"I poliziotti sono uomini come noi."

Translation:The policemen are men like us.

June 2, 2013

75 Comments


seapesco

Just so everyone's clear...as far as duolingo is concerned lawyers =/= men while policemen are average Joe's just like us.

October 1, 2013

kumabaci

I like how Duolingo seems to feel it needs to convince us that policemen are indeed men.

October 18, 2014

Alon-j

Sounds like Duolingo's italian lessons identify with the stands of Passolini.

July 4, 2014

mstone01501

Sounds about right. Was wondering if shyster would translate to avvocato.

September 14, 2018

ion1122

Maybe:
shyster = filibustiere

September 15, 2018

lane.mick

I wrote "the police" are men like us, and it was not accepted. In English, if one says "the police" it's understood that it's plural.

June 2, 2013

dnovinc

the word is not "la polizia" = "the police" it is "i poliziotti" = "the policemen"

June 2, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Then,

the policewoman = la poliziotta

the policewomen = le poliziotte.

Is it right? Please, correct me if I'm wrong. Thanks.

April 23, 2014

dnovinc

Yes, that is correct. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/poliziotta

Another way to translate "the policewoman" = "la donna poliziotto"

April 23, 2014

lukman.A

Yaay! Thanks.^^

April 26, 2014

TriggerSmooth
Plus

So the female version would be: "Le poliziotte sono donne come noi."

November 8, 2015

lane.mick

Thank you.

June 2, 2013

2013Gatto

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/poliziotti

The police should be a valid translation, in English things that can be counted as whole groups/units even though plural can be referred to in the singular. Such as I have candy (plural). I caught some fish (plural). I served meat (plural). This is uncommon or at least not grammatically ideal in Italian as my Italian tutor/teacher has informed me.

But if you want a very literal translation 'the police' would not be as literal. So saying 'the polices' would just feel awkward in English. For example: "I caught fishes." "I served meats."

June 24, 2015

ion1122

2013Gatto, there is a difference, in English, between "police" and "policeman". It is like the difference between the army and a soldier. The words "police" and "army" refer to institutions or groups; the words "policeman/policewoman" and "soldier" refer to individuals who are members of those instititions.

So not only "polices", but also "police" would be wrong here.

April 1, 2018

circumbendibus

That's what I wrote. It is now accepted. Although... the comments make it sound like it shouldn't be.

June 4, 2014

sympavt

Why not "The policemen are human beings like us" ?

April 4, 2014

TheBareBears

I think "human beings" would be a different word in Italian than, "Men"

December 31, 2014

AlexBassis

Because they are not. They are manly men.

November 20, 2014

Marninger

No, that would be "I poliziotti sono umani come noi".

April 13, 2018

ion1122

uomini = men
umani = humans, human beings

April 13, 2018

davinci86

it should be right ..

July 13, 2015

natsukilove2

I'd like to know whether an Italian might use "la polizia" the way English speakers use "the police." It might not be translated that way, but I'm curious nonetheless.

July 19, 2013

alfiethecat

You mean like "the police officer" said as just "the police", I don't think so. At least in class we were always corrected to use "i poliziotti", "il poliziotto". In portuguese is the same. But I guess you could use as a general thing "the police is coming" "la polizia sta venindo".

August 18, 2015

FrancescaDavey

Duo bringing equality for policemen :D

June 3, 2015

GiovanniSantucci

Unlike lawyers.

August 9, 2015

Vms1985

I love how political this section is.

June 16, 2015

AlexDrinkH2O

I wrote "the cops" and it was marked wrong. Perhaps I should have typed "the fuzz?"

April 2, 2015

lesliewilman

If you stop to think for a moment, it is quite unreasonable to expect programmers based in a limited number of countries to know all the slang words for police officers in every English speaking country around the world - even the less abusive, derogatory and obscene ones.

January 19, 2017

BlueHawkUp

They wanted "the flatfoots", "the smokies" of "the babylon" :)

March 20, 2019

jerirossiter

Shouldn't it be "The policemen are men like we (are)"? I'm not questioning the gender of the police officers, but rather the correctness of the English grammar of the "correct" answer.

April 23, 2018

JurgReiser

I responded ....as we are ... instead of ...like we... My answer was given wrong but should be right.

December 6, 2014

alfiethecat

repor it so they know

August 18, 2015

Stjepan01

Guess that humans or human beings should be accepted

August 23, 2015

Macossay

Men is uomini. Humans is umani. I tried humans anyway and it was not accepted.

September 16, 2017

DoogDiHoogland

But not the lawyers

February 23, 2018

R4R7N3

WRONG, all cops are bastard

March 31, 2018

laurentulch

I translated this as "the policemen are men just like us" and I don't feel that it should be counted as wrong because I added the word "just."

March 19, 2014

jaye16

No, there is not much difference but let's remember that these are lessons generated and corrected by hard working robots who may not have been programmed for alternative answers. You can report it and it may be added to the acceptable versions-won't get you heart back- but may help some fellow learner. It's usually best to play it safe and do the plain translation. Later on you will get some more interesting stuff.

April 6, 2014

ArifKazi

When to I, and When to Gli?

April 9, 2014

laurentulch

Gli is used for plural words that begin with a vowel (gli uomini), consonant clusters (such as gli psicologi or gli gnomi), with the letter "z" (lo zucchero), or "s" + consonant (such as lo sport, gli stessi ragazzi). Singular words that use the article "lo" use "gli" when plural. "i" is used for everything else that is masculine.

April 9, 2014

BenZeller

Those are both ONLY for the plural form of the word. You use "i" as a definite article when it is a word that uses "il" in the singular form. For example: il ragazzo, i ragazzi. You use "gli" as the definite article for a word that uses " l' " in the singular form. For example: l'uomo, gli uomini. If you want to get precise and know why certain nouns have different definitive articles, it depends on gender and what letters are at the beginning of the word and plural or singular... My advice is just learn the word with the definitive article.

May 9, 2014

AlexDrinkH2O

Please don't start with the "PC" business on this site. "Uomini" means men, not women, not humans.

June 23, 2015

AhmedOrban

A.C.A.B :D

October 14, 2015

TriggerSmooth
Plus

I poliziotti sono uomini come noi, e, pertanto, hanno gli stessi diritti e obbligazioni che tutti gli altri uomini.

November 8, 2015

janemons

Correct English grammar - don't use "us". The policemen are just like we (are). It should be we, even though it sounds odd.

February 15, 2016

ronaldsantoro243

I translated the sentence "policemen are men like ourselves". the reflexive sounds like a good English translation here, though perhaps it might have a bit more force than "men like us". Any observations?

February 29, 2016

ajet14

Wow i didnt know that!!! Thanks duo lingo :p

December 24, 2016

losik55

Ok.

January 2, 2017

Zoe145821

Anyone can be a police officer

May 14, 2017

silencebreaker

I get the syllogism in that but since when have I become a man too?...

March 11, 2018

EvaShukevi

I thought different back in my childhood

May 29, 2018

Dan470764

I put 2 z's in poliziotti and they marked it wrong. I guess you have to learn to spell perfectly as well as learn the language. Come on!

August 12, 2018

Olga.Kuznetcova

I seriously doubt it

January 25, 2019

bfrankie80

propaganda!

March 16, 2019

colfin_96

So Duolingo still doesn't accept "cop" - is it discriminating to use this term?

May 21, 2015

2013Gatto

I just want assure the readers of Duolingo that there is no discrimination, bias, or inflammatory language here on Duolingo. Any appearance of such is clearly the result of your misunderstanding the language. As such claiming the police are men like us is just saying that the women policemen are like the men of this site. So you see? No bias. The men here are like women.

You are welcome.

June 23, 2015

MuhammadBahgat

I want understanding , what's meaning of come ? Like or as ? I guess that's same but duolingo not accepts , when I wrote like in this ex come I postini - as the postmen , come noi - like us !

September 21, 2015

Zasta

Only in the sense that they can also bleed.

February 24, 2015

JavitaPumbita

I wrote down policemen are men just like us and I got it wrong! Boo duolingooooo, boo!!

April 27, 2015

jaye16

Your version has been discussed above. Find my reply from a year ago and you'll see no changes have been made. Also read this post it will help you get used to Duo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

April 27, 2015

Agglomathimenos

the police officers are pigs like other pigs...

August 13, 2015

simonderijk

I translated noi with we. I think this is correct and us is not correct. In dutch you should say wij and not ons althou most people do it wrongly

February 9, 2014

GuerraAmanda

It's correct in English, Dutch and English gramatics are different xD

February 24, 2014

Madame.Molyneaux

You're correct. It's incorrect in English, but widely used. See my comment above.

June 28, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

No, "like we" is not widely used in English.

August 9, 2015

mirth12

"like we" is almost never used. it is, however, gramatically correct and "like us" is actually incorrect. like saying "he is taller than me." that sentence is wrong but is said much more often than "he is taller than i."

October 8, 2016

ion1122

'He is taller than I' is correct if 'than' is treated as a conjunction rather than a preposition. If it is, then the sentence is a shortened form of 'He is taller than I am.' Authorities disagree on whether to treat 'than' here as a conjunction or a preposition. On the other hand, 'like' is regarded by almost all authorities as a preposition; 'as' is the related conjunction. So it's either 'he is a man like us' or 'he is a man as we are'.

January 16, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

I'm pretty sure "like us" is using "like" as a preposition and is correct. (Thus you use the objective case "us" and not the nominative case "we.") "Like we [are]" is probably also correct and uses "like" as a conjunction, perhaps (thus you use the nominative case "we"). See http://www.dictionary.com/browse/like?s=t

October 11, 2016

Madame.Molyneaux

It's actually grammatically correct to write, "The policemen are men like we." It's a predicate nominative, and us, although widely used, is the incorrect form.

June 16, 2014

mjd1793

To be pedantic for just a moment, like in this sentence is a preposition, making us the object of the preposition. "Like we" would be incorrect, like saying "come to we" or "it is by I." (And to be pedantic on a different track - the purpose of language is communication with the meaning of words and grammar decided by consensus. The most widely used form is by definition the correct form.)

July 6, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

Men is the predicate nominative, not us/we.

August 9, 2015

veganempre

they are men like us except they kill innocent civilians

March 7, 2015

Andrewjoy22

alright this is a language learning website not an outlet for your personal agendas thank you

April 7, 2015

frusersophie

Depends which country you're in! They hardly kill anyone here.

December 17, 2015

JakeSpace

i polizotti non sono come noi, loro sono animale come cani.

August 5, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.