1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I poliziotti sono uomini com…

"I poliziotti sono uomini come noi."

Translation:The policemen are men like us.

June 2, 2013

64 Comments


seapesco

Just so everyone's clear...as far as duolingo is concerned lawyers =/= men while policemen are average Joe's just like us.


kumabaci

I like how Duolingo seems to feel it needs to convince us that policemen are indeed men.


Alon-j

Sounds like Duolingo's italian lessons identify with the stands of Passolini.


mstone01501

Sounds about right. Was wondering if shyster would translate to avvocato.


ion1122

Maybe:
shyster = filibustiere


MDL421

I wrote "the police" are men like us, and it was not accepted. In English, if one says "the police" it's understood that it's plural.


dnovinc

the word is not "la polizia" = "the police" it is "i poliziotti" = "the policemen"


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Then,

the policewoman = la poliziotta

the policewomen = le poliziotte.

Is it right? Please, correct me if I'm wrong. Thanks.


dnovinc

Yes, that is correct. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/poliziotta

Another way to translate "the policewoman" = "la donna poliziotto"


lukman.A

Yaay! Thanks.^^


TriggerSmooth

So the female version would be: "Le poliziotte sono donne come noi."


2013Gatto

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/poliziotti

The police should be a valid translation, in English things that can be counted as whole groups/units even though plural can be referred to in the singular. Such as I have candy (plural). I caught some fish (plural). I served meat (plural). This is uncommon or at least not grammatically ideal in Italian as my Italian tutor/teacher has informed me.

But if you want a very literal translation 'the police' would not be as literal. So saying 'the polices' would just feel awkward in English. For example: "I caught fishes." "I served meats."


ion1122

2013Gatto, there is a difference, in English, between "police" and "policeman". It is like the difference between the army and a soldier. The words "police" and "army" refer to institutions or groups; the words "policeman/policewoman" and "soldier" refer to individuals who are members of those instititions.

So not only "polices", but also "police" would be wrong here.


circumbendibus

That's what I wrote. It is now accepted. Although... the comments make it sound like it shouldn't be.


susanellermann

Police officer is accepted, as are fisher and server.


sympavt

Why not "The policemen are human beings like us" ?


AlexBassis

Because they are not. They are manly men.


TheBareBears

I think "human beings" would be a different word in Italian than, "Men"


ion1122

uomini = men
umani = humans, human beings


Marninger

No, that would be "I poliziotti sono umani come noi".


davinci86

it should be right ..


natsukilove2

I'd like to know whether an Italian might use "la polizia" the way English speakers use "the police." It might not be translated that way, but I'm curious nonetheless.


alfiethecat

You mean like "the police officer" said as just "the police", I don't think so. At least in class we were always corrected to use "i poliziotti", "il poliziotto". In portuguese is the same. But I guess you could use as a general thing "the police is coming" "la polizia sta venindo".


Vms1985

I love how political this section is.


FrancescaDavey

Duo bringing equality for policemen :D


344bc028-46b5-4f

WRONG, all cops are bastard


AlexDrinkH2O

I wrote "the cops" and it was marked wrong. Perhaps I should have typed "the fuzz?"


lesliewilman

If you stop to think for a moment, it is quite unreasonable to expect programmers based in a limited number of countries to know all the slang words for police officers in every English speaking country around the world - even the less abusive, derogatory and obscene ones.


BlueHawkUp

They wanted "the flatfoots", "the smokies" of "the babylon" :)


jerirossiter

Shouldn't it be "The policemen are men like we (are)"? I'm not questioning the gender of the police officers, but rather the correctness of the English grammar of the "correct" answer.


JurgReiser

I responded ....as we are ... instead of ...like we... My answer was given wrong but should be right.


alfiethecat

repor it so they know


AlexDrinkH2O

Please don't start with the "PC" business on this site. "Uomini" means men, not women, not humans.


Stjepan01

Guess that humans or human beings should be accepted


Macossay

Men is uomini. Humans is umani. I tried humans anyway and it was not accepted.


rohaniyer70

This is just another way of saying Blue Lives Matter


laurentulch

I translated this as "the policemen are men just like us" and I don't feel that it should be counted as wrong because I added the word "just."


jaye16

No, there is not much difference but let's remember that these are lessons generated and corrected by hard working robots who may not have been programmed for alternative answers. You can report it and it may be added to the acceptable versions-won't get you heart back- but may help some fellow learner. It's usually best to play it safe and do the plain translation. Later on you will get some more interesting stuff.


ArifKazi

When to I, and When to Gli?


laurentulch

Gli is used for plural words that begin with a vowel (gli uomini), consonant clusters (such as gli psicologi or gli gnomi), with the letter "z" (lo zucchero), or "s" + consonant (such as lo sport, gli stessi ragazzi). Singular words that use the article "lo" use "gli" when plural. "i" is used for everything else that is masculine.


BenZeller

Those are both ONLY for the plural form of the word. You use "i" as a definite article when it is a word that uses "il" in the singular form. For example: il ragazzo, i ragazzi. You use "gli" as the definite article for a word that uses " l' " in the singular form. For example: l'uomo, gli uomini. If you want to get precise and know why certain nouns have different definitive articles, it depends on gender and what letters are at the beginning of the word and plural or singular... My advice is just learn the word with the definitive article.


TriggerSmooth

I poliziotti sono uomini come noi, e, pertanto, hanno gli stessi diritti e obbligazioni che tutti gli altri uomini.


janemons

Correct English grammar - don't use "us". The policemen are just like we (are). It should be we, even though it sounds odd.


ronaldsantoro243

I translated the sentence "policemen are men like ourselves". the reflexive sounds like a good English translation here, though perhaps it might have a bit more force than "men like us". Any observations?


ajet14

Wow i didnt know that!!! Thanks duo lingo :p


Zoe145821

Anyone can be a police officer


silencebreaker

I get the syllogism in that but since when have I become a man too?...


EvaShukevi

I thought different back in my childhood


Dan470764

I put 2 z's in poliziotti and they marked it wrong. I guess you have to learn to spell perfectly as well as learn the language. Come on!


Joe567780

Duolingo accepted cop in a previous translation, so I tried "the cops are guys like us" and it didn't like it. I argue that it should have.


ceca10

Why "as we are" instead of " like us" is incorrect?


laszlo914063

Somewhere in DL "poliziotto" was given as "police officer" and the "policeman" was reffused. Now, the "police officer" was not accepted.


Inksi

Why not "the police are"?


ion1122

Your question was answered on this very page 6 years ago. The Italian word given us here means "policeman", not "police". The Italian word for "police" is "la polizia".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.