Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The restaurant and the house are near the beach."

Translation:Het restaurant en het huis zijn bij het strand.

4 years ago

19 Comments


EmWong
EmWong

Trying to remember which words are het and de are driving me mad! :(

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

http://welklidwoord.nl/

Even dutchies don't always know. I had a (dutch) friend the other day who was doing a dutch writing exercise with another person (non-native speaker).
Dutch Friend: "Ja, het is de boek." I kind of just stare at him. You're serious? It's het boek man. Het boek? That doesn't sound right...sounds stupid. He asks a couple others, ja-ja 't is het boek.

Worrying about de of het isn't a huge deal basically ;) But yeah if you're unsure you can always use the website each time. Eventually you won't have to for more and more words.

3 years ago

legalskier

I asked my father, a native speaker, if there is a way to tell the difference and between de and het words. He shrugged and said, "There isn't."

Thanks for the help, Dad.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

There are a few rules, like 1. diminutives are always HET words: meisje, bloemetje, mannetje 2. plurals are always DE words: meisjes, bloemetjes, mannetjes 3. words ending in -isme, -ment, -sel en -um are HET words: materialisme, monument, baksel, museum 4. words ending in -heid, -nis, -te and -de are DE words: blijheid, kennis, hoogte, liefde

But learning all of those rules will take a long time, too.. a much more comprehensive list is here: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/de-het-algemene-regels

2 years ago

iWeizai
iWeizai

I think if you have learned German, that may help a little. Most het words are also neuters in German. For example: het restaurant - das Restaurant het boek - das Buch het huis - das haus

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, that works for me too. Kind of raises the question, though, doesn't it: how did you learn that Restaurant, Buch, and Haus were "das" words in German? The answer is that "you just did" (through lots of usage -- and many mistakes on the way!), so in the long run that's precisely what you have to do for Dutch too... :)

9 months ago

avigmaska
avigmaska

It's just the occasional one which doesn't follow that pattern that will trip you up.

10 months ago

cmw0513
cmw0513

Could someone please explain why it is 'zijn' in this situation instead of 'liggen'? Still trying to grasp the location verbs.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Liggen" would be good here as well, if not better!

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I used "staan" instead of "zijn" but it was marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

hamishNL
hamishNL

I would think "staan" would be correct, as well as "dichtbij" in place of "bij".

3 years ago

Laddie.Lass

Tips & Notes given in the 'Position' lesson briefly explains why 'staan' is considered incorrect if used in this sentence.

4 months ago

anu1217
anu1217

Why is "naast" unacceptable?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Naast = next to

Near means in the vicinity of the beach so it does not have to be next to the beach.

3 years ago

anu1217
anu1217

Thanks!

3 years ago

wgv2014

aren't restaurant and house positional? making them liggen of staan vlakbij het strand?

1 year ago

Maarith

I'm thinkin the same. Would be nice to have a native speaker to address this!

11 months ago

UnitarioRe

In de duurt van?… what is its means??.. Please

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Do you mean "In de buurt van"? That would mean "In the vicinity of".

3 years ago