"Where is the entrance?"

Translation:Dov'è l'entrata?

June 2, 2013

13 Comments


AusNorth

Curious to know why its rude

May 22, 2014

AlexanderH511098

Yes!

February 11, 2018

lane.mick

Before I report a mistake, can someone confirm whether "Dove sta l'entrata?" should be accepted?

June 2, 2013

coriolano77

"Dove sta l'entrata ?" is correct, but is a rude way to speak.

June 4, 2013

nayrad

Why is that??? In spanish verb estar is the only option when discussing location. You're saying that using stare is rude? That makes no sense

February 6, 2015

lane.mick

How interesting! Thanks!

June 4, 2013

MichaelWat541241

Why is this not "Dov' è l'entrata"?

October 3, 2014

AnneArdon

It's dov'è without a space

December 29, 2014

Vincenzo2015

I entered the same N it got accepted

March 1, 2015

RositaNitza

Can someone explain why sometimes if i write "Dov'è" it's correct, but sometimes it marks wrong and says it should be "Dove è"? I don't understand the difference...

February 24, 2015

jesslc

Dov'è is just a contraction of dove + è, they mean exactly the same thing (where is). Maybe you are getting something else wrong.

August 14, 2017

IndraRoy

What's the difference between dove and dov'è? So far duolingo had been accepting both interchangeably. Not so anymore?

April 1, 2015

jesslc

Dove means where. Dov'è is a contraction of dove + è and means where is. They are not interchangeable.

August 14, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.