Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Está bien, voy a tratar."

Translation:It is fine, I am going to try.

0
5 years ago

125 Comments


susanlaura

it is well is correct English.

59
Reply34 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Agreed, after I lost my heart I checked here to see if I had company. Nice not to be alone!

19
Reply13 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

I think "It is well" is an overcorrection, but I've been reading about hypercorrectness in linguistics all day, so use it if it sounds "well" to you. :)

12
Reply2 years ago

Marie282520

'all right' was accepted so then also "alright" should be accepted.

0
Reply5 months ago

gernt
gernt

All right, alright, OK, okay, fine, and very well are all typical translations of está bien. In the UK, I'm sure very good would also work.

47
Reply4 years ago

Emily-Smith

I said "very well", and it was not accepted. :-(

12
Reply3 years ago

gernt
gernt

That's a much more reasonable translation than what is given. The only trouble with loud complaining on something structured like DuoLingo is that we might be asked to fix it ourselves. (This is 9/6/14).

5
Reply3 years ago

Guilherme188057

This 05/April/2018...and nothing's changed, unfortunately

1
Reply4 months ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I also used very well and think it should be accepted so I am going to report it.

4
Reply3 years ago

thefluent1

Noooo you are WRONG... very well would be muy bien

1
Reply3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I am not entirely sure it cannot be very well. I think other translations would be "Okay I'm going to try." or "Well I am going to try."

1
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

For Naranja: Gernt and Jmiker are correct. This issue has been addressed several times already in this discussion, but to clarify:

Translation is not always word for word: It is more importantly sentiment for sentiment. Breaking a sentence into its component parts and directly translating them will not always produce the best result.

DL has fallen into this trap with this sentence. Their direct translation does not retain the correct sentiment, because "está bien" when used as a phrase can act as our English interjections "All right" "Ok" "Fine" or "Very well" instead of the more specific and literal clause "It is fine."

DL's literal primary translation exposes its own flaw by failing to be a correct English sentence. It is two sentences joined with a comma. For it to be correct it should be two sentences separated by a full-stop/period or two clauses joined with a conjunction. The only way this translation works with this comma structure is if the opening portion is not a clause but an interjection, such as "All right" "Very well" etc.

This is how we know it is an interjection, not a verbatim literal translation, that conveys the correct sentiment in this sentence. In short, DL has this one wrong. Not only should "Very well, I am going to try" be accepted, but "It is fine, I am going to try" should not.

17
32 years ago

gernt
gernt

I'm pretty sure the usual translation of está bien when it's not integrated into a phrase is okay or all right. But here are examples: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/esta+bien.html

5
12 years ago

Naranja14tigre

It cannot be very well. "Esta muy bien" would be "It is very well," but it says "Esta bien" which is "It is well."

0
2 years ago

imgannicus

Same here

0
Reply1 year ago

DanielleMi941547

You would need "esta muy bien" muy=very

0
Reply9 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

That's, muy bien

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Elizahi1

I used good and got it wrong.

3
Reply4 months ago

TMTommy
TMTommy

"Fine" was not accepted 4/25/17, but is used interchangeably with alright, OK, etc. as gernt says above in the US also.

1
Reply1 year ago

Christophe573189

same here sir

0
Reply1 year ago

regmic4

My sentiments exactly! I can't understand why DL doesn't know all English uses.

0
Reply3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Right we all need to report this. Esta bien is "It is fine" okay but I think it would also be "very well" which is synonymous with "it is fine" imo

1
Reply3 years ago

thefluent1

Very well would be muy bien

0
Reply3 years ago

gernt
gernt

The normal translation of muy bien is indeed "very well" and vice-versa. But not everyone translates it that way every time: http://tinyurl.com/nplceyy .

0
Reply3 years ago

AnneMcSher1

Yes, I said "It's okay...", and it was okay with Duo!!!!

0
Reply2 months ago

Makhdoom

"She/He is fine, I'm going to try" should also be accepted

12
Reply3 years ago

LeviPolasak
LeviPolasak

and you (usted) I wrote, "You're fine, i'm going to try" (ex: Am I too far? No, you're fine, I'm going to try to take a photo again)

3
Reply1 year ago

Idontfinkso

My thoughts exactly.

1
Reply2 years ago

LauraLopezPascua

Esta frase no tiene sentido. Voy a tratar. .. que? Voy a tratarlo, trataré hacerlo. ... tienes que tratar de hacer algo. No puedes tratar y punto. ...

12
Reply3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Gracias. Eso nos ayuda.

5
Reply3 years ago

LauraLopezPascua

Me alegro :)

3
Reply3 years ago

gitanomama

Ok should be ok for Okay. DL rejected Ok as a substitute for okay. Would OK have been okay?

8
Reply4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Ah, so "OK, Ok, Okay, o que?"

5
Reply14 years ago

gernt
gernt

I thought OK wouldn't work in Portuguese because they use "o que" or "o quê" so much, but they do use it. I'm beginning to think it's universal.

1
Reply3 years ago

BerraAnne

When living in Portugal I heard ok or "o que" all the time. Like the borrowed Italian "ciao", I think it's universal, at least in European countries.

0
Reply1 year ago

jeff.thoma1

Worked for me.

0
Reply3 years ago

learnTACO32

I thought TRY is "TRATAR DE" Am i wrong and what is the difference between "TRATAR" and "TRATAR DE." Thanks

7
Reply4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

iirc, you use tratar de if you're going to "try TO [do something]." really "try +inf." otherwise it's just tratar...

2
Reply3 years ago

AScam0
AScam0

and I thought just tratar is to treat??? Gee, one day it may all make sense...

1
Reply1 year ago

gernt
gernt

A single word by itself often doesn't have much meaning. The phrases are what we have to learn.

0
Reply1 year ago

tyronezhu

"It's alright" no es correcto?

6
Reply5 years ago

MikeyDC65

Duolingo might not accept it, but that is a good translation.

10
Reply4 years ago

aldemar1993
aldemar1993

What about "Okay"?

2
Reply4 years ago

gitanomama

Not a literal translation, but I thought "very well" might be a good translation here.

2
Reply4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I thought the same. "Esta bien" seems to me to mean "very well", even though it is not a direct word for word translation. I think i will report it.

1
Reply4 years ago

SteveLeveen

I agree with you. I wrote "Very well, I'm going to try." But it failed.

1
Reply4 years ago

clippered

There are other questions where "very well" was accepted. It should be accepted here as well.

1
Reply4 years ago

clemony

My dictionary translates "bien" as the adverb 'well". It also translates "tratar" as "to treat"

2
Reply4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

"It is fine, I am going to try."

This is not a sentence in English. It needs either a coordinating conjunction or a semicolon.

2
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

You're right. It reads like two sentences joined with a comma, but I think the first two words in the Spanish version are more like an interjection. Carrying that sentiment into the English translation you could say: "Very well, I am going to try" "Fine, I am going to try" "Okay, I am going to try." All of these are grammatically sound and convey the meaning of the Spanish sentence. Unfortunately DL doesn't seem to accept them all yet (26 Feb 2015).

6
Reply3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

It looks like DL is set in its translation of Esta bien to mean it is fine. I have reported it twice apparentely and have not heard back so I will just haee to remeber I guess.

2
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep. For the sentence to be grammatically correct in English "Esta bien" can only really be translated as an interjection, and as an interjection "It is fine" just doesn't work. Keep reporting.

3
Reply3 years ago

LauraLopezPascua

It is also not a sentence in Spanish

2
Reply3 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

not enough context in the sentence for duolingo to count people wrong for putting he, she, or you(usted)

2
Reply3 years ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

"Tratar" is to deal. "Tratar de" is to try. I would never say in Spanish: "voy a tratar" if I mean "I'm going to try". I'd say: "voy a intentarlo", "voy a probar", "voy a tratar de hacerlo".

2
Reply10 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Estoy de acuerdo. A mí me calificó como error "it's ok, I'm going to deal" reportado 13/04/18

0
Reply4 months ago

Karel184242
Karel184242

it is good... was not accepted, even though it is commonly used

2
Reply8 months ago

mash.xxxx

Y not - This is fine, i am going to try

1
Reply3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Está" with the accent means "It/he/she/you(formal) is/are" while "Esta" without the accent means "this (feminine)." For your sentence you would probably use the neuter form of "this", "esto." So, "Esto está bien"="This is fine."

4
Reply3 years ago

mash.xxxx

Thanks

0
Reply3 years ago

happyhealt

If you can roll your r in tratar like the Duolingo Spanish lady, then you did tratar!

1
Reply3 years ago

deliaofmontesano

Since receive treatment was listed for tratar, why wasn't that accepted. How would i say, "it's ok, i'm going to receive treatment." Which i guess was the first choice i made since i've had concerned people asking about my health

1
Reply3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I think that would be "está bien, voy a recibir tratamiento".

0
Reply1 year ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Can tratar be used like this to mean "to try"? Usually it needs the "de" preposition (and something after it). Otherwise I would have thought "intentar" would be used?

1
Reply3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Tratar de is "to try to (do something)."

0
Reply3 years ago

GruvTrain

It didn't accept "That's good"

0
Reply4 years ago

SeanInSeattle

I tried 'It's good" and got marked wrong too

2
Reply4 months ago

chrisry59

I put "It is good, I will try it" and was marked wrong.

0
Reply3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Good should work, but "try it" is intentarlo or probarlo depending on whether you are trying to do something or tasting something. And Duo is very fussy about translating it and lo.

2
Reply3 years ago