" sibh speisialta."

Translation:You are special.

September 12, 2014

28 Comments


JoshOhR

Would 'ye' work?

September 12, 2014

galaxyrocker

The issue is getting into which ones you accept. If you accept "ye," do you accept "y'all?" What about "youse" or "you guys"? What about distinguishing for those dialects in England that still use "thee" and "thou" for singular 2nd person? It's just easier to accept only the standard.

September 13, 2014

Saerbhreathach

didn't know anywhere that still used the archaic forms in general everyday speech anyway....... but you raise the best point Galaxy.... where does it end, I ask ye?!

December 19, 2014

Antaine1916

There are a couple rural places in England and one in the US that still use them -- but it is very rare.

June 8, 2018

tim.morise

I thought thee and thou were originally the old English informal version of you. Like how in modern spanish there is usted, the formal, and tu the informal, back in olden times the was you, formal, and thee, informal.

July 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, that's called the T-V distinction. Thou/thee was used as an informal singular. It was never used, however, as an informal plural. However, modern dialects have them as just the singular form, as far as I'm aware.

July 5, 2015

yluap

Can this have a negative connotation?

April 19, 2015

demazema

as far as i know, no. i've always heard it used in a neutral/positive sense.

June 5, 2015

David889804

Yes I have heard it in a negative light from older generations, to mean mentally challenged. But I would imagine its use is dying out in this context.

March 19, 2018

DonoghLane

it can in English

January 28, 2017

Knocksedan

"special" doesn't have a negative connotation in English - it can be used sarcastically, though, where it's the sarcasm that gives the negative connotation, not the word "special" itself.

Sarcasm isn't unfamiliar to Irish speakers.

January 28, 2017

Bladewright

It's not just sarcasm. "Special" is often a euphemism for "mentally challenged".

At least, in English. I don't know about Gaeilge.

March 10, 2017

Knocksedan

Donoghlane says that "special" can have negative connotations - I maintain that "special" itself doesn't have negative connotations, but that it can be used sarcastically, which is where the negative connotation comes from.

The people who volunteer with the Special Olympics (Oilimpicí Speisialta) aren't using "special" in a negative way - if it's a euphism, it doesn't have any inherent negative quality. It only becomes a negative term when it is use to refer to a persons handicap in a sarcastic way.

March 10, 2017

SteffanieS

I'm curious as to why we don't use the copula here. When we say "He is important" or other sentences where we are equating one thing with another we use the copula, but here we use bí. Why?

June 1, 2016

Knocksedan

"He is important" is Tá sé tábhachtach. "He is an important man" is Is fear tábhachtach é.

tábhachtach and speisialta are adjectives - you use the copula when you are connecting two nouns (or a noun (fear) and a pronoun(é)), not when you are using an adjective to describe a single noun.

August 23, 2016

SteffanieS

Thanks! That makes sense. I'm not sure I'll remember it the next time it comes up, but it makes sense now. ;-)

August 23, 2016

vera_jimull

Gó raibh maith agat, a Phól! :D Tá tú speisialta chomh maith!

August 8, 2016

Aris742514

It doesn't accept "interesting" as a translation, while the card/lesson doesn't accept "special" as a translation

December 7, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Speisialta (no fada on the e) means "special".
spéisiúil (with a fada on the e) means "interesting".

They are two unrelated words.

December 7, 2017

Aris742514

oh thanks, I didn't observe. Your name means Saturday PHL? haha, what's that?

December 7, 2017

kalashnikitty

why thank you, Duo!! you're so kind!

January 25, 2018

Go1rish

"speisialta" and "spéisiúil" are REALLY easy to confuse.

April 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Fadas aren't just there for decoration - spéis and speis sound different, and spéis doesn't use the same vowel sound as "special".

April 5, 2019

Troublesum1

Oh my gosh. I never made the (blatantly obvious) connection before now between "spéisiúil" and "Tá spéis agam..." I've actually been making the same mistake that Go1rish mentions more often than I'd care to admit. You comment just cleared the whole thing up for me!

July 9, 2019

Troublesum1

"Thank you, Mr. Rogers. That means so much to me coming from you."

July 9, 2019

CiscoMader

Why does it not accept: "You are interesting?"

August 7, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

As you can't be bothered reading the rest of the comments where this is already explained, I'll quote my earlier answers:

Speisialta (no fada on the e) means "special".
spéisiúil (with a fada on the e) means "interesting".

They are two unrelated words.

Fadas aren't just there for decoration - spéis and speis sound different, and spéis doesn't use the same vowel sound as "special".

August 7, 2019

CiscoMader

Thank you for your prompt and courteous response.

August 7, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.