1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The women eat rice."

"The women eat rice."

Translation:Kvinderne spiser ris.

September 13, 2014

8 Comments


MichaJT

why is it kvinderne and not kvindene?


bjarkehs

Because the indefinite is "kvinder" and not "kvinde" (compared to boys which is "drenge" and not "drenger"). :)


Hajrat

Because kvinder=women If we add (ne)the end of kvinder=the women


ScottDwane

Can you say det kvinder spiser ris?


SnorreJ.Fj

det ,, is more used to describe a thing or system,, not normal to use on people,, as far as i know.


Kubrt77

No, that is not possible, since "det" is neutral singular (one thing) whereas "kvinder" is common plural (more persons) - these two words are simply incompatible in the language. I think "De kvinder spiser ris" would be possible and would mean "Those (particular) women (and not any other) are eating rice." But that is too complex for now, just stick to what's in the lesson: learn that "Kvinderne" means "the women".


Dnlbntb

I don't think so. I think that would trabslate to "those women eat rice."


SnorreJ.Fj

no, that would be ; de kvinder spiser ris... de = thoose or you(followed by plural)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.