"sibhspeisialta."

Translation:You are special.

4 years ago

22 Comments


JoshOhR
JoshOhR

Would 'ye' work?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The issue is getting into which ones you accept. If you accept "ye," do you accept "y'all?" What about "youse" or "you guys"? What about distinguishing for those dialects in England that still use "thee" and "thou" for singular 2nd person? It's just easier to accept only the standard.

4 years ago

Saerbhreathach

didn't know anywhere that still used the archaic forms in general everyday speech anyway....... but you raise the best point Galaxy.... where does it end, I ask ye?!

3 years ago

Antaine1916

There are a couple rural places in England and one in the US that still use them -- but it is very rare.

5 months ago

tim.morise
tim.morise

I thought thee and thou were originally the old English informal version of you. Like how in modern spanish there is usted, the formal, and tu the informal, back in olden times the was you, formal, and thee, informal.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, that's called the T-V distinction. Thou/thee was used as an informal singular. It was never used, however, as an informal plural. However, modern dialects have them as just the singular form, as far as I'm aware.

3 years ago

yluap
yluap

Can this have a negative connotation?

3 years ago

demazema

as far as i know, no. i've always heard it used in a neutral/positive sense.

3 years ago

David889804

Yes I have heard it in a negative light from older generations, to mean mentally challenged. But I would imagine its use is dying out in this context.

8 months ago

DonoghLane

it can in English

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"special" doesn't have a negative connotation in English - it can be used sarcastically, though, where it's the sarcasm that gives the negative connotation, not the word "special" itself.

Sarcasm isn't unfamiliar to Irish speakers.

1 year ago

Bladewright
Bladewright

It's not just sarcasm. "Special" is often a euphemism for "mentally challenged".

At least, in English. I don't know about Gaeilge.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Donoghlane says that "special" can have negative connotations - I maintain that "special" itself doesn't have negative connotations, but that it can be used sarcastically, which is where the negative connotation comes from.

The people who volunteer with the Special Olympics (Oilimpicí Speisialta) aren't using "special" in a negative way - if it's a euphism, it doesn't have any inherent negative quality. It only becomes a negative term when it is use to refer to a persons handicap in a sarcastic way.

1 year ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I'm curious as to why we don't use the copula here. When we say "He is important" or other sentences where we are equating one thing with another we use the copula, but here we use bí. Why?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"He is important" is Tá sé tábhachtach. "He is an important man" is Is fear tábhachtach é.

tábhachtach and speisialta are adjectives - you use the copula when you are connecting two nouns (or a noun (fear) and a pronoun(é)), not when you are using an adjective to describe a single noun.

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Thanks! That makes sense. I'm not sure I'll remember it the next time it comes up, but it makes sense now. ;-)

2 years ago

Antaine1916

If you remember that Spanish has two forms of "be" for permanent and transitive states of being, it should be easier. Irish doesn't work exactly that same way, but it will provide you with a good rule of thumb that will leave you correct more often than not.

5 months ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Gó raibh maith agat, a Phól! :D Tá tú speisialta chomh maith!

2 years ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

why thank you, Duo!! you're so kind!

9 months ago

Aris742514

It doesn't accept "interesting" as a translation, while the card/lesson doesn't accept "special" as a translation

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

Speisialta (no fada on the e) means "special".
spéisiúil (with a fada on the e) means "interesting".

They are two unrelated words.

11 months ago

Aris742514

oh thanks, I didn't observe. Your name means Saturday PHL? haha, what's that?

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.