "Die Sonne". I am using good headphones and played the normal and slow audio.


I-Am-Phil

          I could not hear her saying "die Summe" sounded more like "die Söhne" (this was an "exercise," so many random phrases). Those are very close in sound, and with no context... Gah!

          And I see that I am not the only one who had a hard time hearing it correctly.

          [later] Tip: It's in the vowel sound. Listen for "oo" vs "oh"

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.