"I had not thought about it."

Translation:Non ci avevo pensato.

June 2, 2013

29 Comments


mariaelena256

why "ci" and not "ne"? so confusing!!!!

April 8, 2014

ALaAlec

I'm not native Italian and my understanding is weak, so someone with more experience can chime in and correct me:

"Ne" = "of them/it" but not "to it."

"Ci" = "to it."

In Italian, you say the English equivalent of "I think to x" when you say "Penso a x," which is grammatical. "Penso di x" on the other hand is not.

So when you say "Ci avevo pensato" you are saying "I had thought to it."

April 15, 2015

treszter

I made a mistake, but hitting the enter I already felt it. My idea would be that 'ne' substitutes a prepositional phrase with the preposition "di", whereas 'ci' substitutes for the other prepositions.

May 11, 2014

gracie.db

why ci here?

June 2, 2013

AntonyHodgson

I think because 'ci' replaces a prepositional phrase as an object of a verb. Ie, to say "I had not thought it", you would use 'Non l'avevo pensato', but to say "I had not thought about/of it", you would use 'ci' instead.

September 24, 2013

rljones

Yes. It's puzzling, because the verb "pensare" itself means to think, to think of, or to think about. Regardless of the why's or wherefore's, in standard Italian "ci pensare" means to think about it; "lo pensare" means to think it.

September 9, 2014

ALaAlec

You can see my comment above. It becomes less puzzling when you realize that Italians use the English equivalent of "I think to x" instead of "I think of x."

Then you just note that "ci" means "to it."

April 15, 2015

rljones

Not quite so simple as that. Consider this (Pensa a questo!):

"Ci penso io" can mean "I will see to it (take care of it/give it thought)."

"Cosa ne pensi?" means "What do you think of/about it?"

"Penso di si/no" (and it is grammatical) means "I think so/not." and "Penso di partire" means "I am thinking of/about leaving."

"Pensare" is a verb with several usages, depending on the preposition, the tense of the verb, the complement, and the context. (But you are right about the difference between "ne" and "ci")

April 15, 2015

ALaAlec

All good and interesting points.

But the specific point I was driving at was that Italians use the construction "Penso a x" to mean "I'm thinking of/about x." This makes the "ci" feel more natural.

As you showed, it behaves differently in different contexts.

April 15, 2015

seanwtreacy

Thanks. That's useful.

November 3, 2014

TanyaBella76

Yes I second that...thanks!

March 25, 2017

eliyat

Thank you. That was concise and clear.

August 15, 2017

mariaelena256

This makes sense. Thanks

May 11, 2014

alexandra121555

So helpful! I put: "Non l'avevo pensato" and now, seeing your post, I understand why that was marked wrong. Thanks!

September 4, 2017

gordon_gregory

Is "Non lo avevo pensato." wrong? Why?

March 19, 2014

rljones

Yes, it is. See the post below.

September 9, 2014

kathleen.m11

Why not lo avevo pensato

February 2, 2018

kurzebingo

Answered above

February 3, 2018

Judi362744

Once again I got the word order wrong. Arghh. I put ci non instead of Non ci because I knew ci did not go at the end. Frustrated.

September 26, 2016

kurzebingo

word order is a ❤❤❤❤❤ in Italian :P

June 12, 2017

MihailDimitrov

Why 'Non avevo pensato di questo' is wrong?

November 10, 2016

WingFan

I believe that would translate to 'I had not thought of this'

December 16, 2016

madredomo

My answer was "Non l'avevo pensato" but it was marked wrong. Why?

October 19, 2017

kurzebingo

Go to clitics and read about 'ci' and 'ne'. It's about the thing that 'pensare' goes with 'a' and you change 'a' + object to 'ci'.

October 20, 2017

AnthonyDiNome0

why ci

February 19, 2018

kurzebingo

Answered above :P

February 19, 2018

Antny223

Where does the 'a cio' at the end come from?

February 21, 2018

roman2095

The following link to Reverso Context might provide some help on where you might use pensare a ciò

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/pensare+a+ci%C3%B2

March 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.