"Wo ist das schwarze Auto?"

Translation:Where is the black car?

June 2, 2013

15 Comments


jaye16

try this site; Just follow the steps to find which ending the adjective needs. It works and you get used to it quickly. There's lots more. I wish there were some way to go back and find the name of the "classmate" who first posted this to say DANKE.

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

June 28, 2013

InfiniteEnigma

Credit: jaye16

February 10, 2016

Mixi973806

Thank, that is helpful, but even with this chart it is very, very hard to remember all these rules, and to recall them quickly when speaking/writing. I guess this is one of the hardest topics in German grammar.

December 7, 2018

GarethOSul

Thank you for this

June 13, 2018

jsherman0018

Vielen Dank!

January 21, 2014

jaye16

Now it's my turn to say thanks. My laptop crashed and I lost lots of info (most was backed up but not this lovely site) can't tell you how happy I am to get it back. Here's another site I like because I can listen while doing other things: http://www.youtube.com/user/ElonGermanStudies

January 21, 2014

Christine41894

Brilliant!

December 21, 2017

karthiksst

Thank you.

September 27, 2018

VTheKing

Because "Auto" is neuter, shouldn't it be "schwarzes" instead?

June 2, 2013

hoyland

Not with a definite article. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

June 2, 2013

Krovine

Just kill me now

March 25, 2018

KLTah

no determiner, nominative, neuter. m/n/f/pl: er/es/e/e

July 8, 2018

LawrenceWelch

The audio seems to be saying "Wo ist DER schwarze Auto." This needs correction.

August 30, 2018

DollsVictim

Why "auto" and "car" are not the same words???

March 21, 2019

MissShelve

Seriously?!? Where is the black AUTO is wrong??

June 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.