1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant and the house…

"The restaurant and the house are near the beach."

Translation:Het restaurant en het huis zijn bij het strand.

September 12, 2014

35 Comments


EmWong

Trying to remember which words are het and de are driving me mad! :(


Eryashnik

http://welklidwoord.nl/

Even dutchies don't always know. I had a (dutch) friend the other day who was doing a dutch writing exercise with another person (non-native speaker).
Dutch Friend: "Ja, het is de boek." I kind of just stare at him. You're serious? It's het boek man. Het boek? That doesn't sound right...sounds stupid. He asks a couple others, ja-ja 't is het boek.

Worrying about de of het isn't a huge deal basically ;) But yeah if you're unsure you can always use the website each time. Eventually you won't have to for more and more words.


legalskier

I asked my father, a native speaker, if there is a way to tell the difference and between de and het words. He shrugged and said, "There isn't."

Thanks for the help, Dad.


PaulineStinson

There are a few rules, like 1. diminutives are always HET words: meisje, bloemetje, mannetje 2. plurals are always DE words: meisjes, bloemetjes, mannetjes 3. words ending in -isme, -ment, -sel en -um are HET words: materialisme, monument, baksel, museum 4. words ending in -heid, -nis, -te and -de are DE words: blijheid, kennis, hoogte, liefde

But learning all of those rules will take a long time, too.. a much more comprehensive list is here: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/de-het-algemene-regels


Yustyag

Exvtky! Mijn vriendje is a native speaker and he always tell me, just turn it into a diminutive if you're in doubt, that way "het" is a win-win option


Se_Ebr

Yes and that is one of the main reasons not to try to learn them by these rules and just try to focus on the memorising aspect of it.


iWeizai

I think if you have learned German, that may help a little. Most het words are also neuters in German. For example: het restaurant - das Restaurant het boek - das Buch het huis - das haus


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, that works for me too. Kind of raises the question, though, doesn't it: how did you learn that Restaurant, Buch, and Haus were "das" words in German? The answer is that "you just did" (through lots of usage -- and many mistakes on the way!), so in the long run that's precisely what you have to do for Dutch too... :)


MrHunterLearns

As a native German I always think about the German translation (also because many words sound so familiar or are written the same at least), and which article I would choose. Either "de" or "het". However, I do make a lot of mistakes anyway. So even though it definitely helps a little at the beginning, orientating too much on the German way of using the articles might not always be recommendable in the long run. A friend once told me: "Eine neue Sprache zu lernen bedingt in einer anderen Sprache zu denken und nicht nur, diese Sprache zu lernen." (or so), what basically means, you do need to start thinking in a new language instead of "just" learn to speak. I guess that is true. :-) Happy learning :-)


avigmaska

It's just the occasional one which doesn't follow that pattern that will trip you up.


cmw0513

Could someone please explain why it is 'zijn' in this situation instead of 'liggen'? Still trying to grasp the location verbs.


Simius

"Liggen" would be good here as well, if not better!


phb2013

I used "staan" instead of "zijn" but it was marked as incorrect.


hamishNL

I would think "staan" would be correct, as well as "dichtbij" in place of "bij".


mayanchesna

Tips & Notes given in the 'Position' lesson briefly explains why 'staan' is considered incorrect if used in this sentence.


Eric53724

Quite late here but I'm adding it for anybody else who wants to know.

According to the help section for Zitten/Liggen/Staan, 'All buildings use "staan", unless it's a complex of buildings or it includes some land around it. Then you can also use "liggen".'

Since in this question we have not a single building but two, I think it must be considered a 'complex' of buildings so liggen is better than staan.

In addition, we can use zijn as, again from the help, we have, "If the emphasis is on the existence of the object, instead of its position [we can use zijn]." And here we seem to have a situation where the exact location is much less important than the fact that the restaurant and house are near a beach.


BradHedrick

great explanation, thank you.


wgv2014

aren't restaurant and house positional? making them liggen of staan vlakbij het strand?


Maarith

I'm thinkin the same. Would be nice to have a native speaker to address this!


Irgendeiner

Why is ”staan” not accepted? Why ”zijn” if we do not use it when describing location?


anu1217

Why is "naast" unacceptable?


El2theK

Naast = next to

Near means in the vicinity of the beach so it does not have to be next to the beach.


Morganrunsalot

Help!! I said 'het restaurant en het huis zijn NAAR het strand' . Is this not an option?


phb2013

"Naar" translates to "to" so that wouldn't work. I wonder if you're confusing "naar" with "naast" - meaning beside, or next to.


Kira1vdb

I wanted to answer with "naast" as well. Would this have been correct?


UnitarioRe

In de duurt van?… what is its means??.. Please


phb2013

Do you mean "In de buurt van"? That would mean "In the vicinity of".


vince18879

does "om" work instead of "bij" here?


phb2013

No, it wouldn't. I think you must be thinking of "om" as translating to "around" but that wouldn't work here.


Susanna817450

Why not 'dicht bij'


PaulSmirk

Why not 'dichtbij het strand'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.