1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer bist du eigentlich?"

"Wer bist du eigentlich?"

Translation:Who are you, actually?

September 13, 2014

64 Comments


ChaoticMind

Here's a link to the difference between "tatsächlich" and "eigentlich" in case you're wondering: http://marathonsprachen.com/actually-there-is-a-difference-eigentlich-vs-tatsachlich/


sweetladylioness

That link would not load for me.


wernerainer

To add to the English semantics debate(!), "Who, actually, are you?" is perfectly idiomatic English but gets the thumbs down from Duolingo.


nova46

You need to report it. I have reported many similar translation disconnects and have a pretty good track record of Duo accepting my suggestions for alternate translations. They send an email if they accept your variation.


rjcks

Same here, although without commas


Stuart451196

I reported it to. I was marked wrong for using it, it's more natiural for me to say 'who actually are you?'.


Truerepentance

I personally would use the sentence 'who are you exactly?' a lot more than this.


-Copernicus-

I'd say that "Who are you exactly?" suggests that you kind of know roughly who the person is but want to know more precisely, whereas "Who are you really?" suggests that you don't believe what you've been told about who the person is.


Truerepentance

You are right there is a difference of meaning there that I didn't originally think about. What would be the german word to use for 'exactly' then?


-Copernicus-

"Genau," I think.


Susanna35

I said, "Exactly who are you" and it was marked wrong. And to -Copernicus, no, it doesn't suggest that you know roughly who the person is, but that you are questioning who he claims to be.


nova46

I see a distinction between "actually" and "exactly." "Actually" refers to authenticity, whereas "exactly" refers to precision. Someone says, "I'm the boss." You reply "Who are you actually?" The answer might be, "Well, actually I'm the boss's assistant." However, if you had asked,"Who exactly are you?" The answer should be more like, "I'm the CEO (or the Chief of Marketing,etc.)."


az_p
Mod

I think that tone of voice carries a lot of meaning here. "Who are you, exactly?" spoken timidly would be asking for clarification, but "Exactly who are you?!" spoken with indignation either means "actually", etc., or is a rhetorical question meant to insult someone's status.


SunnyDornoch

What's wrong with "who actually are you?"


renanluz

I also think it's correct. I think we should report it.


PoTingLim

So "eigentlich" is not a derived from eigenes? Disappointed!!!!!


zirkul

Curiosly enough, there is a direct analog in Russian: "собственно" (or "собственно говоря") which is derived from the Russian form of "eigen". Now, I just need to remember which language to use in order to guess the German translation correctly ;-)


DexX

"Nobody of consequence." "I must know!" "Get used to disappointment."


yipivan

How many words meaning "really" are there in German? It seems that I have encountered a lot of "really"s.


zirkul

And what about English? Really, actually, naturally, genuinely, in fact, in reality - just a few off the top of my head.


yipivan

You are right.

I speak Cantonese. There are just a few expressions for "really".


nonproblemo

That might be sincerely ?


Tedwaterfly

how about "on earth" for "eigentlich"?


zirkul

To me, "on earth" coveys too much incredulity. In a sentence "Who on earth are you?" it would actually sound quite hostile: How dare you to show up here and interrupt us. I don't think the original German sentence is this loaded.


Kyptoalexi

I think that would be "Wer im Himmel bist du?" meaning "Who in Heaven are you"


JamesGBC

In German would you use the Sie form rather than Du as you do not know the person?


Sofi-RW

Yeah... but take it as though you've been lied to, the other person has tricked you into thinking she/he is somebody that she/he is not. So you 'sort of' know her/him and then you just use informal 'du'

In spanish we call it tutear (the use of 'du') and you'd do so whenever you've spent a considerable time with someone or when it is about a pair.


dantan94

If I tell you, I might have to kill you.


colleygreen

I would say "who actually are you?" to someone if I didn't know them well and they were very vocal/offensive in a discussion that was supposed to be between people I did know well. Maybe that's just me..


Susanna35

I'd probably say, "who do you think you are anyway?"


nonproblemo

Perhaps rhat is why du is use as per polite questioning and not as a rebuff. Ordinarily in a impolite situation, it wont be an enquiry but a less than polite challenge. Who the hell etc are you.


EmirPasano

Who're you actually? Isn't accepted either


jonf3n

I've had people ask me this, but the "eigentlich" was not the same as "actually" in english... it was just for emphasis, an exclamation meant to acknowledge the fact that we had been sitting at the same table without introducing ourselves.


Vinicius377127

Couldn't get the difference between tatsächlich and eingentlich. Can they be used interchangeably?


VincentOostelbos

In English, the translation "Who are you, anyway?" has a sound of some disdain: who are you to think you can give such a bold opinion? or some such. In Dutch, the sentence closely equivalent to this one, "Wie ben je (nou) eigenlijk?" has the same sort of feeling to it. Is this true for this German one, as well, or is it just a more neutral, honest request for information?


mizinamo

It could be either -- "Who are you, anyway?" (with disdain) or "Oh, and who are you?" (request for information).

The intonation would be different.


VincentOostelbos

That's what I thought! Same as in Dutch, then. Thank you :)


carlos-III

I think "who are you?" with emphasis on the "are" should be accepted. Isn't eigentlich just an intensifier that doesn't change the meaning?


JimScott7

I put 'who actually are you' and it was marked incorrect - why on earth?


_Kierz_

This means really? Wirklich? Ehrlich?


cuber1717

I don't know who you are, but I will find you


chetalanel

Did anyone else think of the caterpillar in "Alice In Wonderland?"


Jerome1014

Hi, ive read somewhere where the formula is: adverb comes immediately after verb.

Could i use - wer bist eigentlich du?

Please help, danke!


mizinamo

No, you can't.

Also, personal pronouns also generally come immediately after the verb, and even more immediately than an adverb.

For example: Ich habe gestern deinen Vater gesehen. versus Ich habe ihn gestern gesehen. -- the first sentence has the adverb gestern immediately after habe, and the second sentence has gestern immediately after habe but the personal pronoun ihn even more immediately after it.


hechap

Are "eigentlich" and "echt" interchangeable here?


Bill624544

The term "really" is typically synonymous with "actually" as an English translation in this case, but does not register as a valid input.


AlexG818416

I found the same result and was disappointed with the app. Actually seems too stilted to me in this context; really has a more relaxed tone. Oh well.


AdamDawson14

What is tbe difference between Aktuelle, and eigentlich?


mizinamo

The German word aktuell means "current", e.g. die aktuelle Uhrzeit = the current time of day

eigentlich means "actual", i.e. corresponding to reality.


berolino

Who are you? ich meine, dass dieser Satz richtig sein sollte.


-Copernicus-

No, you didn't translate "eigentlich."


Luise162040

The "actually" makes it sound rude in English.


ByeongDeok

"Who really are you?" Wrong?


mizinamo

"Who really are you?" Wrong?

Yes.


Wannabe-genius

Is "who even are you" also possible?


RoniKarpAm

When i ask someone wer bist du eigentlich? it is not a nice way to say to him that i don't trust him


RoniKarpAm

I would suggest : who are you anyway


AlexR.Cama

"Who actually are you?" should be just fine but it marked it as wrong :(


Stormtrooper-ZX

"who are you" should be right


Katja-z

@Stormtroop357643

No. :) Just "who are you" = "Wer bist du" . It misses the translation for "eigentlich" and also has a different meaning than the correct translation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started