Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have cheese and apples."

Translation:Nous avons du fromage et des pommes.

5 years ago

47 Comments


vagabonddee

I'm confused as to what 'de le' and 'de les' and du/desmeans and what the general rule is for using them....

4 years ago

kyutani

'de le' and 'de les' are never used, they become 'du' and 'des', respectively. Du is the singular, and des is the plural. In this example fromage is singular, so "some cheese" becomes "du fromage". Pommes is plural, so "some apples" becomes "des pommes".

4 years ago

Chronology

I would selectively use the plural of cheese as cheeses - which could change the way the sentence could be interpreted. I would use cheese as a plural if I had a number of the same type of cheese. I would use cheeses if I had a number of different cheeses. Hence, could we also say "Nous avons des fromages et des pommes."?

4 years ago

Crazycatlady158

I tried "des fromages" and it said it was wrong; the "correct" answer is "du fromage."

4 years ago

inc0ncevable

They would have said "some cheeses" for des fromages

4 years ago

vinceslem

I tried "nous avons du fromage et des pommes" and it said was right...

1 year ago

VassilisaA

hmm, isn't it only applicable in English, but not in France?

4 years ago

ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

Correct. Whenever the definite articles le / les follow the prepositions à / de, the preposition and article fuse together (i.e. de + le = du de + les = des)(des in French means some). Same concept in all romance languages. In our example, cheese is singular (le fromage) so de+le = du; apples are plural (des pommes) so de+les = des.

4 years ago

RbostonG

I agree. So, is des fromages incorrect or correct in French?

4 years ago

jassna
jassna

In case, it should be "des fromages".

4 years ago

annemaylol

It should not. The correct answer is "nous avons du fromages et des pommes".

4 years ago

jassna
jassna

du fromages? no, you definitely can't put "du" in front of the plural.

4 years ago

annemaylol

Oops sorry! I meant "du fromage". Wait...were you talking about the plural version of cheese? Hold up...is there even a plural version of cheese?

4 years ago

rizwan89055

Google translate says " nous avons le fromage et les pommes". But duo says "nous avons du fromage et des pommes" confused,help.S'il vous plaît.

4 years ago

eeveephy

"Le" and "les" translate to "the." In the abscence of "the," it is assumed that you say "some" in french which would be "du" and "des" in this case.

4 years ago

Yvonna32

Google translate is probably not your best source when it comes to helping you learn a language, as it has led you astray here.

4 years ago

5sos_are_my_hero

Google Translate is submitted and edited by people who think they know the language. Most of the times it is correct, but it is often wrong. "Nous avons le fromage et les pommes" would translate into "We have THE cheese and THE apples." But if there is no THE in the English translation, it would be translated in French as, "Nous avons DU fromage et DES pommes." Which is "We have cheese and apples." or "We have cheese and some apples." But don't get confused over the DU and DES. You use DES in front of a plural when the word, the, is absent. But DU in front of a singular in the same position. And you shouldn't capitalize it if it is in the middle of a sentence, I did that for emphasis on the words. I'm sure you knew that, but I didn't want to confuse anyone who might not lol Hope this helps

3 years ago

Thomas_21
Thomas_21

Why is it 'du'? Shouldn't it be 'de'?

5 years ago

Tailszefox

"du" is sort of a contraction for "de le", though you don't actually say "de le". So, basically, every time you are tempted to say "de le", just use "du". Same thing for "des", is it sort of a contraction for "de les"

Oddly enough, "de la" doesn't have a contraction. "Du fromage, de la sauce et des pommes".

5 years ago

Thomas_21
Thomas_21

Thank you for your answer. Makes sense.

5 years ago

Maurice.Fard

Is it correct to say " Nous avons des fromages.

4 years ago

Yvonna32

It would be if they had asked you to translate "We have cheeses," however the sentence to translate was "We have cheese and apples," which would translate to "Nous avons du fromage et des pommes."

4 years ago

joshua.sou

Je suis un orateur francais mais je suis un enfant,done je suis en appren dre davante

4 years ago

joshua.sou

Im a kid from france learning english heres this translation: Im a french speaker but im a kid so im learning more

4 years ago

5sos_are_my_hero

:)

3 years ago

5sos_are_my_hero

I see that you are only learning Spanish through Duolingo, they have an English course for French speakers as well :)

3 years ago

KorkyBuchek

Im a little confused, how do you know when to use de, du, des, etc. What do they actually mean? Im a spanish speaker and de has a different meaning, so Im just a little confused

4 years ago

ljeschi
ljeschi

Why its not "nous avons au fromage et aux pommes" ?? a le = au , a la(s) = des?

4 years ago

Yvonna32

You are misusing a (that would have an accent grave over it if I knew how to form that with my keyboard, but I don't). The a (accent grave) means to, in or at, it's used as a preposition, and when followed by a masculine or plural definite article it contracts with it. So a la stays a la, just as a l' stays a l', but when it is a le it becomes au and when it is a les, it because aux.

That being explained, your sentence "nous avons au fromage et aux pommes" is incorrect because what you are saying is something like we have in cheese and in apples, or we have at cheese and at apples. It just doesn't make sense in French, and it doesn't make sense translated to English, either.

So, the sentence was "We have cheese and apples." Obviously, we know that "we have" is "nous avons". So, then we have this "cheese and apples" to translate. In English, we understand that when you say we have cheese and apples, you have "some" cheese and "some" apples. In French, that is not understood, it has to be included. So, therefore, the correct translation here is "nous avons du fromage et des pommes." The du fromage being the de+le= du, and meaning some, and the des= de+les, also meaning some.

I hope this is of assistance.

4 years ago

damesek.mi

But why not nous avous le fromage et les pommes

4 years ago

eeveephy

"Le" and "les" translate to "the." In the abscence of "the," it is assumed that you say "some" in french which would be "du" and "des" in this case.

4 years ago

hoewilbert

why can we not say 'de fromage' as du=de+le (some+the)? Do we need the le to go with de (therefore du)when we want to say some cheese?

4 years ago

ImanR2017

I can't undrestand but if "des pates" exist in french Does "des fromages" exist in at all??

4 years ago

SaturNeptune

Des is feminine right

4 years ago

LuConnie

"Des" can be either masculine or feminine (de + les).

4 years ago

AadraGunas

What is wrong with 'Nous a du fromage et des pommes'?

3 years ago

lucasjota

Nous avons du fromage et des pommes?

3 years ago

AlyshaM11

This is annoying as hell. I can't get through the segment. I wish it would give you the low down on what things mean otherwise I'm going over it countless times until I only know the answers from remembering without truely understanding any of the words!

3 years ago

Repptilian

What's the difference between "Nous avons..." and "Ons a..."?

3 years ago

Repptilian

On a, not ons a

3 years ago

Azwihangwisi1

but people, if it is masculine are'nt we suppose to use "le" instead of "du"?

2 years ago

Gustaf971020

Xd

8 months ago

Gustaf971020

Ty ny friend

8 months ago

ThunHuhbri

I got "de le = du", and is it correct to say "de les = du"?

6 months ago

Floozie
Floozie

I think you are half right. Anything plural (les) would be "des", right? ... correct me if otherwise :) But the "le = du or la = de" for singular objects is right - or I'm doing this all wrong, lol.

4 months ago

joshua.sou

Eh

4 years ago

joshua.sou

Je suis un orateur fracaisnm

4 years ago