1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I had not thought about it."

"I had not thought about it."

Translation:Non ci avevo pensato.

June 2, 2013

40 Comments


mariaelena256

why "ci" and not "ne"? so confusing!!!!


ALaAlec

I'm not native Italian and my understanding is weak, so someone with more experience can chime in and correct me:

"Ne" = "of them/it" but not "to it."

"Ci" = "to it."

In Italian, you say the English equivalent of "I think to x" when you say "Penso a x," which is grammatical. "Penso di x" on the other hand is not.

So when you say "Ci avevo pensato" you are saying "I had thought to it."


Giuseppe777570

So ci means there are, us and now to it? Now I understand why Italians talk with their hands so much.


treszter

I made a mistake, but hitting the enter I already felt it. My idea would be that 'ne' substitutes a prepositional phrase with the preposition "di", whereas 'ci' substitutes for the other prepositions.


Giuseppe777570

But doesn't ci before the verb also mean "us"? So why can't this phrase mean "I had not thought about us"?


AntonyHodgson

I think because 'ci' replaces a prepositional phrase as an object of a verb. Ie, to say "I had not thought it", you would use 'Non l'avevo pensato', but to say "I had not thought about/of it", you would use 'ci' instead.


rljones

Yes. It's puzzling, because the verb "pensare" itself means to think, to think of, or to think about. Regardless of the why's or wherefore's, in standard Italian "ci pensare" means to think about it; "lo pensare" means to think it.


ALaAlec

You can see my comment above. It becomes less puzzling when you realize that Italians use the English equivalent of "I think to x" instead of "I think of x."

Then you just note that "ci" means "to it."


rljones

Not quite so simple as that. Consider this (Pensa a questo!):

"Ci penso io" can mean "I will see to it (take care of it/give it thought)."

"Cosa ne pensi?" means "What do you think of/about it?"

"Penso di si/no" (and it is grammatical) means "I think so/not." and "Penso di partire" means "I am thinking of/about leaving."

"Pensare" is a verb with several usages, depending on the preposition, the tense of the verb, the complement, and the context. (But you are right about the difference between "ne" and "ci")


ALaAlec

All good and interesting points.

But the specific point I was driving at was that Italians use the construction "Penso a x" to mean "I'm thinking of/about x." This makes the "ci" feel more natural.

As you showed, it behaves differently in different contexts.


AmySpatula

You know you say 'non ce l'ha fatto'? Why wouldn't you use 'ce' like that here - 'non ce ne avevo pensato'?


seanwtreacy

Thanks. That's useful.


TanyaBella76

Yes I second that...thanks!


eliyat

Thank you. That was concise and clear.


JOSEAMGELGARCIA

Molto interesante per me. Grazie!


alexandra121555

So helpful! I put: "Non l'avevo pensato" and now, seeing your post, I understand why that was marked wrong. Thanks!


mariaelena256

This makes sense. Thanks


gordon_gregory

Is "Non lo avevo pensato." wrong? Why?


rljones

Yes, it is. See the post below.


madmd1961

My answer was "Non l'avevo pensato" but it was marked wrong. Why?


kurzebingo

Go to clitics and read about 'ci' and 'ne'. It's about the thing that 'pensare' goes with 'a' and you change 'a' + object to 'ci'.


Aviva914593

non l'avevo pensato should also be correct


kathleen.m11

Why not lo avevo pensato


kurzebingo

Answered above


MihailDimitrov

Why 'Non avevo pensato di questo' is wrong?


WingFan

I believe that would translate to 'I had not thought of this'


LindaBarnes0

Need to go back How?


kurzebingo

Answered above :P


Antny223

Where does the 'a cio' at the end come from?


roman2095

The following link to Reverso Context might provide some help on where you might use pensare a ciĆ²

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/pensare+a+ci%C3%B2


[deactivated user]

    where does the ci come in????


Aviva914593

    non l'avevo pensato should also be OK


Pushkina111

    "I think to x" doesn't make any sense in english


AndreLHeyns

    Just to make sure for myself...... How would you translate : " I had not thought about the key" , please?


YuriMykolayevych

    Non avevo pensato alla chiave. No, non ci avevo pensato.


Judi362744

    Once again I got the word order wrong. Arghh. I put ci non instead of Non ci because I knew ci did not go at the end. Frustrated.


kurzebingo

    word order is a bitch in Italian :P

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.