1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Está bien, voy a tratar."

"Está bien, voy a tratar."

Translation:It is fine, I am going to try.

June 2, 2013

149 Comments


susanlaura

it is well is correct English.


jimnice

Agreed, after I lost my heart I checked here to see if I had company. Nice not to be alone!


ignatznkrazy

I think "It is well" is an overcorrection, but I've been reading about hypercorrectness in linguistics all day, so use it if it sounds "well" to you. :)


Marie282520

'all right' was accepted so then also "alright" should be accepted.


sguthrie1

Está bien" means also, "OK".

Accepted: "OK, I will try."


gernt

All right, alright, OK, okay, fine, and very well are all typical translations of está bien. In the UK, I'm sure very good would also work.


Emily-Smith

I said "very well", and it was not accepted. :-(


jmiker54

I also used very well and think it should be accepted so I am going to report it.


thefluent1

Noooo you are WRONG... very well would be muy bien


jmiker54

I am not entirely sure it cannot be very well. I think other translations would be "Okay I'm going to try." or "Well I am going to try."


jellonz

For Naranja: Gernt and Jmiker are correct. This issue has been addressed several times already in this discussion, but to clarify:

Translation is not always word for word: It is more importantly sentiment for sentiment. Breaking a sentence into its component parts and directly translating them will not always produce the best result.

DL has fallen into this trap with this sentence. Their direct translation does not retain the correct sentiment, because "está bien" when used as a phrase can act as our English interjections "All right" "Ok" "Fine" or "Very well" instead of the more specific and literal clause "It is fine."

DL's literal primary translation exposes its own flaw by failing to be a correct English sentence. It is two sentences joined with a comma. For it to be correct it should be two sentences separated by a full-stop/period or two clauses joined with a conjunction. The only way this translation works with this comma structure is if the opening portion is not a clause but an interjection, such as "All right" "Very well" etc.

This is how we know it is an interjection, not a verbatim literal translation, that conveys the correct sentiment in this sentence. In short, DL has this one wrong. Not only should "Very well, I am going to try" be accepted, but "It is fine, I am going to try" should not.


gernt

I'm pretty sure the usual translation of está bien when it's not integrated into a phrase is okay or all right. But here are examples: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/esta+bien.html


Anna24664678

It cannot be very well. "Esta muy bien" would be "It is very well," but it says "Esta bien" which is "It is well."


gernt

That's a much more reasonable translation than what is given. The only trouble with loud complaining on something structured like DuoLingo is that we might be asked to fix it ourselves. (This is 9/6/14).


Guilherme188057

This 05/April/2018...and nothing's changed, unfortunately


danthesouleater

You would need "esta muy bien" muy=very


Elizahi1

I used good and got it wrong.


TMTommy

"Fine" was not accepted 4/25/17, but is used interchangeably with alright, OK, etc. as gernt says above in the US also.


thefluent1

Very well would be muy bien


gernt

The normal translation of muy bien is indeed "very well" and vice-versa. But not everyone translates it that way every time: http://tinyurl.com/nplceyy .


AnneMcSher1

Yes, I said "It's okay...", and it was okay with Duo!!!!


regmic4

My sentiments exactly! I can't understand why DL doesn't know all English uses.


jmiker54

Right we all need to report this. Esta bien is "It is fine" okay but I think it would also be "very well" which is synonymous with "it is fine" imo


LauraLopezPascua

Esta frase no tiene sentido. Voy a tratar. .. que? Voy a tratarlo, trataré hacerlo. ... tienes que tratar de hacer algo. No puedes tratar y punto. ...


gernt

Gracias. Eso nos ayuda.


Makhdoom

"She/He is fine, I'm going to try" should also be accepted


-Levi.

and you (usted) I wrote, "You're fine, i'm going to try" (ex: Am I too far? No, you're fine, I'm going to try to take a photo again)


Idontfinkso

My thoughts exactly.


learnTACO32

I thought TRY is "TRATAR DE" Am i wrong and what is the difference between "TRATAR" and "TRATAR DE." Thanks


manosdefie

iirc, you use tratar de if you're going to "try TO [do something]." really "try +inf." otherwise it's just tratar...


AScam0

and I thought just tratar is to treat??? Gee, one day it may all make sense...


gernt

A single word by itself often doesn't have much meaning. The phrases are what we have to learn.


gitanomama

Ok should be ok for Okay. DL rejected Ok as a substitute for okay. Would OK have been okay?


jellonz

Ah, so "OK, Ok, Okay, o que?"


gernt

I thought OK wouldn't work in Portuguese because they use "o que" or "o quê" so much, but they do use it. I'm beginning to think it's universal.


BerraAnne

When living in Portugal I heard ok or "o que" all the time. Like the borrowed Italian "ciao", I think it's universal, at least in European countries.


sguthrie1

Now it is accepted.


tyronezhu

"It's alright" no es correcto?


MikeyDC65

Duolingo might not accept it, but that is a good translation.


IHX

alright is not a word in English - should be all right


MikeyDC65

Several dictionaries disagree with you that it is not a word. "Alright" is a disputed spelling of "All right".

For the record, I prefer "All right" as well, however, I did want to point out that "Alright" is in common use and considered acceptable by quite a few English speakers per the several dictionary links provided below.


nihowdy

I'm sure this doesn't contribute very much, but it's funny to me how wrong 'all right' looks compared to 'alright' aha


IHX

That's unfortunate. At least it's still 'disputed'


LukeHoltom

English has no ruling body. The correct spelling is the spelling which is commonly used. Dictionaries don't tell you how to spell something correctly, they tell you how everyone else is spelling it. The meaning of words and correct spellings of words are always going to change over time.


gernt

Amen brother.


gitanomama

There are prescriptive dictionaries which do tell you how to spell something and descriptive dictionaries that tell you how something is being used. It seems that alright is becoming common usage. Over my own lifetime, English usage has changed. In some part due to lack of interest in speaking "correct" English.


gitanomama

Here is a reference describing the difference between prescriptive and somewhat explaining why you think all dictionaries are descriptive. Should they all be descriptive? Maybe so as English is in a period of very rapid change, and we need to rewrite our grammar books, unless they have been. I haven't checked: "ly" as an adverbial ending is rapidly dying, or perhaps I should say is dying rapid. When the adverb is placed after the word it is modifying the "ly" is commonly omitted. Could I say omitted common? Me is in common use as a subject pronoun, and I is in common use as an object pronoun. Not the way I learned it, but as you said languages change, no matter who approves or who does not.

I like 'correct' grammar as I learned it, including the use of the subjunctive.
TOO LONG!


gernt

Quite some time ago, my teachers marked it wrong. But it is now accepted: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/alright . Oops - sorry MikeyDC65, I posted before I looked.


sguthrie1

To gitanomama above,

Long may the subjunctive live.


clemony

My dictionary translates "bien" as the adverb 'well". It also translates "tratar" as "to treat"


Kas334864

"Tratar" is to deal. "Tratar de" is to try. I would never say in Spanish: "voy a tratar" if I mean "I'm going to try". I'd say: "voy a intentarlo", "voy a probar", "voy a tratar de hacerlo".


lucalu4

Estoy de acuerdo. A mí me calificó como error "it's ok, I'm going to deal" reportado 13/04/18


AlwynM

"It is fine, I am going to try."

This is not a sentence in English. It needs either a coordinating conjunction or a semicolon.


jellonz

You're right. It reads like two sentences joined with a comma, but I think the first two words in the Spanish version are more like an interjection. Carrying that sentiment into the English translation you could say: "Very well, I am going to try" "Fine, I am going to try" "Okay, I am going to try." All of these are grammatically sound and convey the meaning of the Spanish sentence. Unfortunately DL doesn't seem to accept them all yet (26 Feb 2015).


jmiker54

It looks like DL is set in its translation of Esta bien to mean it is fine. I have reported it twice apparentely and have not heard back so I will just haee to remeber I guess.


jellonz

Yep. For the sentence to be grammatically correct in English "Esta bien" can only really be translated as an interjection, and as an interjection "It is fine" just doesn't work. Keep reporting.


LauraLopezPascua

It is also not a sentence in Spanish


aldemar1993

What about "Okay"?


gitanomama

Not a literal translation, but I thought "very well" might be a good translation here.


jmiker54

I thought the same. "Esta bien" seems to me to mean "very well", even though it is not a direct word for word translation. I think i will report it.


SteveLeveen

I agree with you. I wrote "Very well, I'm going to try." But it failed.


clippered

There are other questions where "very well" was accepted. It should be accepted here as well.


porkrind94

not enough context in the sentence for duolingo to count people wrong for putting he, she, or you(usted)


malkeynz

Can tratar be used like this to mean "to try"? Usually it needs the "de" preposition (and something after it). Otherwise I would have thought "intentar" would be used?


jmiker54

Tratar de is "to try to (do something)."


mortisimago

why can't tratar mean "treat" here!!!


jellonz

For "tratar" to be "treat" it must be transitive (requiring an object) eg. "La trato muy bien"="I treat her very well." In the absence of additional arguments, as in "voy a tratar," the verb "tratar" is intransitive, so it cannot translate to "treat."


le_meilleur

Can I use probar instead of alcanzar?


BrandiWL

I'm going to try chilaquiles. Voy a probar chilaquiles. Alcanzar=to reach.


deliaofmontesano

Since receive treatment was listed for tratar, why wasn't that accepted. How would i say, "it's ok, i'm going to receive treatment." Which i guess was the first choice i made since i've had concerned people asking about my health


Telisa7

I think that would be "está bien, voy a recibir tratamiento".


Karel184242

it is good... was not accepted, even though it is commonly used


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Está bien, lo voy a intentar" is the right sentence in Spanish.


GruvTrain

It didn't accept "That's good"


SeanInSeattle

I tried 'It's good" and got marked wrong too


michaelgow

I said "ok"which was not correct, but "okay" would have been correct.


coen.wit

So I thought I had some common problem, but apparently not... I translated: it's all right, I am going to pay' as in when the bill arrives after a dinner... I'm gonna treat you... Apparently this is incorrect?


jellonz

Homonyms that share the same spelling but have different meanings in English will not necessarily share the same multiple meanings in Spanish. In English "Treat" means to "Provide someone with (food, drink, or entertainment) at one's own expense" and "Behave towards or deal with in a certain way" among several other definitions http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/treat "Tratar" does share the latter definition with "Treat" (and several others) but it does not share the former. Likewise "Tratar" also has several different usages that aren't shared by "Treat" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tratar


Telisa7

I love spanishdict. Thank you for posting the link. Looking it over I am reminded how much more I would learn by using it more often.


anoro

why not "well i am going to try"?


Elena18

you would need to use "pues" in that instance.


mash.xxxx

Y not - This is fine, i am going to try


jellonz

"Está" with the accent means "It/he/she/you(formal) is/are" while "Esta" without the accent means "this (feminine)." For your sentence you would probably use the neuter form of "this", "esto." So, "Esto está bien"="This is fine."


Khalyousifie

It rejected: "Very well, I'm going to try".


MarkHopman

In literally the previous question I was asked "Está bien, vamos a (...)", and "Fine, we are giong to (...)" was suggested instead of my answer. Now I'm correcting myself and Duolingo spits me right back out.


happyhealt

If you can roll your r in tratar like the Duolingo Spanish lady, then you did tratar!


patlar

I also said 'very well' and it was not accepted


gernt

Still not accepted on February 5, 2015.


Wanhm

DL has just accepted 'fine' for esta bien in another sentence. The same translation is rejected here. Frustrating.


RandallMiles

"Fine, i will try" was rejected. In other exercises DL has not required the "It is" and accepted, even suggested, "fine" as a legitimate translation.


jdk45843

DL is getting motivational.


Dleehii

I got it wrong because I said treat. Can tratar only be used for treating yourself or can it be used for treating someone else? Here's an example...

Do you want to go to dinner? I can't, I'm broke. It's fine, I'm going to treat.


jmiker54

Read jellonz's comment above


Emma399793

It marked me wrong for not putting the "r" on the end of "tratar". HARSH!


gernt

I agree. Fue no más que un dedazo.


AlejandraMglls

This is so weird! My translation for "Está bien, vamos a continuar." was "This is good, let's continue." and was marked wrong because it said it should be "THAT is good" in a previous exercise and now that I tried "That is good, I am going to try.", it was marked wrong and said it has to be "It is fine."


gernt

I think the basic idea when the lessons were first written was "It is" = "Es" o "Está", "That is" = "Eso/esa/ese es/está", and "This is" = "Esto/esta/este es/está". But obviously "Está bien" can often if not usually be translated as "It's OK", "That's OK", or "All right" so some things were added later, and probably not consistently.


jellonz

You're absolutely correct Gernt. I'd also add to not consistently, not always correctly. I think in some situations (such as this sentence) weight of suggestion sees DL include possible translations when they should not.


TonyJones12

Another stupid sentence


sirpngnsa

For those who were marked wrong, just think of this as a mantra: "It is fine, I am going to try [anyway]." :)


creativeride

I think " it is fine, I'm going to try" is in a situation where someone is panicking about a situation no one can accomplish so the speak tries to calm their worries with "it is fine" or to say (in English) "have no fear" because now "I am going to try."

Or "it is fine... I got this" (as we say in America) In sense, obviously, and not a literal translation.


Mikki_67

This has been bothering me for a while, but I haven't seen any comments about it, so I'm finally going to ask: does Spanish use semicolons? I've seen many sentences like these that would be considered grammatically incorrect in English because they contain a comma splice, but I'm not sure if Spanish has the same rules about how to separate independent clauses. Can anyone shed some light on this for me? Any help would be much appreciated.


gernt

The wonders of Wikipedia: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punto_y_coma . Be sure and click on the requiem below which could easily also be in English.


PaulHartle1

I answer was "It is good, I am going to try it." graded in-correct. Interesting. I thought "fine" was "multa" or that my answer was correct too. ??


gernt

Multa is "fine" as in a penalty e.g. "There is a fine for returning books late". "Bien" is usually translated "well" or "fine". "Bien" is sometimes translated as "good" by professionals. Some argue that's incorrect, but it is certainly done: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=bien


RSvanKeuren

The provided English has a syntax error: the comma should be a semicolon: It is fine; I am going to try.


RSvanKeuren

The Spanish has a comma splice--the comma should be a semicolon. DL should accept: "It is well. I am going to try."


gernt

As best I can tell, punctuation is stripped before grading save for accents - and those are accepted if wrong, but a note is issued.


JBranch1998

"All is well." should be accepted.


ChrisIngra5

It's OK, I am going to try.


Sammyawesome1

Someone please inform me the difference between tratar and intentar??


gernt

Put that into Google. There is at least one good explanation in English and Spanish by a native speaker on www.spanishdict.com .


kristenspeaking

9/29/17 "alright" not an accepted translation although it's given as the top translation when you click "está bien".


gernt

What's listed first is "all right". I agree that's the same thing, but you're dealing with a computer here. I would definitely make a note. If I come back across this same question, I'll enter it.


garyspector1

it is fine is also good.


cathybytes

I wrote" it's fine, I'm going to try" and was marked as wrong.


dcuben

According to Merriam Webster, alright = all right. 'Nuf said.


JR6Z6y

Getting really, really tired of being asked to translate audio before ever having seen the word before. Half the time the recorded word is unintelligible if you dont know what the lesson is going to hand you. "Tratar" was pronounced "trrtrr" in the audio and there was no way to figure out which vowels they were omitting.


RSvanKeuren

The English has a punctuation error: the comma "," should be a semicolon ";".


Gabriel402224

Do or do not, there is no try


sou303311

Why it is'n t good instead of fine


Eileen635107

In English, I would be more likely to say, "Very well, I am going to try." But I know it's not an exact translation.


BoredWithDuoNow

I read on here somewhere that tratar means to treat and tratar de means to try. I guess tratar means to try and to treat.


lyrist126

I said 'that's fine' and I lost a heart. I know it's not a direct translation but doesn't it more or less mean the same thing?


rollermama

Why cant we say it's good? I would say that in english for the same thing


Jani637649

I dont get this incorrect English


Rick659160

"That's fine, I'm going to try" marked wrong. ¿Por qué?


chrisry59

I put "It is good, I will try it" and was marked wrong.


gernt

Good should work, but "try it" is intentarlo or probarlo depending on whether you are trying to do something or tasting something. And Duo is very fussy about translating it and lo.


tonibolland

ok is not accepted?????


gernt

It is in much of the world, even in Brazil where, as o que, it has many other meanings. I don't use it with DuoLingo only because it is colloquial and may not be in the list of acceptable answers, but it is a dictionary translation of está bien.


tonibolland

thanks for that. I did report it but the heart is gone now haha!


elmaestrop4l

Wait, OK is not accepted? That's rubbish


noeyp4

What is the difference between intender and tratar?


MikeyDC65

I think you mean «intentar». When «tratar» is used with the preposition «de» they are virtually the same except I'd say that in some regions «tratar de» is a little more formal while in others «intentar» is a little more formal. There also might be very slight differences in shades of meaning, much like "try" versus "attempt" in English, but even native speakers don't really agree on them.

From my personal experience, I'd say that Spanish speakers from Spain tend to use «intentar» a little more often while those from Latin America tend to use «tratar de» more often.


gernt

But in consideration of my abilities, tratar can mean a lot of very different things. Even tratar de can mean to call someone a name. Intentar basically means one thing.


grumn

No option to reverse the words


StephanieMalfoy1

"Very well" wouldn't work as it translates to "está bien, voy a tratar" not "está muy bien, voy a tratar" and that doesn't sound right.


jellonz

See the phrasal definition of "está bien" here and/or read the discussion started by Gernt (currently second from the top).


holylily

Sometimes I wish Doulingo was better


machamaria

¿Estás de serio? DL is free, fun, and interactive. DL es libre, divertido, y entreactivo. ¡Es muy bueno, aun maravilloso!

Por cierto, si Vds sean gente de perfeccionísmo...pues.... quizás será un pájaro enojado


jdk45843

Me too, but está bien, va a tratar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.