1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sibh speisialta."

" sibh speisialta."

Translation:You are special.

September 12, 2014

25 Comments


yluap

Can this have a negative connotation?


demazema

as far as i know, no. i've always heard it used in a neutral/positive sense.


David889804

Yes I have heard it in a negative light from older generations, to mean mentally challenged. But I would imagine its use is dying out in this context.


DonoghLane

it can in English


Knocksedan

"special" doesn't have a negative connotation in English - it can be used sarcastically, though, where it's the sarcasm that gives the negative connotation, not the word "special" itself.

Sarcasm isn't unfamiliar to Irish speakers.


Bladewright

It's not just sarcasm. "Special" is often a euphemism for "mentally challenged".

At least, in English. I don't know about Gaeilge.


Knocksedan

Donoghlane says that "special" can have negative connotations - I maintain that "special" itself doesn't have negative connotations, but that it can be used sarcastically, which is where the negative connotation comes from.

The people who volunteer with the Special Olympics (Oilimpicí Speisialta) aren't using "special" in a negative way - if it's a euphism, it doesn't have any inherent negative quality. It only becomes a negative term when it is use to refer to a persons handicap in a sarcastic way.


vera_jimull

Gó raibh maith agat, a Phól! :D Tá tú speisialta chomh maith!


kalashnikitty

why thank you, Duo!! you're so kind!


galaxyrocker

The issue is getting into which ones you accept. If you accept "ye," do you accept "y'all?" What about "youse" or "you guys"? What about distinguishing for those dialects in England that still use "thee" and "thou" for singular 2nd person? It's just easier to accept only the standard.


Saerbhreathach

didn't know anywhere that still used the archaic forms in general everyday speech anyway....... but you raise the best point Galaxy.... where does it end, I ask ye?!


Antaine1916

There are a couple rural places in England and one in the US that still use them -- but it is very rare.


tim.morise

I thought thee and thou were originally the old English informal version of you. Like how in modern spanish there is usted, the formal, and tu the informal, back in olden times the was you, formal, and thee, informal.


galaxyrocker

Yes, that's called the T-V distinction. Thou/thee was used as an informal singular. It was never used, however, as an informal plural. However, modern dialects have them as just the singular form, as far as I'm aware.


SteffanieS

I'm curious as to why we don't use the copula here. When we say "He is important" or other sentences where we are equating one thing with another we use the copula, but here we use bí. Why?


Knocksedan

"He is important" is Tá sé tábhachtach. "He is an important man" is Is fear tábhachtach é.

tábhachtach and speisialta are adjectives - you use the copula when you are connecting two nouns (or a noun (fear) and a pronoun(é)), not when you are using an adjective to describe a single noun.


SteffanieS

Thanks! That makes sense. I'm not sure I'll remember it the next time it comes up, but it makes sense now. ;-)


Aris742514

It doesn't accept "interesting" as a translation, while the card/lesson doesn't accept "special" as a translation


SatharnPHL

Speisialta (no fada on the e) means "special".
spéisiúil (with a fada on the e) means "interesting".

They are two unrelated words.


AlexBigDream

whoah! Right you are. Hadn't caught that before. Thanks!


Go1rish

"speisialta" and "spéisiúil" are REALLY easy to confuse.


SatharnPHL

Fadas aren't just there for decoration - spéis and speis sound different, and spéis doesn't use the same vowel sound as "special".


Troublesum1

Oh my gosh. I never made the (blatantly obvious) connection before now between "spéisiúil" and "Tá spéis agam..." I've actually been making the same mistake that Go1rish mentions more often than I'd care to admit. You comment just cleared the whole thing up for me!


Troublesum1

"Thank you, Mr. Rogers. That means so much to me coming from you."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.