"Está bien, voy a tratar."

Translation:It is fine, I am going to try.

June 2, 2013

148 Comments


susanlaura

it is well is correct English.

September 11, 2013

jimnice

Agreed, after I lost my heart I checked here to see if I had company. Nice not to be alone!

November 17, 2014

ignatznkrazy

I think "It is well" is an overcorrection, but I've been reading about hypercorrectness in linguistics all day, so use it if it sounds "well" to you. :)

September 28, 2015

Marie282520

'all right' was accepted so then also "alright" should be accepted.

February 21, 2018

sguthrie1

Está bien" means also, "OK".

Accepted: "OK, I will try."

September 23, 2018

gernt

All right, alright, OK, okay, fine, and very well are all typical translations of está bien. In the UK, I'm sure very good would also work.

October 26, 2013

Emily-Smith

I said "very well", and it was not accepted. :-(

September 6, 2014

jmiker54

I also used very well and think it should be accepted so I am going to report it.

February 24, 2015

thefluent1

Noooo you are WRONG... very well would be muy bien

August 5, 2015

jmiker54

I am not entirely sure it cannot be very well. I think other translations would be "Okay I'm going to try." or "Well I am going to try."

August 5, 2015

jellonz

For Naranja: Gernt and Jmiker are correct. This issue has been addressed several times already in this discussion, but to clarify:

Translation is not always word for word: It is more importantly sentiment for sentiment. Breaking a sentence into its component parts and directly translating them will not always produce the best result.

DL has fallen into this trap with this sentence. Their direct translation does not retain the correct sentiment, because "está bien" when used as a phrase can act as our English interjections "All right" "Ok" "Fine" or "Very well" instead of the more specific and literal clause "It is fine."

DL's literal primary translation exposes its own flaw by failing to be a correct English sentence. It is two sentences joined with a comma. For it to be correct it should be two sentences separated by a full-stop/period or two clauses joined with a conjunction. The only way this translation works with this comma structure is if the opening portion is not a clause but an interjection, such as "All right" "Very well" etc.

This is how we know it is an interjection, not a verbatim literal translation, that conveys the correct sentiment in this sentence. In short, DL has this one wrong. Not only should "Very well, I am going to try" be accepted, but "It is fine, I am going to try" should not.

June 13, 2016

gernt

I'm pretty sure the usual translation of está bien when it's not integrated into a phrase is okay or all right. But here are examples: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/esta+bien.html

June 13, 2016

Anna24664678

It cannot be very well. "Esta muy bien" would be "It is very well," but it says "Esta bien" which is "It is well."

June 13, 2016

gernt

That's a much more reasonable translation than what is given. The only trouble with loud complaining on something structured like DuoLingo is that we might be asked to fix it ourselves. (This is 9/6/14).

September 7, 2014

Guilherme188057

This 05/April/2018...and nothing's changed, unfortunately

April 5, 2018

imgannicus

Same here

July 23, 2017

danthesouleater

You would need "esta muy bien" muy=very

October 20, 2017

BoredWithDuoNow

That's, muy bien

July 27, 2018

Elizahi1

I used good and got it wrong.

March 21, 2018

TMTommy

"Fine" was not accepted 4/25/17, but is used interchangeably with alright, OK, etc. as gernt says above in the US also.

April 25, 2017

Christophe573189

same here sir

May 10, 2017

thefluent1

Very well would be muy bien

August 5, 2015

gernt

The normal translation of muy bien is indeed "very well" and vice-versa. But not everyone translates it that way every time: http://tinyurl.com/nplceyy .

August 6, 2015

AnneMcSher1

Yes, I said "It's okay...", and it was okay with Duo!!!!

May 30, 2018

regmic4

My sentiments exactly! I can't understand why DL doesn't know all English uses.

March 31, 2015

jmiker54

Right we all need to report this. Esta bien is "It is fine" okay but I think it would also be "very well" which is synonymous with "it is fine" imo

April 1, 2015

LauraLopezPascua

Esta frase no tiene sentido. Voy a tratar. .. que? Voy a tratarlo, trataré hacerlo. ... tienes que tratar de hacer algo. No puedes tratar y punto. ...

March 31, 2015

gernt

Gracias. Eso nos ayuda.

April 1, 2015

LauraLopezPascua

Me alegro :)

April 1, 2015

Makhdoom

"She/He is fine, I'm going to try" should also be accepted

January 21, 2015

LeviPolasak

and you (usted) I wrote, "You're fine, i'm going to try" (ex: Am I too far? No, you're fine, I'm going to try to take a photo again)

September 7, 2016

Idontfinkso

My thoughts exactly.

January 1, 2016

learnTACO32

I thought TRY is "TRATAR DE" Am i wrong and what is the difference between "TRATAR" and "TRATAR DE." Thanks

February 16, 2014

manosdefie

iirc, you use tratar de if you're going to "try TO [do something]." really "try +inf." otherwise it's just tratar...

August 27, 2014

AScam0

and I thought just tratar is to treat??? Gee, one day it may all make sense...

November 17, 2016

gernt

A single word by itself often doesn't have much meaning. The phrases are what we have to learn.

November 17, 2016

gitanomama

Ok should be ok for Okay. DL rejected Ok as a substitute for okay. Would OK have been okay?

February 12, 2014

jellonz

Ah, so "OK, Ok, Okay, o que?"

February 15, 2014

gernt

I thought OK wouldn't work in Portuguese because they use "o que" or "o quê" so much, but they do use it. I'm beginning to think it's universal.

November 3, 2014

BerraAnne

When living in Portugal I heard ok or "o que" all the time. Like the borrowed Italian "ciao", I think it's universal, at least in European countries.

February 13, 2017

jeff.thoma1

Worked for me.

November 3, 2014

sguthrie1

Now it is accepted.

September 23, 2018

tyronezhu

"It's alright" no es correcto?

June 2, 2013

MikeyDC65

Duolingo might not accept it, but that is a good translation.

September 17, 2013

IHX

alright is not a word in English - should be all right

November 10, 2013

MikeyDC65

Several dictionaries disagree with you that it is not a word. "Alright" is a disputed spelling of "All right".

For the record, I prefer "All right" as well, however, I did want to point out that "Alright" is in common use and considered acceptable by quite a few English speakers per the several dictionary links provided below.

November 10, 2013

nihowdy

I'm sure this doesn't contribute very much, but it's funny to me how wrong 'all right' looks compared to 'alright' aha

February 4, 2014

IHX

That's unfortunate. At least it's still 'disputed'

November 10, 2013

LukeHoltom

English has no ruling body. The correct spelling is the spelling which is commonly used. Dictionaries don't tell you how to spell something correctly, they tell you how everyone else is spelling it. The meaning of words and correct spellings of words are always going to change over time.

February 14, 2014

gernt

Amen brother.

February 14, 2014

gitanomama

There are prescriptive dictionaries which do tell you how to spell something and descriptive dictionaries that tell you how something is being used. It seems that alright is becoming common usage. Over my own lifetime, English usage has changed. In some part due to lack of interest in speaking "correct" English.

March 30, 2014

gitanomama

Here is a reference describing the difference between prescriptive and somewhat explaining why you think all dictionaries are descriptive. Should they all be descriptive? Maybe so as English is in a period of very rapid change, and we need to rewrite our grammar books, unless they have been. I haven't checked: "ly" as an adverbial ending is rapidly dying, or perhaps I should say is dying rapid. When the adverb is placed after the word it is modifying the "ly" is commonly omitted. Could I say omitted common? Me is in common use as a subject pronoun, and I is in common use as an object pronoun. Not the way I learned it, but as you said languages change, no matter who approves or who does not.

I like 'correct' grammar as I learned it, including the use of the subjunctive.
TOO LONG!

November 4, 2014

gernt

Quite some time ago, my teachers marked it wrong. But it is now accepted: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/alright . Oops - sorry MikeyDC65, I posted before I looked.

November 10, 2013

sguthrie1

To gitanomama above,

Long may the subjunctive live.

September 23, 2018

clemony

My dictionary translates "bien" as the adverb 'well". It also translates "tratar" as "to treat"

April 1, 2014

AlwynM

"It is fine, I am going to try."

This is not a sentence in English. It needs either a coordinating conjunction or a semicolon.

February 25, 2015

jellonz

You're right. It reads like two sentences joined with a comma, but I think the first two words in the Spanish version are more like an interjection. Carrying that sentiment into the English translation you could say: "Very well, I am going to try" "Fine, I am going to try" "Okay, I am going to try." All of these are grammatically sound and convey the meaning of the Spanish sentence. Unfortunately DL doesn't seem to accept them all yet (26 Feb 2015).

February 25, 2015

jmiker54

It looks like DL is set in its translation of Esta bien to mean it is fine. I have reported it twice apparentely and have not heard back so I will just haee to remeber I guess.

February 26, 2015

jellonz

Yep. For the sentence to be grammatically correct in English "Esta bien" can only really be translated as an interjection, and as an interjection "It is fine" just doesn't work. Keep reporting.

February 26, 2015

LauraLopezPascua

It is also not a sentence in Spanish

March 31, 2015

Kas334864

"Tratar" is to deal. "Tratar de" is to try. I would never say in Spanish: "voy a tratar" if I mean "I'm going to try". I'd say: "voy a intentarlo", "voy a probar", "voy a tratar de hacerlo".

September 15, 2017

lucalu4

Estoy de acuerdo. A mí me calificó como error "it's ok, I'm going to deal" reportado 13/04/18

April 13, 2018

aldemar1993

What about "Okay"?

October 19, 2013

gitanomama

Not a literal translation, but I thought "very well" might be a good translation here.

March 30, 2014

jmiker54

I thought the same. "Esta bien" seems to me to mean "very well", even though it is not a direct word for word translation. I think i will report it.

April 2, 2014

SteveLeveen

I agree with you. I wrote "Very well, I'm going to try." But it failed.

June 24, 2014

clippered

There are other questions where "very well" was accepted. It should be accepted here as well.

July 28, 2014

porkrind94

not enough context in the sentence for duolingo to count people wrong for putting he, she, or you(usted)

April 1, 2015

malkeynz

Can tratar be used like this to mean "to try"? Usually it needs the "de" preposition (and something after it). Otherwise I would have thought "intentar" would be used?

August 8, 2015

jmiker54

Tratar de is "to try to (do something)."

August 8, 2015

mash.xxxx

Y not - This is fine, i am going to try

January 4, 2015

jellonz

"Está" with the accent means "It/he/she/you(formal) is/are" while "Esta" without the accent means "this (feminine)." For your sentence you would probably use the neuter form of "this", "esto." So, "Esto está bien"="This is fine."

January 4, 2015

mash.xxxx

Thanks

January 19, 2015

happyhealt

If you can roll your r in tratar like the Duolingo Spanish lady, then you did tratar!

January 23, 2015

deliaofmontesano

Since receive treatment was listed for tratar, why wasn't that accepted. How would i say, "it's ok, i'm going to receive treatment." Which i guess was the first choice i made since i've had concerned people asking about my health

January 24, 2015

Telisa7

I think that would be "está bien, voy a recibir tratamiento".

December 14, 2016

mortisimago

why can't tratar mean "treat" here!!!

August 29, 2015

jellonz

For "tratar" to be "treat" it must be transitive (requiring an object) eg. "La trato muy bien"="I treat her very well." In the absence of additional arguments, as in "voy a tratar," the verb "tratar" is intransitive, so it cannot translate to "treat."

August 30, 2015

Karel184242

it is good... was not accepted, even though it is commonly used

November 18, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

"Está bien, lo voy a intentar" is the right sentence in Spanish.

December 26, 2017

GruvTrain

It didn't accept "That's good"

May 16, 2014

SeanInSeattle

I tried 'It's good" and got marked wrong too

March 19, 2018

michaelgow

I said "ok"which was not correct, but "okay" would have been correct.

November 28, 2014

coen.wit

So I thought I had some common problem, but apparently not... I translated: it's all right, I am going to pay' as in when the bill arrives after a dinner... I'm gonna treat you... Apparently this is incorrect?

December 1, 2014

jellonz

Homonyms that share the same spelling but have different meanings in English will not necessarily share the same multiple meanings in Spanish. In English "Treat" means to "Provide someone with (food, drink, or entertainment) at one's own expense" and "Behave towards or deal with in a certain way" among several other definitions http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/treat "Tratar" does share the latter definition with "Treat" (and several others) but it does not share the former. Likewise "Tratar" also has several different usages that aren't shared by "Treat" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tratar

December 2, 2014

Telisa7

I love spanishdict. Thank you for posting the link. Looking it over I am reminded how much more I would learn by using it more often.

December 14, 2016

anoro

why not "well i am going to try"?

December 28, 2014

Elena18

you would need to use "pues" in that instance.

December 14, 2015

le_meilleur

Can I use probar instead of alcanzar?

January 6, 2015

Khalyousifie

It rejected: "Very well, I'm going to try".

January 17, 2015

MarkHopman

In literally the previous question I was asked "Está bien, vamos a (...)", and "Fine, we are giong to (...)" was suggested instead of my answer. Now I'm correcting myself and Duolingo spits me right back out.

January 21, 2015

patlar

I also said 'very well' and it was not accepted

January 27, 2015

gernt

Still not accepted on February 5, 2015.

February 6, 2015

Wanhm

DL has just accepted 'fine' for esta bien in another sentence. The same translation is rejected here. Frustrating.

January 29, 2015

RandallMiles

"Fine, i will try" was rejected. In other exercises DL has not required the "It is" and accepted, even suggested, "fine" as a legitimate translation.

February 4, 2015

jdk45843

DL is getting motivational.

June 10, 2015

Dleehii

I got it wrong because I said treat. Can tratar only be used for treating yourself or can it be used for treating someone else? Here's an example...

Do you want to go to dinner? I can't, I'm broke. It's fine, I'm going to treat.

October 4, 2015

jmiker54

Read jellonz's comment above

October 4, 2015

Emma399793

It marked me wrong for not putting the "r" on the end of "tratar". HARSH!

May 4, 2016

gernt

I agree. Fue no más que un dedazo.

May 5, 2016

AlejandraMglls

This is so weird! My translation for "Está bien, vamos a continuar." was "This is good, let's continue." and was marked wrong because it said it should be "THAT is good" in a previous exercise and now that I tried "That is good, I am going to try.", it was marked wrong and said it has to be "It is fine."

June 14, 2016

gernt

I think the basic idea when the lessons were first written was "It is" = "Es" o "Está", "That is" = "Eso/esa/ese es/está", and "This is" = "Esto/esta/este es/está". But obviously "Está bien" can often if not usually be translated as "It's OK", "That's OK", or "All right" so some things were added later, and probably not consistently.

June 17, 2016

jellonz

You're absolutely correct Gernt. I'd also add to not consistently, not always correctly. I think in some situations (such as this sentence) weight of suggestion sees DL include possible translations when they should not.

June 17, 2016

TonyJones12

Another stupid sentence

December 21, 2016

sirpngnsa

For those who were marked wrong, just think of this as a mantra: "It is fine, I am going to try [anyway]." :)

March 26, 2017

creativeride

I think " it is fine, I'm going to try" is in a situation where someone is panicking about a situation no one can accomplish so the speak tries to calm their worries with "it is fine" or to say (in English) "have no fear" because now "I am going to try."

Or "it is fine... I got this" (as we say in America) In sense, obviously, and not a literal translation.

April 11, 2017

Mikki_67

This has been bothering me for a while, but I haven't seen any comments about it, so I'm finally going to ask: does Spanish use semicolons? I've seen many sentences like these that would be considered grammatically incorrect in English because they contain a comma splice, but I'm not sure if Spanish has the same rules about how to separate independent clauses. Can anyone shed some light on this for me? Any help would be much appreciated.

May 12, 2017

gernt

The wonders of Wikipedia: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punto_y_coma . Be sure and click on the requiem below which could easily also be in English.

May 13, 2017

PaulHartle1

I answer was "It is good, I am going to try it." graded in-correct. Interesting. I thought "fine" was "multa" or that my answer was correct too. ??

June 10, 2017

gernt

Multa is "fine" as in a penalty e.g. "There is a fine for returning books late". "Bien" is usually translated "well" or "fine". "Bien" is sometimes translated as "good" by professionals. Some argue that's incorrect, but it is certainly done: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=bien

June 11, 2017

RSvanKeure

The provided English has a syntax error: the comma should be a semicolon: It is fine; I am going to try.

July 9, 2017

RSvanKeure

The Spanish has a comma splice--the comma should be a semicolon. DL should accept: "It is well. I am going to try."

July 9, 2017

gernt

As best I can tell, punctuation is stripped before grading save for accents - and those are accepted if wrong, but a note is issued.

July 9, 2017

JBranch1998

"All is well." should be accepted.

July 18, 2017

ChrisIngra5

It's OK, I am going to try.

July 28, 2017

Sammyawesome1

Someone please inform me the difference between tratar and intentar??

August 18, 2017

gernt

Put that into Google. There is at least one good explanation in English and Spanish by a native speaker on www.spanishdict.com .

August 18, 2017

kristenspeaking

9/29/17 "alright" not an accepted translation although it's given as the top translation when you click "está bien".

September 29, 2017

gernt

What's listed first is "all right". I agree that's the same thing, but you're dealing with a computer here. I would definitely make a note. If I come back across this same question, I'll enter it.

September 30, 2017

garyspector1

it is fine is also good.

October 18, 2017

cathybytes

I wrote" it's fine, I'm going to try" and was marked as wrong.

November 2, 2017

dcuben

According to Merriam Webster, alright = all right. 'Nuf said.

November 10, 2017

JR6Z6y

Getting really, really tired of being asked to translate audio before ever having seen the word before. Half the time the recorded word is unintelligible if you dont know what the lesson is going to hand you. "Tratar" was pronounced "trrtrr" in the audio and there was no way to figure out which vowels they were omitting.

November 11, 2017

RSvanKeure

The English has a punctuation error: the comma "," should be a semicolon ";".

November 17, 2017

Gabriel402224

Do or do not, there is no try

February 11, 2018

sou303311

Why it is'n t good instead of fine

March 27, 2018

Eileen635107

In English, I would be more likely to say, "Very well, I am going to try." But I know it's not an exact translation.

July 2, 2018

BoredWithDuoNow

I read on here somewhere that tratar means to treat and tratar de means to try. I guess tratar means to try and to treat.

July 27, 2018

lyrist126

I said 'that's fine' and I lost a heart. I know it's not a direct translation but doesn't it more or less mean the same thing?

July 30, 2018

rollermama

Why cant we say it's good? I would say that in english for the same thing

August 19, 2018

Jani637649

I dont get this incorrect English

January 7, 2019

Rick659160

"That's fine, I'm going to try" marked wrong. ¿Por qué?

March 20, 2019

chrisry59

I put "It is good, I will try it" and was marked wrong.

September 19, 2014

gernt

Good should work, but "try it" is intentarlo or probarlo depending on whether you are trying to do something or tasting something. And Duo is very fussy about translating it and lo.

September 19, 2014

tonibolland

ok is not accepted?????

September 21, 2014

gernt

It is in much of the world, even in Brazil where, as o que, it has many other meanings. I don't use it with DuoLingo only because it is colloquial and may not be in the list of acceptable answers, but it is a dictionary translation of está bien.

September 22, 2014

tonibolland

thanks for that. I did report it but the heart is gone now haha!

September 22, 2014

elmaestrop4l

Wait, OK is not accepted? That's rubbish

January 22, 2015

noeyp4

What is the difference between intender and tratar?

June 19, 2015

MikeyDC65

I think you mean «intentar». When «tratar» is used with the preposition «de» they are virtually the same except I'd say that in some regions «tratar de» is a little more formal while in others «intentar» is a little more formal. There also might be very slight differences in shades of meaning, much like "try" versus "attempt" in English, but even native speakers don't really agree on them.

From my personal experience, I'd say that Spanish speakers from Spain tend to use «intentar» a little more often while those from Latin America tend to use «tratar de» more often.

June 19, 2015

gernt

But in consideration of my abilities, tratar can mean a lot of very different things. Even tratar de can mean to call someone a name. Intentar basically means one thing.

June 21, 2015

grumn

No option to reverse the words

April 19, 2016

StephanieMalfoy1

"Very well" wouldn't work as it translates to "está bien, voy a tratar" not "está muy bien, voy a tratar" and that doesn't sound right.

August 14, 2016

jellonz

See the phrasal definition of "está bien" here and/or read the discussion started by Gernt (currently second from the top).

August 14, 2016

holylily

Sometimes I wish Doulingo was better

February 11, 2015

machamaria

¿Estás de serio? DL is free, fun, and interactive. DL es libre, divertido, y entreactivo. ¡Es muy bueno, aun maravilloso!

Por cierto, si Vds sean gente de perfeccionísmo...pues.... quizás será un pájaro enojado

July 30, 2015

jdk45843

Me too, but está bien, va a tratar

June 10, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.