1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I poliziotti sono uomini com…

"I poliziotti sono uomini come noi."

Translation:The policemen are men like us.

June 2, 2013

72 Comments


seapesco

Just so everyone's clear...as far as duolingo is concerned lawyers =/= men while policemen are average Joe's just like us.


kumabaci

I like how Duolingo seems to feel it needs to convince us that policemen are indeed men.


Alon-j

Sounds like Duolingo's italian lessons identify with the stands of Passolini.


mstone01501

Sounds about right. Was wondering if shyster would translate to avvocato.


ion1122

Maybe:
shyster = filibustiere


MDL421

I wrote "the police" are men like us, and it was not accepted. In English, if one says "the police" it's understood that it's plural.


dnovinc

the word is not "la polizia" = "the police" it is "i poliziotti" = "the policemen"


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Then,

the policewoman = la poliziotta

the policewomen = le poliziotte.

Is it right? Please, correct me if I'm wrong. Thanks.


dnovinc

Yes, that is correct. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/poliziotta

Another way to translate "the policewoman" = "la donna poliziotto"


lukman.A

Yaay! Thanks.^^


TriggerSmooth

So the female version would be: "Le poliziotte sono donne come noi."


2013Gatto

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/poliziotti

The police should be a valid translation, in English things that can be counted as whole groups/units even though plural can be referred to in the singular. Such as I have candy (plural). I caught some fish (plural). I served meat (plural). This is uncommon or at least not grammatically ideal in Italian as my Italian tutor/teacher has informed me.

But if you want a very literal translation 'the police' would not be as literal. So saying 'the polices' would just feel awkward in English. For example: "I caught fishes." "I served meats."


ion1122

2013Gatto, there is a difference, in English, between "police" and "policeman". It is like the difference between the army and a soldier. The words "police" and "army" refer to institutions or groups; the words "policeman/policewoman" and "soldier" refer to individuals who are members of those instititions.

So not only "polices", but also "police" would be wrong here.


circumbendibus

That's what I wrote. It is now accepted. Although... the comments make it sound like it shouldn't be.


susanellermann

Police officer is accepted, as are fisher and server.


sympavt

Why not "The policemen are human beings like us" ?


TheBareBears

I think "human beings" would be a different word in Italian than, "Men"


ion1122

uomini = men
umani = humans, human beings


Marninger

No, that would be "I poliziotti sono umani come noi".


davinci86

it should be right ..


natsukilove2

I'd like to know whether an Italian might use "la polizia" the way English speakers use "the police." It might not be translated that way, but I'm curious nonetheless.


alfiethecat

You mean like "the police officer" said as just "the police", I don't think so. At least in class we were always corrected to use "i poliziotti", "il poliziotto". In portuguese is the same. But I guess you could use as a general thing "the police is coming" "la polizia sta venindo".


Schlorghan

This didn't age well


jerirossiter

Shouldn't it be "The policemen are men like we (are)"? I'm not questioning the gender of the police officers, but rather the correctness of the English grammar of the "correct" answer.


ajdstealth5

No, this is one of the nuances of "like" vs. "as". Object pronouns follow "like" (since it is a preposition, rather than a conjunction), and subject pronouns or clauses follow "as". For example: "The policemen are men as we (are)". Here the verb is helpful, but also implied and therefore unnecessary.

So, in summary, the options for grammatically correct answers are: "The policemen are men like us." "The policemen are men as we (are)."

**However, if you are speaking informally, "like" is often used as a conjunction, so many people would accept "The policemen are men like we are".


Stjepan01

Guess that humans or human beings should be accepted


Macossay

Men is uomini. Humans is umani. I tried humans anyway and it was not accepted.


AlexDrinkH2O

This does not belong here. Basta cosi.


laurentulch

I translated this as "the policemen are men just like us" and I don't feel that it should be counted as wrong because I added the word "just."


jaye16

No, there is not much difference but let's remember that these are lessons generated and corrected by hard working robots who may not have been programmed for alternative answers. You can report it and it may be added to the acceptable versions-won't get you heart back- but may help some fellow learner. It's usually best to play it safe and do the plain translation. Later on you will get some more interesting stuff.


ArifKazi

When to I, and When to Gli?


laurentulch

Gli is used for plural words that begin with a vowel (gli uomini), consonant clusters (such as gli psicologi or gli gnomi), with the letter "z" (lo zucchero), or "s" + consonant (such as lo sport, gli stessi ragazzi). Singular words that use the article "lo" use "gli" when plural. "i" is used for everything else that is masculine.


BenZeller

Those are both ONLY for the plural form of the word. You use "i" as a definite article when it is a word that uses "il" in the singular form. For example: il ragazzo, i ragazzi. You use "gli" as the definite article for a word that uses " l' " in the singular form. For example: l'uomo, gli uomini. If you want to get precise and know why certain nouns have different definitive articles, it depends on gender and what letters are at the beginning of the word and plural or singular... My advice is just learn the word with the definitive article.


MuhammadBahgat

I want understanding , what's meaning of come ? Like or as ? I guess that's same but duolingo not accepts , when I wrote like in this ex come I postini - as the postmen , come noi - like us !


TriggerSmooth

I poliziotti sono uomini come noi, e, pertanto, hanno gli stessi diritti e obbligazioni che tutti gli altri uomini.


janemons

Correct English grammar - don't use "us". The policemen are just like we (are). It should be we, even though it sounds odd.


leeni98

Wow really? I never heard of that!


ajdstealth5

No, this is actually a misconception. Object pronouns follow "like" (since it is a preposition, rather than a conjunction), and subject pronouns or clauses follow "as". So, if you use "like", the next word is "us", and if you use "as", the next word is "we".


ion1122

janemons, it's either "as we are" or "like us". It is OK grammar to us "us"after "like", because "like" is a preposition not a conjunction.


ronaldsantoro243

I translated the sentence "policemen are men like ourselves". the reflexive sounds like a good English translation here, though perhaps it might have a bit more force than "men like us". Any observations?


ceca10

Why "as we are" instead of " like us" is incorrect?


ion1122

"as we are" is technically correct. In fact, it is a more literal translation of the Italian we are given. However, contemporary English speakers are much more likely to say "like us" than "as we are" in the DL sentence here.


laszlo914063

Somewhere in DL "poliziotto" was given as "police officer" and the "policeman" was reffused. Now, the "police officer" was not accepted.


Inksi

Why not "the police are"?


ion1122

Your question was answered on this very page 6 years ago. The Italian word given us here means "policeman", not "police". The Italian word for "police" is "la polizia".


JavitaPumbita

I wrote down policemen are men just like us and I got it wrong! Boo duolingooooo, boo!!


jaye16

Your version has been discussed above. Find my reply from a year ago and you'll see no changes have been made. Also read this post it will help you get used to Duo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


Dan470764

I put 2 z's in poliziotti and they marked it wrong. I guess you have to learn to spell perfectly as well as learn the language. Come on!


simonderijk

I translated noi with we. I think this is correct and us is not correct. In dutch you should say wij and not ons althou most people do it wrongly


GuerraAmanda

It's correct in English, Dutch and English gramatics are different xD


Madame.Molyneaux

You're correct. It's incorrect in English, but widely used. See my comment above.


GiovanniSantucci

No, "like we" is not widely used in English.


mirth12

"like we" is almost never used. it is, however, gramatically correct and "like us" is actually incorrect. like saying "he is taller than me." that sentence is wrong but is said much more often than "he is taller than i."


ion1122

'He is taller than I' is correct if 'than' is treated as a conjunction rather than a preposition. If it is, then the sentence is a shortened form of 'He is taller than I am.' Authorities disagree on whether to treat 'than' here as a conjunction or a preposition. On the other hand, 'like' is regarded by almost all authorities as a preposition; 'as' is the related conjunction. So it's either 'he is a man like us' or 'he is a man as we are'.


GiovanniSantucci

I'm pretty sure "like us" is using "like" as a preposition and is correct. (Thus you use the objective case "us" and not the nominative case "we.") "Like we [are]" is probably also correct and uses "like" as a conjunction, perhaps (thus you use the nominative case "we"). See http://www.dictionary.com/browse/like?s=t


Madame.Molyneaux

It's actually grammatically correct to write, "The policemen are men like we." It's a predicate nominative, and us, although widely used, is the incorrect form.


mjd1793

To be pedantic for just a moment, like in this sentence is a preposition, making us the object of the preposition. "Like we" would be incorrect, like saying "come to we" or "it is by I." (And to be pedantic on a different track - the purpose of language is communication with the meaning of words and grammar decided by consensus. The most widely used form is by definition the correct form.)


GiovanniSantucci

Men is the predicate nominative, not us/we.


ion1122

In classic standard English, the word "like" is a preposition, not a conjunction. The related conjunction is "as". So, classically, the two choices are:
1. They are policemen like us.
2. They are policemen as we are.
Most English speakers nowadays would say 1, which is grammatically correct and widely used as well.

It is sometimes possible to modify sentences like sentence 2 by suppressing the final verb. So, for example, "He is taller than I" instead of "He is taller than I am".

So, along those lines, here you might be tempted to try "They are policemen as we". However, I cannot imagine anyone saying that, even if it is theoretically possible. And at some point, usage trumps grammar ... .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.